Jhomere
09-15-2024, 08:10 PM
Hello everyone,
I recently replaced the PCV Valve on my B8.5 S4 along with a few other "while you're in there repairs". I put the car back together and cleared all the codes using OBDEleven but the P017D00 code persisted it could not be cleared. The code reads as "Cylinder Head Temperature Sensor Circuit High" the car displays no issues idling or when driven hard. The car is fine but the code persists.
I've seen one or two other people post about this issue but, the thread either went off topic or no one responded. Can anyone shed some light on what would be causing this issue? I've checked with every parts store i could think of and can't find a Cylinder Head Temperature Sensor for the B8 S4 platform.
I'm truly at a loss. All help is appreciated.
wangerang
09-16-2024, 04:27 AM
Sounds like something got left unplugged, something shorted out to coolant intrusion, or the component failed. break out your multimeter.
https://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/641621-Complete-DIY-for-3-0T-Thermostat-Parts-Manual-photos-tips!
1) PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to → Preliminary Check.
Was Complaint verified?
YES:
GO TO: Step 2 → 2.
NO:
GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
2)IGNITION: OFF.
DISCONNECT: Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- harness connector.
CHECK: Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
SPECIFIED VALUE: 20 – 90 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
Was Value obtained?
YES:
GO TO: Step 3 → 3.
NO:
REPLACE: Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
GO TO: Step 5 → 5.
3)IGNITION: ON.
CHECK: Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
IGNITION: OFF.
Was Value obtained?
YES:
GO TO: Step 4 → 4.
NO:
PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
GO TO: Step 5 → 5.
4) REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
CHECK: Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T94 / 29 for resistance.
SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
Was Value obtained?
YES:
TIP: The Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Cylinder Head Coolant Valve -N489- prior to continuing to the next step.
GO TO: Step 5 → 5.
NO:
PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
GO TO: Step 5 → 5.
5) Final Procedure
Perform a road test to verify repair.
Does the original DTC return?
YES:
CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
REPAIR: As necessary.
If all electrical connections are OK:
REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
Clear the DTC’s. Refer to → Diagnostic Mode 04 – Erase DTC Memory.
Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to → Readiness Code.
Return vehicle to Customer.
NO:
Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC’s.
If no DTC’s return, the repair is complete.
Return vehicle to customer.