Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: subs

  1. #1
    Registered Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    May 07 2005
    AZ Member #
    6390
    Location
    Portland, OR

    subs

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    just wondering if i its at all possible to throw in some subs without changing anything else such as the stock bose deck/amp. All i really want is some more crisp bass, and i dont feel like spending a lot of money

  2. #2
    Active Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Feb 11 2004
    AZ Member #
    7
    Location
    *

    If you just want to throw and amp and subs in, then yeah why not? There have been a ton of audio threads before.

  3. #3
    Veteran Member Four Rings buck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 16 2004
    AZ Member #
    551
    My Garage
    '05 Tacoma & '03 Yamaha R6 & '14 Yamaha FZ-09
    Location
    Simcoe County ON, Canada

    I doubt that your stock amp would power an aftermarket sub.

    You can run a sub/amp off of your factory deck. Search it out here and you'll find lots of info and required adapters.
    APR 93 Octane Chip, VDO Boost Gauge, 710N, Koni C/O's, Carbonio CAI, High Flow Coconut air freshener.

    60% of the time, it works EVERY time.

  4. #4
    Registered Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    May 07 2005
    AZ Member #
    6390
    Location
    Portland, OR

    that would be pretty expensive though, amps run high

  5. #5
    Veteran Member Four Rings buck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 16 2004
    AZ Member #
    551
    My Garage
    '05 Tacoma & '03 Yamaha R6 & '14 Yamaha FZ-09
    Location
    Simcoe County ON, Canada

    Originally posted by mlo517
    that would be pretty expensive though, amps run high
    about 7-8 years ago, I remember picking up a 250W "Earthquake" amp for $250. It THUMPED 2X 12" JL subs. They had this marketing ad that read "a buck a watt".

    .... guess my point is that you don't have to shell out big bucks for an amp. shop around and you'll come across a good setup.
    APR 93 Octane Chip, VDO Boost Gauge, 710N, Koni C/O's, Carbonio CAI, High Flow Coconut air freshener.

    60% of the time, it works EVERY time.

  6. #6
    Active Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Feb 11 2004
    AZ Member #
    7
    Location
    *

    Amps are cheap. No don't run any subs off any stock amp.

  7. #7
    Registered Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 25 2004
    AZ Member #
    4271
    My Garage
    my A4
    Location
    Microsoft Country

    Originally posted by buck
    about 7-8 years ago, I remember picking up a 250W "Earthquake" amp for $250. It THUMPED 2X 12" JL subs. They had this marketing ad that read "a buck a watt".
    itsn't about 1 buck per 1 watt for continous power? thats what i was told

  8. #8
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    May 26 2005
    AZ Member #
    6644
    My Garage
    CLS63tt
    Location
    Boston

    when i just got my car i already had subs and no amp. i ran 3 10's mtx to the right rear speaker (the one with the metal cover) it improved base for sure, but yeah it was stupid. after a month or two i got a $60 jensen amp, that helped for 2 days until the amp fried. now im running 2 12's infinity with audiobahn amp. people say audiobahn sucks but this amp has lasted me a year and hasnt glitched compared to MTX amps, Bazooka etc. Another great amp I had was rockford fosgate, which I was also very happy with.

    good luck

  9. #9
    Established Member Two Rings miked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 24 2005
    AZ Member #
    8942
    Location
    WA

    To power 2 12" subs, I shold use a 4 channel amp right?

    EDIT: To power the sympony speakers too.
    2001.5 1.8TQM
    ******************-
    H&R/Bilstein Race // Borla w/downpipe // RS4 // Pirelli // 8000k HID // AWE-Tuning Center Vent Boost Gauge // APR Shift Knob // 15% Tint // PureMS Trunk Lid Spoiler

  10. #10
    Established Member Two Rings miked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 24 2005
    AZ Member #
    8942
    Location
    WA

    *Double post, sorry.
    Last edited by miked; 11-25-2005 at 11:27 PM.
    2001.5 1.8TQM
    ******************-
    H&R/Bilstein Race // Borla w/downpipe // RS4 // Pirelli // 8000k HID // AWE-Tuning Center Vent Boost Gauge // APR Shift Knob // 15% Tint // PureMS Trunk Lid Spoiler

  11. #11
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    May 26 2005
    AZ Member #
    6644
    My Garage
    CLS63tt
    Location
    Boston

    you can really use any # of channels as long as you bridge it right. If I were you I'd buy one 2 channel amp for subs and another smaller amp for speakers.

  12. #12
    Registered Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 25 2004
    AZ Member #
    4271
    My Garage
    my A4
    Location
    Microsoft Country

    Originally posted by miked
    To power 2 12" subs, I shold use a 4 channel amp right?
    yes, each sub will use 2 channels.

  13. #13
    Veteran Member Four Rings BranCKY3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 08 2005
    AZ Member #
    5626
    Location
    Greenville, SC

    I recommend getting a Hifonics Brutus BX-D series mono amp off ebay. They put out great power and are pretty damn cheap on ebay. Bx1500D puts out 1500 watts rms for $250 shipped, seems like a good deal to me.
    2016 Audi S3



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2019 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.