Audizine - An Automotive Enthusiast Community

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Established Member Two Rings Zaki84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 17 2013
    AZ Member #
    119084
    Location
    Adelaide Australia

    Will S4 instrument cluster fit to A4?

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    Will instrument cluster from s4 B5 fit to A4 b5 2000 model?

  2. #2
    Veteran Member Four Rings redline380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 30 2008
    AZ Member #
    34773
    My Garage
    3 B5's
    Location
    Big Lake, MN

    physically? yup, it sure will.
    "During my service in the United States Congress I took the initiative in creating the Internet." Al Gore, former Vice President of the United States of America

    2016 SQ5- Wife's ride
    2000 A4 Avant 1.8TQMS- Daily Driver
    2000 S4- Working?

  3. #3
    Veteran Member Four Rings GrapeBandit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 13 2010
    AZ Member #
    68228
    Location
    FL

    r.i.p.CASABLANCA B5 1.8t
    r.i.p.BRILLIANT YELLOW B5 30V

    PCV? Just dump it on the ground!

  4. #4
    Veteran Member Four Rings bhusted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 11 2011
    AZ Member #
    81119
    My Garage
    B5 A4 4.2L V8
    Location
    Kirkland, WA

    If your car has DIS, it should be fairly plug and play. I've retrofit an S4 cluster into my 99.5 car without DIS and the wiring is a little crazy.
    | B5 4.2L V8 Quattro | Tein S-Tech | O.Z. Ultraleggera 18x8 | Stabila Course 22mm rear swaybar | Agency Power WRX swaybar links | S4 front brakes | A8 rear brakes | FX-R HID projector retrofit | Fog projector retrofit | RS4 Grill |Aero wipers |

  5. #5
    Established Member Two Rings Zaki84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 17 2013
    AZ Member #
    119084
    Location
    Adelaide Australia

    Quote Originally Posted by bhusted View Post
    If your car has DIS, it should be fairly plug and play. I've retrofit an S4 cluster into my 99.5 car without DIS and the wiring is a little crazy.
    Yea mine has DIS ...... So should be just plug in....

  6. #6
    Veteran Member Four Rings bhusted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 11 2011
    AZ Member #
    81119
    My Garage
    B5 A4 4.2L V8
    Location
    Kirkland, WA

    Yeah. Should just plug in. You'll have to have the mileage reprogrammed to match your car though. Is there a particular reason you're interested in swapping?
    | B5 4.2L V8 Quattro | Tein S-Tech | O.Z. Ultraleggera 18x8 | Stabila Course 22mm rear swaybar | Agency Power WRX swaybar links | S4 front brakes | A8 rear brakes | FX-R HID projector retrofit | Fog projector retrofit | RS4 Grill |Aero wipers |

  7. #7
    Established Member Two Rings Zaki84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 17 2013
    AZ Member #
    119084
    Location
    Adelaide Australia

    That display is not working, and I tried to install those rings that goes around the RPM and speedo and I broke one of the needles ..... and cracked that front plastic cover.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


    © 2001-2019 Audizine, Audizine.com, and Driverzines.com
    Audizine is an independently owned and operated automotive enthusiast community and news website.
    Audi and the Audi logo(s) are copyright/trademark Audi AG. Audizine is not endorsed by or affiliated with Audi AG.