Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    No Response From Controller VAG

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    Hey guys, I'm trying to get into the 01 Engine Control Module in VagCom 409-1 but every time I try I get an error message that says:
    "No Response from Controller!"
    I've already got the eBay cable connected with all drivers installed and the correct COM Port. Same thing happens when I run 311.2 version.
    Any thoughts? I am trying to do throttle adaptation on my B7. I replaced the battery and rpms are dropping.

  2. #2
    Veteran Member Four Rings Coderedpl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 27 2007
    AZ Member #
    19855
    My Garage
    2012 VW Golf .:R
    Location
    Valley Stream (L.I.), NY / NYC

    It's probably because you're using the ebay cable. I don't think all the modules were accessible with that
    Current: 2012 Rising Blue 4Dr VW Golf [R 6spd
    Past: 2006 Black Audi S4 tip / 2006 Black A4 2.0T tip

  3. #3
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Can anybody confirm that?

  4. #4
    Veteran Member Three Rings dubzackvr6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 18 2010
    AZ Member #
    65863
    My Garage
    B5 S4, 16 TSI
    Location
    SLC

    Is your computer plugged into AC power?

  5. #5
    Veteran Member Four Rings Leo14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2010
    AZ Member #
    55790
    Location
    North E. Jerz

    I think Codered is right on that one, I DL'd VCDS Lite and did all the basic vag com codes (haven't tried throttle adaptation as I didn't know about it at the time) also used the eBay cable
    RIP QG TI B7 A4

  6. #6
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Quote Originally Posted by dubzackvr6 View Post
    Is your computer plugged into AC power?
    No, why does it matter?

  7. #7
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Quote Originally Posted by Leo14 View Post
    I think Codered is right on that one, I DL'd VCDS Lite and did all the basic vag com codes (haven't tried throttle adaptation as I didn't know about it at the time) also used the eBay cable
    Can you recommend a cable that will work on my car?

  8. #8
    Veteran Member Four Rings Coderedpl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 27 2007
    AZ Member #
    19855
    My Garage
    2012 VW Golf .:R
    Location
    Valley Stream (L.I.), NY / NYC

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    Can you recommend a cable that will work on my car?
    The real deal would.
    Current: 2012 Rising Blue 4Dr VW Golf [R 6spd
    Past: 2006 Black Audi S4 tip / 2006 Black A4 2.0T tip

  9. #9
    Veteran Member Three Rings dubzackvr6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 18 2010
    AZ Member #
    65863
    My Garage
    B5 S4, 16 TSI
    Location
    SLC

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    No, why does it matter?
    With certain laptops yes. I have a genuine ross-tech cable and it wasn't communicating because my laptop wasn't plugged in... But some laptops don't have this issue. Just a thought.

  10. #10
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    some folks with eBay cables were successfully able to use this cable.

  11. #11
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jan 07 2011
    AZ Member #
    69155
    Location
    Decatur, IL

    I know it's very long but if you read this thread: http://www.audizine.com/forum/showth...gh-*Revisited* You'll see that most all of the eBay cables will not allow you to get to that controller.

  12. #12
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Shoot! What are my other options besides taking it to dealer?

  13. #13
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    Will Hex USB Can cable work for my car?

  14. #14
    Veteran Member Four Rings Leo14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2010
    AZ Member #
    55790
    Location
    North E. Jerz

    Read through the ebay vag com thread.. Yes I know 25 pages might seem like a lot but you find the answers you need in there, if not get the real thing
    RIP QG TI B7 A4

  15. #15
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 12 2011
    AZ Member #
    76773
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL

    I don't have time to read 25 pages. I just want to align throttle and sell my car asap.

  16. #16
    Veteran Member Four Rings jl87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 25 2010
    AZ Member #
    61865
    Location
    IA/IL

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    I just want to align throttle and sell my car asap.
    If you have APR you can run it through the cruise control stalk. Otherwise, here is the manual process to do it.

    Put the car in Park.
    Pull the handbrake up.
    Put the key in and turn it to the position just before the starter turns but DO NOT start the car.
    Push the gas pedal all the way to the floor for 3 seconds.
    Turn the key to the off position, but not remove it from the ignition cylinder.
    Release the gas pedal and wait 2 minutes.
    Remove the key from the ignition cylinder, wait 30 seconds, then reinsert the key and start the car.
    Done.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 15 2005
    AZ Member #
    7965
    Location
    Norwalk, CA

    I just got my hands on some knock-off cable that works on the CAN bus. It is a replicated version of Vag 9.08. When I plug it into the computer, Windows actually recognized it as a Ross-Tech branded cable.

    I bought the batch because I needed one for my 2010 golf (which is ALL CAN bus), and just confirmed that it can access the b7 engine control module as well.

    If you want, I can get one to you for $40 shipped in the continental US. Let me know.


    Peter

  18. #18
    Veteran Member Four Rings diagnosticator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 26 2005
    AZ Member #
    7741
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    Will Hex USB Can cable work for my car?
    Yes
    Vorsprung durch Technik

  19. #19
    Veteran Member Four Rings diagnosticator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 26 2005
    AZ Member #
    7741
    Location
    Seattle, WA

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    No, why does it matter?
    Low battery voltage will effect connectivity to various modules on some cars. Hook up a battery charger while doing diagnostics or module coding.
    Vorsprung durch Technik

  20. #20
    Registered Member One Ring
    Join Date
    Feb 04 2012
    AZ Member #
    87660
    Location
    UK

    Quote Originally Posted by bumere46 View Post
    Hey guys, I'm trying to get into the 01 Engine Control Module in VagCom 409-1 but every time I try I get an error message that says:
    "No Response from Controller!"
    I've already got the eBay cable connected with all drivers installed and the correct COM Port. Same thing happens when I run 311.2 version.
    Any thoughts? I am trying to do throttle adaptation on my B7. I replaced the battery and rpms are dropping.
    I had this problem with an Ebay cable and VCDS lite (and VAGCom 409) - here's how I fixed it. In VagCom setup COM3 reported as seeing the cable succesfully but like you got no response when connected to the car. In windows only COM1 and COM4 existed. So I went to the VAG COM setup chose COM3 and confirm it identifies the cable. Then do not save settings instead change the selection radio button to COM4 then save without testing (which is would fail anyway!)
    It should now work - mine did after doing this. Obviously use whatever COM port windows reports if you don't have COM4.

  21. #21
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Oct 16 2013
    AZ Member #
    125103
    Location
    Washington State

    Quote Originally Posted by jmb1963 View Post
    Then do not save settings instead change the selection radio button to COM4 then save without testing (which is would fail anyway!)
    It should now work - mine did after doing this. Obviously use whatever COM port windows reports if you don't have COM4.

    what does this mean?

  22. #22
    Veteran Member Four Rings yeoj112689's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 17 2013
    AZ Member #
    121191
    Location
    Rossford, Oh

    Seems like more and more of these are popping up.
    || 2006 Audi A4 Quattro 2.0T || Mods and stuff

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2017 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.