PDA

View Full Version : New HU with bose setup?



AudiA4_20T
04-04-2006, 05:23 PM
Hey a buddy of mine with an S4 (I figured Bose A4s work too) wanted to get his flip up put in but the guys said that he needs to get all new speakers and stuff.. Is this really true? It sounds rediculous [confused]

SeanF
04-04-2006, 05:26 PM
you can bypass the bose amp if you really want to do it with the stock speakers...

AudiA4_20T
04-04-2006, 05:32 PM
hmmm ok, but no chance of using the stock amp at all? like splice the wires into the HU?

MA1Nevent
04-04-2006, 09:34 PM
no it doesn't work i have a a4 with the bose system, i had to do quite some work to get my system in 4 new speakers and take out the whole bose system just to put my flip up in. aftermarket speakers won't work because the bose runs on to low of ohm's you can bypass the amp but i'd just do new speakers all the way around