Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Veteran Member Three Rings Delasangre4231's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 22 2012
    AZ Member #
    104520
    Location
    Portland, Oregon

    Why isn't my google earth working?

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    My 2013 RS5 I just bought doesnt seem to have the data, but it shows 2G on the screen with full bars. However in the pictures before it was shipped from Texas to Oregon they had it on Nav and google earth was working. My question is do I have different networks here or did the data get shutoff.
    2013 RS5 Phantom Black Pearl - Michelin Pilot Sport 4S, ECS Brake lines with Motul RBF600, ECS X-Pipe, Leyo Motorsports paddle extensions

    2003 A4 Avant, 6MT, 3.0 V6 SOLD
    B6 S4 front brakes, JHM stainless brake lines, Straight Pipe - http://youtu.be/7zsiB7rT1fo

  2. #2
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Oct 15 2017
    AZ Member #
    408451
    Location
    New England

    I think you need the data subscription from Audi. The vehicle comes with a few months complimentary and that's probably when the maps you saw were downloaded.

    That's my guess

  3. #3
    Senior Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Feb 01 2016
    AZ Member #
    368073
    My Garage
    09 A6 3.0T (Sold), 11 Cooper ALL4 S, 2013 S5
    Location
    Lowell, MA

    Quote Originally Posted by S5Toks View Post
    I think you need the data subscription from Audi. The vehicle comes with a few months complimentary and that's probably when the maps you saw were downloaded.

    That's my guess
    Sounds right to me, I had much the same.
    2013 S5, B&O, Sports Diff, Nav Plus, Carbon inlays, Akebono, APR Stage 2, Dual Pulley, DSG Tune, APR intake and back pipe. KW HAS. Variant 20x10, Carbon Imports rear spoiler, RS Grill, Passport 9500i and night surveillance by Blackvue :) Ultracharger and Intercooler, ECS X-pipe

  4. #4
    Senior Member Two Rings Feryunda's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 29 2007
    AZ Member #
    18403
    My Garage
    2013 Audi A5
    Location
    Charlotte, NC

    Did you check if you have the SIM card installed or if it was removed by the previous owner? In any case most probably you will need new subscription with a new SIM card. You can have data from Audi but it is expensive. I did get my SIM card from Freedompop and for what I use it, like google maps, their free plan is enough. To activate any card you need an Audi Connect subscription so you can get a pin number to setup your MMI. If you decide to go the freedompop route check this tread https://www.audizine.com/forum/showt...-Connect-Yes-!
    Last edited by Feryunda; 05-14-2018 at 10:35 AM.

  5. #5
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 15 2016
    AZ Member #
    376416
    Location
    Santa Barbara

    You are also going to have to do the T-Mobile to AT&T swap.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2018 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.