Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 32 of 32
  1. #1
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    Hey Audi family!! I have a 01 AR standard, I thought I was smooth sailing when I spliced the front air bag lines and replaced the relay, still nothing from the compressor. So I figured I would purchase a used one and utilize BPA's repair kit. Still not even a peep coming from the compressor. Pardon my frustration but I'm pulling out my hair trying to pinpoint the issue.





    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT

    Try the 30 amp fuse under the dash.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Veteran Member Four Rings Bordom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 10 2013
    AZ Member #
    134985
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario, Canada

    Quote Originally Posted by beardman View Post
    Try the 30 amp fuse under the dash.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    X2

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
    S4's New Lease On Life
    2001.5 S4 6-spd
    Currently "Monster"

    IG: 24_et

    MODS: Revo Stg 1, 034 Billet Subframe Bushings, SSAC V2 Downpipes, Custom True Dual Exhaust, Forge 007 DVs,

  4. #4
    Senior Member Three Rings Wide-66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 17 2011
    AZ Member #
    77041
    My Garage
    1966 Porsche 911 w/ 996 swap, 12í A7, 05í Allroad 6MT, 01í B5 S4 F21, 86í Coupe GT....many more
    Location
    NH

    Is the ride height selection switch lit.

    Have you checked the controller vcds for codes. There are a few things that can cause it not to turn on.

    I agree with checking the fuse except that it is a 40amp

  5. #5
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by beardman View Post
    Try the 30 amp fuse under the dash.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I'm not in front of it at the moment but Is that the orange fuse?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT

    Quote Originally Posted by rashumble7 View Post
    I'm not in front of it at the moment but Is that the orange fuse?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yep, a green (30 amp) will suffice if needed. I run a 30 after seeing a 40 amp one melt, but thatís just me.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide-66 View Post
    Is the ride height selection switch lit.

    Have you checked the controller vcds for codes. There are a few things that can cause it not to turn on.

    I agree with checking the fuse except that it is a 40amp
    Level indicators are lit, I will have to borrow my brothers vag tool to give it a scan.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Hey gent's I'm assuming this is the 40a fuse that your speaking of for I see no other standard size fuse down there. It was located on the bottom left side.

    IMG_3598.jpg

    IMG_3599.jpg

    It seems to be fine

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide-66 View Post
    Is the ride height selection switch lit.

    Have you checked the controller vcds for codes. There are a few things that can cause it not to turn on.

    I agree with checking the fuse except that it is a 40amp

    What are the few things that may inhibit the compressor from turning on?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Veteran Member Four Rings Bordom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 10 2013
    AZ Member #
    134985
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario, Canada

    Check the 50amp beside it too

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
    S4's New Lease On Life
    2001.5 S4 6-spd
    Currently "Monster"

    IG: 24_et

    MODS: Revo Stg 1, 034 Billet Subframe Bushings, SSAC V2 Downpipes, Custom True Dual Exhaust, Forge 007 DVs,

  11. #11
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by Bordom View Post
    Check the 50amp beside it too

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
    So I guess I checked the wrong fuse, the orange one shown in the picture was by itself all the way on the left side, which is a standard size fuse. The 40 and 50 A are side by side and are larger size fuses.

    Is it the larger fuses?

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Established Member Two Rings AudiNike12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 10 2017
    AZ Member #
    408194
    Location
    Sweden

    It's fuse nr.23 I believe. A large orange fuse
    Audi A6 Allroad 2.7T -04
    Audi A6 2.4 Sedan -04

  13. #13
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Quote Originally Posted by AudiNike12 View Post
    It's fuse nr.23 I believe. A large orange fuse
    The 40a and 50a fuses seems to be fine also, I'm using the fuse tester shown above.
    Any other ideas?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by rashumble7; 10-13-2018 at 12:59 PM.

  14. #14
    Senior Member Three Rings Wide-66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 17 2011
    AZ Member #
    77041
    My Garage
    1966 Porsche 911 w/ 996 swap, 12í A7, 05í Allroad 6MT, 01í B5 S4 F21, 86í Coupe GT....many more
    Location
    NH

    Quote Originally Posted by rashumble7 View Post
    What are the few things that may inhibit the compressor from turning on?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Have to get in and scan it. Sometimes when completely out of air the level sensors are so out of range the comp wont turn on. Again need to have vcds to check.

    Things you can do is jack the car up slightly and evenly in the front to a level one. Cycle the key and see if the comp comes on. Another thing you should confirm is the pump good? Test the pump by powering it directly.

    Really at this point for us to help you need to scan out the controller and also let us know the 4 corner height readings.

  15. #15
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Quote Originally Posted by Wide-66 View Post
    Have to get in and scan it. Sometimes when completely out of air the level sensors are so out of range the comp wont turn on. Again need to have vcds to check.

    Things you can do is jack the car up slightly and evenly in the front to a level one. Cycle the key and see if the comp comes on. Another thing you should confirm is the pump good? Test the pump by powering it directly.

    Really at this point for us to help you need to scan out the controller and also let us know the 4 corner height readings.
    Well understood, I will try to get a vag tool asap to get some readings. As far as jacking it up to level one, what is the exact process? I would still have to place it in jack mode first right? Once jacked up to level one, do I cycle the key at that point? Do I disengage jack mode at that point?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT

    Jack mode will disable it from filling and adjusting. I think it will also disable the compressor. If itís in jack mode that could be your issue right there. Turn off jack mode and see if you get power to the comp.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #17
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by beardman View Post
    Jack mode will disable it from filling and adjusting. I think it will also disable the compressor. If itís in jack mode that could be your issue right there. Turn off jack mode and see if you get power to the comp.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    It's never in jack mode when I attempt to raise. What I meant to say is wouldn't that damage or blow my front bags if I attempt to raise it to level 1 when not in jack mode or is that not enough to cause damage.

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT

    No, basically jacking it up helps get the sensors back into range so the system will lift.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by beardman View Post
    No, basically jacking it up helps get the sensors back into range so the system will lift.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    What area/ jack point would you suggest to safely raise from? Center subframe? I ask due to the fact that the front is extremely low to the deck even for my low pro jack.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT

    I would definitely get a vagcom scan going first. Iíve been completely aired out before and the compressor still runs and fills.

    It good to help support a corner if you do something like replace a bag, but I donít think itís your issue. Have you checked to make sure the compressor is good. You can jump it to a 12-Volt source to see if it kicks on.

    Also, the 40 amp fuse is far over on the left. It has a little clip that hold it in.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 09 2008
    AZ Member #
    26213
    Location
    Torrington, CT



    I just us a 30, but thatís the spot


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  22. #22
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Quote Originally Posted by beardman View Post


    I just us a 30, but thatís the spot


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I assume that your speaking of the 40a within in the white clip, which seems to be fine. Just a little background, I initially took my car in due to a coolant leak, my bags did not blow but it was never able to get past level 1 since then. Long story short, I ended up hunting down a series of coolant leaks, having to remove fuel rail intake and re plumbing & replacing several coolant hoses myself. The vehicle was stationary for quite awhile, till I noticed the front suspension we're below level 1 and no sound from the compressor anymore . Upon inspection I noticed the 2 front airlines were smashed, so I spliced them changed the relay, installed BPA's kit but still no dice. I then ordered a used one thinking that the existing compressor was burnt out. I didn't bench test either one, but will do so by picking up some gator clips.

    IMG_3602.jpg

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    Veteran Member Four Rings Bordom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 10 2013
    AZ Member #
    134985
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario, Canada

    On your cluster you should have 2 suspension lights on since you're not level, the one on the right will flash if the compressor has been working too long, and the one on the left will remain lit because you're not at the correct level.

    If those are not on, I'd highly suspect suspension control unit (SCU). Until you can pull codes, we're just shooting in the dark

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
    S4's New Lease On Life
    2001.5 S4 6-spd
    Currently "Monster"

    IG: 24_et

    MODS: Revo Stg 1, 034 Billet Subframe Bushings, SSAC V2 Downpipes, Custom True Dual Exhaust, Forge 007 DVs,

  24. #24
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Did a bench test on the compressor itself and it does work when powered up with 12v jumper. I also got the vcd, and will give it a go asap.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  25. #25
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Ok guys sorry for the delay, I had a very small window of opportunity to do A quick scan last night. Here is a pic of the fault remaining after deletion.

    IMG_3607.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  26. #26
    Veteran Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 07 2005
    AZ Member #
    6784
    Location
    Shepherdstown, WV

    Are the sensor arms flipped?

  27. #27
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    AR compressor still not working!! All hands on deck for this please

    Quote Originally Posted by chris86vw View Post
    Are the sensor arms flipped?
    Excuse my ignorance, any pics of the sensor and its location?
    I'm assuming somewhere near the bags or brakes.

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by rashumble7; 10-18-2018 at 07:22 AM.

  28. #28
    Veteran Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 07 2005
    AZ Member #
    6784
    Location
    Shepherdstown, WV

    Quote Originally Posted by rashumble7 View Post
    Excuse my ignorance, any pics of the sensor and its location?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I'm referring to the level sensors you have faults for. There is one on each corner. The fronts can be installed so that the arm is coming from the other side. Which will put them out of range and throw that fault. They are each mounted on the front lower control arm.

  29. #29
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    I will jack it up and take a closer look after work. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  30. #30
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by chris86vw View Post
    I'm referring to the level sensors you have faults for. There is one on each corner. The fronts can be installed so that the arm is coming from the other side. Which will put them out of range and throw that fault. They are each mounted on the front lower control arm.
    Here is a photo of both sensors

    IMG_3614.jpg
    IMG_3615.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  31. #31
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 19 2008
    AZ Member #
    35446
    Location
    Florida

    Quote Originally Posted by Bordom View Post
    On your cluster you should have 2 suspension lights on since you're not level, the one on the right will flash if the compressor has been working too long, and the one on the left will remain lit because you're not at the correct level.

    If those are not on, I'd highly suspect suspension control unit (SCU). Until you can pull codes, we're just shooting in the dark

    Sent from my SM-G935W8 using Tapatalk
    Any ideas from what we have gathered thus far?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  32. #32
    Registered Member One Ring
    Join Date
    Oct 21 2018
    AZ Member #
    429374
    Location
    Orleans, Ma.

    You can check the pulse width modulated output of each level sensor (pin 6) directly if you have access to an oscilloscope. Beyond that, you can disconnect the battery, then disconnect the sensors and the control unit connector, apply contact cleaner, and reconnect. If the implausible signal errors reappear, than I agree with Bordom, the likely culprit is the control unit.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2018 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.