PDA

View Full Version : cruise control



SeanF
03-27-2006, 04:16 PM
new question, i promise

my cruise started working thanks to poopie...

i tried the resume button twice, and that got the cruise to engage, and since doing that, the set button now works as well...

however, when the cruise is on, i dont get a light in my cluster saying its on... should there be? and where is it located, maybe i just have a bulb out...

Poopie
03-27-2006, 04:41 PM
NICE! what did you do? Contact cleaner?

I don't have any indicator my cruise control is on. Its just a while guess. I've just been looking at my boost guage. It'll fluctutate when its on.

SeanF
03-27-2006, 04:53 PM
i didnt do anything...

i just tried pressing resume twice to set it, and after that, the set button started working...

over the summer or soon i will use contact cleaner

im hoping the light is just burnt out, i have extras, itd be nice...

Poopie
03-27-2006, 04:55 PM
Is there suppsed to be an indicator?

SeanF
03-27-2006, 04:58 PM
i would assume so...

Poopie
03-27-2006, 05:10 PM
hhmm...i'll check my user manual

SeanF
03-27-2006, 05:14 PM
good thought, my car isnt parked close or id do the same...

Poopie
03-27-2006, 05:30 PM
There is no indicator

A4 in SC
03-27-2006, 05:43 PM
Nope, no indicator. I don't quite get that either - the display will tell you the radio station you're listening to, the temp outside, etc, but won't tell you if you have cruise on...[confused]

Later,
Mike

SeanF
03-27-2006, 08:38 PM
dangit, now tonight it wouldnt work...

is it only supposed to work above a certain speed?

and only in the higher gears?

Poopie
03-27-2006, 08:40 PM
I think it only works in 4th and above. I have to fiddle a bit to get mine to work.

SeanF
03-27-2006, 08:49 PM
that could be it... i was only on a 35mph road in 3rd and looow 4th...