PDA

View Full Version : New! Elim. 2871R Logs /w Timing



aRIf
03-16-2006, 08:06 PM
Just did it. Feedbacks are welcome!

http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/6870/arifvagcom6vw.jpg

19psi, Elim 2871R, atp mani, atp 3" test pipe, atp 3" inlet pipe, borla, greddy fmic, 440cc green top, unitronic, ecs adj. fpr, vr6 maf housing.

aRIf
03-16-2006, 10:38 PM
no comment ? is timing looks ok ? Can I turn the boost little more ? I know I'm running little rich I'll fix that.

Eurotuned_A4
03-16-2006, 10:48 PM
i gotta take logs soon. i just got my rosstech stuff. how do i log certain blocks? thanks arif, sorry i cant help you out

mike-2ptzero
03-16-2006, 10:49 PM
Why are you logging block 001 instead of block 003?

aRIf
03-16-2006, 10:52 PM
you know there is a manual on ross-tech.com fisrt I learned from there how to use it. it is a great manual then test it on the computer.

if want to log like what I did, you need to do a full scan first then
Select/Engine/Basic Settings/Mean. Blocks
Select your groups (usually I think you need #3,#20, and #31)
Then Click Log/Start
It will start to save it till you click pause or done. then you can open that file with Excel.

aRIf
03-16-2006, 10:53 PM
Originally posted by mike-2ptzero
Why are you logging block 001 instead of block 003?

yeah after I came home, I saw that. I knew that I needed to log 003 instead.

Eurotuned_A4
03-16-2006, 10:58 PM
i was actually just reading over the manual. its a lot of info, but im trying to make sense of it. thanks man

aRIf
03-16-2006, 11:02 PM
I have a scheduled dyno on saturday, so I want to go their with a best AF and boost so I can get more accurate numbers.

aRIf
03-16-2006, 11:03 PM
Eurotuned_A4;

what kind of oil r u using for the engine ?

Eurotuned_A4
03-16-2006, 11:09 PM
full synthetic 10w30

aRIf
03-16-2006, 11:15 PM
I using Royal Purple, you can try it next time when you change the oil.

BarryT82
03-17-2006, 03:49 AM
I'm using Mobil 1 0W-40

Ray Khan
03-17-2006, 03:59 AM
Castrol Syntec 0W-30 Made in Germany

http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a364/AudiJunkie/gclabel.jpg

marcini
03-17-2006, 06:23 AM
aRIF,

do some more logging with block 003, we can't really tell you much by looking at 001

ModifiedA4
03-17-2006, 06:35 AM
i entered the first run into the CAPS calculator and you got 5.48secs. looking at the database, it seems slow compared to the potential put down by other elim setups.

you should calculate he second run and then submit which ever is faster...one you get things sorted out, the improvment will be quantifiable by looking at the improvement in the database.

Ray Khan
03-17-2006, 07:05 AM
aRIf might not have the supporting mods the faster eliminator guys have.

mike-2ptzero
03-17-2006, 07:13 AM
Originally posted by Ray Khan
aRIf might not have the supporting mods the faster eliminator guys have.


Plus he is only running 19psi and most likely pump gas.

Don Supreme
03-17-2006, 07:16 AM
arif has all the mods..... (Except clutch, which shouldn't matter for non-shifting 3rd gear run)

I was doing another run for caps, but then I thought to myself, wow this is just another somewhat flawed testing method (To compare different cars).

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO FIND A FLAT ROAD? I am rushing towards 80 and redline. To top it off, the vag never seems to record above 6500 (I usually end up getting my last full throttle time stamp @ 6400). I don't like taking my motor to 7000.


Arif, your timing looks great. I think that is the lowest timing retard I have seen for the 4 of us that have been logging. You are also the only AEB, nBW.

Different programming? Different head design, better able to handle timing advance?

BarryT82
03-17-2006, 07:35 AM
Sean said he was sending me the updated file for the software today. I am thinking about buying the Street Geek Tuning exhaust. It's a 3" exhaust that is all polished stainless steel with v-band clamps so no welding or bolts required other than bolting to the cat I guess. It's $900 plus shipping which is the same price as the APR and cheaper than milltek by $100.

illbill
03-17-2006, 07:41 AM
Originally posted by Don Supreme

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO FIND A FLAT ROAD?


Log going in both directions and take the average time, this should take elevation essentially out of the equation.



Originally posted by Don Supreme

To top it off, the vag never seems to record above 6500 (I usually end up getting my last full throttle time stamp @ 6400).


Log one block at a time to get a better sampling rate. I can usually get around 4 Hz by logging just 003. If you plan on tweaking with lemmi in the future, buy ECUx.

ModifiedA4
03-17-2006, 07:58 AM
Originally posted by Don Supreme

I was doing another run for caps, but then I thought to myself, wow this is just another somewhat flawed testing method (To compare different cars).

maybe i can help explain...

the pupose of CAPS isnt to have the absolute "best" time, or an "accurate" time relative to "perfect conditions"...its a gauge (rough as it may be) of relative performance between your setup, the weather, and others.

if you notice in the database, all the k04s are well grouped, BTs are grouped...the CAPS method is realitively sound and the data correlates well. dynos and 1/4miles have their problems as measurement tools, and CAPS is no different.

if you calculate a CAPS time, make a mod change, do a run on the same road and the CAPS doesnt change, or isnt as low as the CAPS times of many people with your same setup, then its obvious relative to them and your previous time, something is wrong. or if the new time is spot on, you know your car is running just about right. like i said, it a qualitative tool. [:)]

illbill made some good suggestions which can help getting an "accurate" caps time. [up]

ill also add, that the more runs that are in the database, the more meaningful the times and the comparisons become

Eurotuned_A4
03-17-2006, 09:44 AM
ok, so if i log i need to do it in? does that mean start from 1st and go to third, or just 3rd gear? i couldnt find any of this on rosstech.

mike-2ptzero
03-17-2006, 09:53 AM
Originally posted by Eurotuned_A4
ok, so if i log i need to do it in? does that mean start from 1st and go to third, or just 3rd gear? i couldnt find any of this on rosstech.

It wont be on rosstech.

Just start logging block 003, get into 3rd gear and make a run starting around 2500-3000 rpms and let off the throttle once you get past 6500.

Eurotuned_A4
03-17-2006, 10:12 AM
thanks mike. ill try to get some logs today or tomorrow.

Ray Khan
03-17-2006, 12:01 PM
Originally posted by Don Supreme
I don't like taking my motor to 7000.


then why a 2871R?

Don Supreme
03-17-2006, 12:07 PM
Originally posted by Ray Khan
then why a 2871R?

I will take it there if I am racing an M3, but only 6500 for normal driving hahahhaha.

aRIf
03-17-2006, 05:50 PM
I'm going to get more logs tonight. I put 2 gallon of 110 Cam2 and 5 gallon of 94. I am running about 23psi continues now all day.

Let's see what will happen in the logs.

aRIf
03-17-2006, 08:41 PM
New Logs tonight. 23psi with Cam2 110 octane mixed with 94 octane.


http://img83.imageshack.us/img83/5189/untitled2ir.jpg

CAPS time is 4.78

mike-2ptzero
03-17-2006, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by aRIf
New Logs tonight. 23psi with Cam2 110 octane mixed with 94 octane.


http://img83.imageshack.us/img83/5189/untitled2ir.jpg

CAPS time is 4.78


Increase the timing and that will drop. You dont want readings of zero on block 020, just means that the cylinders are not running at their peak timing. Adding more timing will also lean out the 02 readings.


Looks like your maf has a max reading of 172.84 on that run and it hits that very early.

aRIf
03-17-2006, 10:29 PM
mike-2ptzero;

how can I increase the timing ?

BranCKY3
03-17-2006, 11:59 PM
Lemmiwinks

mike-2ptzero
03-18-2006, 07:50 AM
Originally posted by aRIf
mike-2ptzero;

how can I increase the timing ?



Are you already using the SPS3 unit to turn up timing and boost? If so you can then add timing with the lemminwinks, just do it a little at a time while logging each time you change it and then make sure you remove it once you are done using the race fuel.

Don Supreme
03-18-2006, 07:55 AM
Originally posted by mike-2ptzero
Are you already using the SPS3 unit to turn up timing and boost? If so you can then add timing with the lemminwinks, just do it a little at a time while logging each time you change it and then make sure you remove it once you are done using the race fuel.

What are you talking Mike????

He is running UNITRONICS, not REVO? Are you drunk? hahahah

Why would he have a SPS3 or how would he make it work?


Also he is nDBW I don't think LEMMI will work for him.

mike-2ptzero
03-18-2006, 08:15 AM
Originally posted by Don Supreme
What are you talking Mike????

He is running UNITRONICS, not REVO? Are you drunk? hahahah

Why would he have a SPS3 or how would he make it work?


Also he is nDBW I don't think LEMMI will work for him.


Opps sorry about that. Too early in the morning I guess. I didn't even look this morning to see that he is ndbw. I guess he cant add more timing period and there isn't any reason for him to use that high of an octane with that tune since the ecu cant add enough timing for it.

This is why the ndbw guys need multi chips/programs for pump and race fuel since they cant add the timing to the ecu thru the obd port.

Don Supreme
03-18-2006, 08:30 AM
Mike,

couldn't he just turn up the boost some more to squeeze out more power since he can't adjust timing?

mike-2ptzero
03-18-2006, 02:18 PM
Originally posted by Don Supreme
Mike,

couldn't he just turn up the boost some more to squeeze out more power since he can't adjust timing?


Yes he could, but that doesn't help down lower where he could use more timing for the octane he is running.