PDA

View Full Version : Garage door opener



MA1Nevent
04-04-2006, 09:37 PM
does anybody know how to make the buttons on the visor for a rolling garage door code work?

boostedup
04-04-2006, 10:06 PM
yes sir, run into your garage and flip the "learn" button on the back of the actual garage opener unit. run out to your car and hold one of the three buttons. it'll stop blinking (i think or start) you'll see when you do it.

Don't forget to flip the "learn" button to normal on your garage door opener[wrench]

EDIT: if your garage opener doesn't have that button on it (most do). just press on hold the original remote near the homelink visor as your holding down one of the homelink buttons.

I have mine set up to open the gate to my parents housing edition, and one for the garage.[;)]

NieFolgen
04-05-2006, 10:20 AM
I programmed the Homelink on the A6 and it was kinda picky. I had to try it a couple of times, but I have a Craftsman opener and I believe that has a rolling code.