Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 121 to 160 of 164
  1. #121
    Senior Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Apr 29 2016
    AZ Member #
    372599
    My Garage
    2016 Audi S6, 2018 Q7 Prestige, 2018 Q70S daily, 2017 GT-r
    Location
    Dallas, Tx and Los Angeles, CA

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    My 1gb for $10 a month disappeared...so I was left with no choice but the $20 pre month. I've never gone over 1g...so its kind of a waste. I intend to call Audi and see if I can go back to 1G plan. Or negotiate a better deal.

  2. #122
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 28 2010
    AZ Member #
    56789
    My Garage
    01 a4 1.8tqm stock
    Location
    Bel Air MD

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
    I think this is my issue. The card i received requires fp.com.attz so i guess its not the global card and thats why its not working. Can anyone confirm this?

    Edit: I checked my APN settings again and it appears that this may be case sensitive. I initially entered Fp.com.attz because it defaults to uppercase on the first entry. I corrected it to fp.com.attz (all lower case) and it is now working.
    I think you have a newer modem to accept newer towers. Mine is 2013, I mostly only get 2G, and it is the oldest modem that came in MMI 3G+. I tried to do lowercase and no matter what, it didn't work.

    My global sim from ebay, which is almost a month old, is slightly above 20mb. I don't use Google overlay.

  3. #123
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    395655
    My Garage
    2014 Q5, 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, VAGCOM Available
    Location
    Long Island, New York

    I checked and the audi connect features also are working, weather, find gas etc. However myaudi and audiconnect accounts wont accept my new freedompop sim# when i tried to change it online from the original audi supplied sim.

  4. #124
    Active Member Two Rings jes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 10 2013
    AZ Member #
    124717
    Location
    California

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
    I checked and the audi connect features also are working, weather, find gas etc. However myaudi and audiconnect accounts wont accept my new freedompop sim# when i tried to change it online from the original audi supplied sim.
    Don't change the SIM # online... You don't have to. I'm an original owner, 2013 Q7, modem upgrade, using FP global SIM. All functions work fine. I use the Google maps overlay. Only ran over 200 MB on a long trip...


    Sent from my iPhone using Audizine

  5. #125
    Senior Member Three Rings dc2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 29 2007
    AZ Member #
    15213
    Location
    Roswell GA

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
    I checked and the audi connect features also are working, weather, find gas etc. However myaudi and audiconnect accounts wont accept my new freedompop sim# when i tried to change it online from the original audi supplied sim.
    Same exact issue i have because i never had an audi connect account active with the original Tmobile sim. I think the only thing we really miss out on is being able to send a destination from your phone...thats about it from what i can tell...everything else works fine in the MMI.
    2012 A6 3.0T Prestige
    EPL Stage 2

  6. #126
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    395655
    My Garage
    2014 Q5, 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, VAGCOM Available
    Location
    Long Island, New York

    So with the added friends data we are capped at 700mb or is it 700mb plus the included 200mb? and is it friends data reoccurring every month automatically?

  7. #127
    Senior Member Three Rings SpectreGadget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 22 2014
    AZ Member #
    290115
    Location
    Atlanta, GA

    Quote Originally Posted by phast_a6 View Post
    So Freedom Pop offers a free 200MB per month, and anything above that they charge. I tried checking my Audi connect plan so I can check my usage history to gauge my monthly charges with Freedom Pop. One thing that is interesting Audi revised their data plans. I normally got the 5GB for 6 months at a cost of $99. Normally it just expires before I run out of available data. They now have a 1GB for $10 per month and a few others. I picked the 1GB plan to avoid overage charges and configuration changes since I use on average just under 800MB per month.
    Which year car do you have? When I'm on the page, these are the only options I see:
    Untitled.jpg

  8. #128
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    395655
    My Garage
    2014 Q5, 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, VAGCOM Available
    Location
    Long Island, New York

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
    So with the added friends data we are capped at 700mb or is it 700mb plus the included 200mb? and is it friends data reoccurring every month automatically?
    So my 1st month is complete. I have added many friends to my pool and had accumulated an extra 500mb over the 200mb included. My new month has started and my account page shows I have 1.17gb left. Not complaining but I cant figure out what the policy is.

  9. #129
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    395655
    My Garage
    2014 Q5, 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, VAGCOM Available
    Location
    Long Island, New York

    so ive been using the free version of freedompop sim in my q5 for a while now and its been pretty good so far. Fredom pop is now offering unlimited talk, text and 5gig for $15. I guess thats to compete with Sprints new kickstart offer for unlimited for $15.

    I was wondering since Freedompop uses Sprint service cant I use a Sprint sim in my q5? I know it will only be 3g but what APN settings would i use?

  10. #130
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jun 30 2016
    AZ Member #
    375457
    Location
    NNJ

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc585 View Post
    so ive been using the free version of freedompop sim in my q5 for a while now and its been pretty good so far. Fredom pop is now offering unlimited talk, text and 5gig for $15. I guess thats to compete with Sprints new kickstart offer for unlimited for $15.

    I was wondering since Freedompop uses Sprint service cant I use a Sprint sim in my q5? I know it will only be 3g but what APN settings would i use?
    Nope, the internal system in the car is GSM/LTE, while Sprint is CDMA/LTE.

    Guys that have the "free" sim, watch out. FreedomPop tried to charge me 26 bucks when I haven't used my sim in months. I cancelled them.

  11. #131
    Veteran Member Three Rings toastsauce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 08 2014
    AZ Member #
    178797
    Location
    Jersey City, NJ

    They also made me switch from 3g to lte and now I can't get their sim to work

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
    2014 Audi S5 3.0T Prestige | Black Optics | Sports Diff
    APR Stage 2 ECU | 034 TCU | Roc Euro CAI | B12 Pro Kit | 034 Rear Sway + Links | 034 Motor Mounts | JHM Test Pipes
    EC Alu Kruez | CR-15 | EC T&B Diff & Trans Mounts | USP SS Brake Lines | EBC Yellow Stuff Pad | BP Slotted & Drilled Rotors

  12. #132
    Established Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    395655
    My Garage
    2014 Q5, 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee, VAGCOM Available
    Location
    Long Island, New York

    Quote Originally Posted by MadMaxD View Post
    Guys that have the "free" sim, watch out. FreedomPop tried to charge me 26 bucks when I haven't used my sim in months. I cancelled them.
    My account was suspended because i didnt use it one month. I tried to use it and it wasnt working, went to my account page and i just had to wake up the account.

  13. #133
    Active Member One Ring
    Join Date
    Aug 26 2018
    AZ Member #
    425383
    Location
    Montoursville PA

    I know this is an old thread, but I just picked up a Freedom Pop sim for .01. Just put it in my S3, changed the APN to the one they had listed on the card and all good to go. Now need to add some fp friends for free data... Please PM me with your info and I'll add you!

    http://fpop.co/lOuX

  14. #134
    Veteran Member Four Rings AUDIFREAK23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 03 2008
    AZ Member #
    27263
    My Garage
    2014 Audi S6, 2017 VW touareg
    Location
    nh

    Quote Originally Posted by Madspeed View Post
    I know this is an old thread, but I just picked up a Freedom Pop sim for .01. Just put it in my S3, changed the APN to the one they had listed on the card and all good to go. Now need to add some fp friends for free data... Please PM me with your info and I'll add you!

    http://fpop.co/lOuX
    I just went to the website. How do I know which sim card to buy?
    2001 S4-->2004 A4 Ultrasport-->2007 A4 3.2L Sline-->2010 A5 3.2L Sline-->2014 S5-->2014 S6

  15. #135
    Established Member Two Rings 6ixof1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 11 2017
    AZ Member #
    397542
    My Garage
    2 bicycles
    Location
    Englewood NJ

    I had an Audi Connect subscription that I used during the summer and just canceled it. I got a sim card from ebay for $7. Went to http://www.freedompop.com/activatesim, followed the onscreen prompts and got the Activated screen. the next screen was add a number to the sim. I couldn't get a new number in my area and didn't do the transfer # option. I installed the sim in the car, opened the MMI and put in the APN but I can't access Audi Connect and wifi symbol shows but it isn't working. I even checked the data roaming option.
    2014 Phantom Black Pearl S5, 6MT

  16. #136
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    does anyone have issues w/audi connect? I've had issues for like 2 weeks. i keep getting an forbidden 403 error.
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  17. #137
    Veteran Member Three Rings
    Join Date
    Nov 06 2012
    AZ Member #
    103608
    Location
    Pennsylvania

    Did anyone ever get this to work on the 2013 2G models? Is there a way to use your phone as a mobile hot spot?

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Current daily- '13 S6 - EPL stage 2
    Backups '08 A4 2.0 and '10 A6 3.0t

    Past fleet

    '07 RS4 misano red on black
    '05 S4
    '06 Jetta 2.5
    '01 TT 225

  18. #138
    Veteran Member Three Rings VR2V8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 20 2007
    AZ Member #
    23508
    Location
    Philly Area, PA

    Quote Originally Posted by flyfishing View Post
    does anyone have issues w/audi connect? I've had issues for like 2 weeks. i keep getting an forbidden 403 error.
    I've had issues with it since I bought the car new in January. The dealer could never get the free trial to work, so I don't even know what I'm missing (or not missing).
    '13 S4: P+, DSG, Ice Silver, Black/Black Alcantara, Nav, SD, B&O, Carbon

    Akebono Ceramics, AWE Boost Gauge, AWE/GIAC Stage 2 + DSG, AWE Touring Exhaust & Res DP's, BO Grille, CR-15, Deval CF Lip & Diffuser, Ecodes, Eurocode Alu Kreuz & Sways, Euro Visors, Folding Mirrors, H&R OE, Hoen Xenonmatch Fogs, Ocarbon Dash Trim, Retrofit Labs Signals, Roc-Euro Intake, TSW Bathurst 19x9.5 et39 & Michelin PSS, Underseat Bins, Warning Triangle

  19. #139
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 04 2011
    AZ Member #
    80782
    Location
    Central NJ

    My original 6GB allowance just expired and I was wondering if there is a cheaper way to get WiFi in my car that paying Audi $20 per month for the 1GB plan in my 2016 S6? I usually use only ~0.2 GB per month but occasionally my usage could be as high as 1GB.
    2016 Audi S6 Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, Comfort Sport Seats in Black, Carbon Atlas Inlay, Driver Assistance Package, Cold Weather Package, S6 Sport Package, Black Optic Package, Black Cloth Headliner, XPel Ultimate full front, mirrors, doors, rear wheel impact area, luggage area, fuel door, OptiCoat Pro+

    2015 Audi Q7 S line Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, S Line Interior Package, 20" S Line Plus Package

  20. #140
    Established Member Two Rings infinitereality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 05 2017
    AZ Member #
    402203
    My Garage
    Superlite Coupe (SLC), Hayabusa, CRF50
    Location
    Louisiana

    I'm curious as well and looking into getting a SIM card.
    2017 Grigio Telesto Superlite Coupe (SLC)
    - 19"/20" Forgestar F14s, Full Carbon Fiber Interior
    - 525HP Crate LS3 & Graziano Transaxle
    2014 Audi S7 - Avery Dark Gray Wrap
    - 21" ADV.1 Track Spec ADV510 Wheels & RS7 Bumper/Grill
    - APR Stage 1, Roc-Euro Intake, FL Taillights, JL Sub/Amp In Factory Enclosure
    - Carbon Fiber Diffuser, Splitter, Mirrors, Interior Trim, Paddles, Shifter

  21. #141
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Mar 30 2016
    AZ Member #
    371045
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO

    Hey, I'm also experiencing forbidden 403 error. Any resolution?

  22. #142
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    I went into my account online pushed some buttons and logged in and out and it workws


    Sent from my iPhone using Audizine
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  23. #143
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    May 30 2018
    AZ Member #
    419715
    Location
    MD

    Quote Originally Posted by flyfishing View Post
    I went into my account online pushed some buttons and logged in and out and it workws


    Sent from my iPhone using Audizine
    So can someone be kind enough to provide the exact link to the card that you purcahsed, model of your car (c7.5, etc) and what steps you took to get this to work.

    I'm very interested in this as I just got a new to me as, was just at the dealership and I for one thought that I would be able to use my unlimited data plan to power my mmi/data needs but thus far I've experienced nothing but frustration. Thanks in advance.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

  24. #144
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    you just need a sim. click BYOD and I think it gives you a sim as long as you pay activation. all you do is put it in, change the APN settings and that's it.
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  25. #145
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    I just upgraded my cars to the newest lte sim bc the old ones were deactivated. I can confirm that they work just fine.


    Sent from my iPhone using Audizine
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  26. #146
    Established Member Two Rings Prak98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 15 2017
    AZ Member #
    397809
    Location
    WI

    Quote Originally Posted by mpressive6 View Post
    So can someone be kind enough to provide the exact link to the card that you purcahsed, model of your car (c7.5, etc) and what steps you took to get this to work.

    I'm very interested in this as I just got a new to me as, was just at the dealership and I for one thought that I would be able to use my unlimited data plan to power my mmi/data needs but thus far I've experienced nothing but frustration. Thanks in advance.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    Setup on a 2014 (C7) A6 with the 3G MMI.

    I picked this up from Best Buy: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/freedom...?skuId=6187307

    Created an account on FreedomPop, signing up for the 200MB Plan. Make sure you sign up for this one, not any auto-recurring one. There will be an activation fee of .99.

    I put the SIM into the slot. Went into Telephone/Data Connection/APN settings and entered in the URL that was stated on the SIM kit.

    Saved, and had to remove SIM and reput it in for it to take effect, Signal Bars and 3G on the MMI Connected, everything worked fine.

    One issue that I'm currently dealing with is the Auto Top up Function, it billed my card $15 because I was close to 200MB used, currently in a dispute trying to figure it out. You can turn it off in settings, but I didn't realize that beforehand.

    Good luck, and let me know if you have any other issues/questions.

  27. #147
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 29 2018
    AZ Member #
    423238
    Location
    Charlotte, NC

    Is there any good reason I should sign up with Audi Connect on my 2013 S6?? Is it just for the Google maps?

  28. #148
    Donít think u need Audi connect for google maps. Just a data sim, from what I understand.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  29. #149
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    use mmi connect app and it will give you a pin to confirm your Audi connect account and send google maps locations to your car.
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  30. #150
    Established Member Two Rings MolonLabe300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    405117
    Location
    Chattanooga

    I'm having issues setting this up for this first time. Are there directions someone can share with me?

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Audizine mobile app
    13 S6 APR S2, Milltek turbo back, roc-euro, AMG coolant pump.

  31. #151
    Active Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Jul 29 2018
    AZ Member #
    423238
    Location
    Charlotte, NC

    Tried to get it to connect, but am confused if it needs the APN and my username and password or just the apn?

  32. #152
    Established Member Two Rings MolonLabe300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 16 2017
    AZ Member #
    405117
    Location
    Chattanooga

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbonlord View Post
    Tried to get it to connect, but am confused if it needs the APN and my username and password or just the apn?
    I'm stuck on the same step


    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Audizine mobile app
    13 S6 APR S2, Milltek turbo back, roc-euro, AMG coolant pump.

  33. #153
    Veteran Member Four Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    AZ Member #
    48463
    Location
    suburb

    just put the APN in. no user name or password.

    the sim card comes with all the instructions on what to put in.
    Audi S7 stage 2
    Audi allroad stage 3
    Audi q5 stage 1

  34. #154
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 04 2011
    AZ Member #
    80782
    Location
    Central NJ

    Quote Originally Posted by Prak98 View Post
    Setup on a 2014 (C7) A6 with the 3G MMI.

    I picked this up from Best Buy: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/freedom...?skuId=6187307

    Created an account on FreedomPop, signing up for the 200MB Plan. Make sure you sign up for this one, not any auto-recurring one. There will be an activation fee of .99.

    I put the SIM into the slot. Went into Telephone/Data Connection/APN settings and entered in the URL that was stated on the SIM kit.

    Saved, and had to remove SIM and reput it in for it to take effect, Signal Bars and 3G on the MMI Connected, everything worked fine.

    One issue that I'm currently dealing with is the Auto Top up Function, it billed my card $15 because I was close to 200MB used, currently in a dispute trying to figure it out. You can turn it off in settings, but I didn't realize that beforehand.

    Good luck, and let me know if you have any other issues/questions.
    Can someone confirm that this SIM works with C7.5 (2016 S6)? If yes, does it work at LTE speed? I use very little data each month and would prefer this over the $10 1GB Audi connect plan.
    2016 Audi S6 Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, Comfort Sport Seats in Black, Carbon Atlas Inlay, Driver Assistance Package, Cold Weather Package, S6 Sport Package, Black Optic Package, Black Cloth Headliner, XPel Ultimate full front, mirrors, doors, rear wheel impact area, luggage area, fuel door, OptiCoat Pro+

    2015 Audi Q7 S line Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, S Line Interior Package, 20" S Line Plus Package

  35. #155
    Active Member Two Rings RuckusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 13 2017
    AZ Member #
    404854
    My Garage
    2017 Audi S6 , 2017 F150 5.0 Superchaged
    Location
    Orange County CA

    I donít think 2016 and up can because itís an eSIM and also there is no settings to change APN.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  36. #156
    Established Member Two Rings JonnyThrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 07 2015
    AZ Member #
    314044
    My Garage
    2012 Audi A4 Avant Titanium, '15 A3 Prestige
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA

    Data completely stopped working in my A4 and my wifes A3 a little while ago. Gonna try to log in and wake up my account, hopefully thats it
    Mine: 2012 A4 Avant S-Line Titanium - Ibis White

    Wife: 2015 A3 2.0T Prestige SportPack - Glacier White

  37. #157
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 04 2011
    AZ Member #
    80782
    Location
    Central NJ

    Quote Originally Posted by RuckusX View Post
    I donít think 2016 and up can because itís an eSIM and also there is no settings to change APN.
    My 2016 S6 has a physical SIM in the dash and I can change the settings for APN. Just wondering if anyone has tried the Freedompop SIM on a 2016 model and if it works at LTE speed?
    2016 Audi S6 Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, Comfort Sport Seats in Black, Carbon Atlas Inlay, Driver Assistance Package, Cold Weather Package, S6 Sport Package, Black Optic Package, Black Cloth Headliner, XPel Ultimate full front, mirrors, doors, rear wheel impact area, luggage area, fuel door, OptiCoat Pro+

    2015 Audi Q7 S line Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, S Line Interior Package, 20" S Line Plus Package

  38. #158
    Active Member Two Rings RuckusX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 13 2017
    AZ Member #
    404854
    My Garage
    2017 Audi S6 , 2017 F150 5.0 Superchaged
    Location
    Orange County CA

    Oh sorry must be 2017 and up. I have a 2017 with sim slot in center but no option for APN and was told that itís an eSIM so that slot doesnít do anything. There was a SIM in there and I took it out to see and my Audi connect still worked.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  39. #159
    Senior Member Two Rings
    Join Date
    Sep 04 2011
    AZ Member #
    80782
    Location
    Central NJ

    Quote Originally Posted by RuckusX View Post
    Oh sorry must be 2017 and up. I have a 2017 with sim slot in center but no option for APN and was told that itís an eSIM so that slot doesnít do anything. There was a SIM in there and I took it out to see and my Audi connect still worked.
    Looks like we uncovered another difference between 2016 and 2017 models.
    2016 Audi S6 Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, Comfort Sport Seats in Black, Carbon Atlas Inlay, Driver Assistance Package, Cold Weather Package, S6 Sport Package, Black Optic Package, Black Cloth Headliner, XPel Ultimate full front, mirrors, doors, rear wheel impact area, luggage area, fuel door, OptiCoat Pro+

    2015 Audi Q7 S line Prestige, Daytona Gray Pearl, S Line Interior Package, 20" S Line Plus Package

  40. #160
    Established Member Two Rings lepa71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 03 2014
    AZ Member #
    248429
    Location
    MN

    Quote Originally Posted by JonnyThrice View Post
    Data completely stopped working in my A4 and my wifes A3 a little while ago. Gonna try to log in and wake up my account, hopefully thats it
    Was your 2g? My 2013 allroad can't see 3g anymore. I tried to refresh account but it did nothing.
    2013 Allroad Premium Plus UM stage 1
    2003 Allroad EPL Stage1+ straight downpipes catless(sold at 187K miles)

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2019 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.