PDA

View Full Version : Help with key program



NoFlyZone
12-31-2005, 01:06 PM
Ya I searched the archives. Nothing seems to work. Used my Vag-com to recode with key in ignition. No change. Tried with key in door with valet car in ignition. No change. Tried the adaption technique but couldn't affect change in software, that is, vag-com would only see CH 00. I could change to 01 but only got errors. Is there another way? I only have the one remote fob.

4ingDrive
12-31-2005, 01:24 PM
Did you try this

http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=71439

NoFlyZone
12-31-2005, 01:33 PM
YEP. When going to CH01 the "read" does not respond to input.

b5v6
12-06-2008, 10:00 AM
can the share ware version of vag com accomplish this? damn, i gotta get my laptop fixed.

A4tsleeper
12-06-2008, 10:16 AM
try a key in the car and in the truck lock. tun to right and let come back to center. push and hope the unlock button for 30 sec. Remive key from inside of car and truck and now try and lock the car. As far as programing with vag com dont think it will work.

BWALb5
12-06-2008, 10:23 AM
try a key in the car and in the truck lock. tun to right and let come back to center. push and hope the unlock button for 30 sec. Remive key from inside of car and truck and now try and lock the car.

does the key in the ignition have to b turned?

generik777
12-06-2008, 10:39 AM
Here's the directions. If you've done this already then just ignore.
http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y43/jramirez777/1998_01_AUDI_A_4-1.jpg

A4tsleeper
12-06-2008, 10:56 AM
does the key in the ignition have to b turned?

yea not to start the car but the click befor. so that the radio will turn on but not start the motor.

BWALb5
12-06-2008, 11:04 AM
Good looks ima try it when I get my car bak later on tonight

4BLKRNGS
12-07-2008, 02:11 PM
if you are getting errors i had the same problem with my 98. you have to go under and change the settings. go under the forum for rolling up and down the windows with the keyfob. when you are in the vag com it tells you to add some # to get the windows to work well you also have to add some # to get the remote to work too it will tell you in the vag com program. i can pretty much guarentee this is your prob