PDA

View Full Version : Got a dyno



JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 07:45 AM
Just got a dyno and kind of disapointed i made 337whp and 346wtq at 25psi. the porblem is i could of had a ton more but my car was running so rich at the top end that i could not make power, my max power is at 5000 rpms and i can go all the way to 7200, so tomorrow i will see if i can take some fuel out and get better numbers, also i filmed it so ill see if i can make a movie

marcini
12-23-2005, 08:08 AM
what set up are you running?

EVIL-AUDI
12-23-2005, 08:09 AM
Profile states:

T3/T4 turbo,Custom down pipe,custom 3" exhaust,exhaust manifold,HKS intake,custom piping,550cc fuel injectors,ATPChip,Greddy FMIC, 3" MAF, Greddy Turbo Timer, Spec Stg 3+ w/ LWFW Stratmosphere SS and DV…

illbill
12-23-2005, 08:13 AM
Nice job. What year car? Stock internals? What exhaust manifold?


Originally posted by JeffM1587
Just got a dyno and kind of disapointed i made 337whp and 346wtq at 25psi. the porblem is i could of had a ton more but my car was running so rich at the top end that i could not make power, my max power is at 5000 rpms and i can go all the way to 7200, so tomorrow i will see if i can take some fuel out and get better numbers, also i filmed it so ill see if i can make a movie

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 08:32 AM
i have a 2001 a4 with stock internals and an ATP exhaust manifold and no maf

Daft
12-23-2005, 08:34 AM
I didn't see an adjustable FPR in that list above. Got one?

illbill
12-23-2005, 08:37 AM
How far do you want to push your AWM, and how did the A/F plot look?

Seems like more people lately are going with the ATP manifold, GoldenRckt over on AW just swapped out his APR manifold for the ATP one. His setup is very unique though.


Originally posted by JeffM1587
i have a 2001 a4 with stock internals and an ATP exhaust manifold and no maf

goldenchild
12-23-2005, 08:41 AM
thats my same problem im runin way to rich up top it doesnt matter if u have an adjustable fpr it is runin a basic fuel map since ur not using the maf. unless u have the atp file tweeked

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 09:18 AM
Originally posted by JeffM1587
Just got a dyno and kind of disapointed i made 337whp and 346wtq at 25psi. the porblem is i could of had a ton more but my car was running so rich at the top end that i could not make power, my max power is at 5000 rpms and i can go all the way to 7200, so tomorrow i will see if i can take some fuel out and get better numbers, also i filmed it so ill see if i can make a movie

Was that SAE adjusted? The reason I ask is because most dyno shops that are at high elevation tend to use a NA SAE adjustement to show whp at sea level, problem is this is not correct for force induction.

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 09:22 AM
Originally posted by goldenchild
thats my same problem im runin way to rich up top it doesnt matter if u have an adjustable fpr it is runin a basic fuel map since ur not using the maf. unless u have the atp file tweeked


Well lowering the fuel pressure will just lean out the whole fuel curve. You just have to look to see if there is room to make it leaner in the midrange.

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 09:35 AM
This dyno is ver accurate and it is sae adjusted. i have the stock fpr. i want to push my engine to the max, my a/f was great tell 5000rpms where is just went super rich. my atp chip has been tuned with leminicks (sp?)

illbill
12-23-2005, 09:46 AM
It would be nice if you could post scans of your graphs.


Originally posted by JeffM1587
This dyno is ver accurate and it is sae adjusted. i have the stock fpr. i want to push my engine to the max, my a/f was great tell 5000rpms where is just went super rich. my atp chip has been tuned with leminicks (sp?)

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 09:52 AM
Originally posted by JeffM1587
This dyno is ver accurate and it is sae adjusted. i have the stock fpr. i want to push my engine to the max, my a/f was great tell 5000rpms where is just went super rich. my atp chip has been tuned with leminicks (sp?)


SAE adjustments are for NA cars since they lose much more at high elevation. Odd thing is that most dyno companies suggest not doing SAE adjustements for turbo setups since it doesn't give you a real idea of what your turbo setup is really making.


Where does your boost hit and what does the AF look till it hits 5k rpms?

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 10:05 AM
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a153/JeffMas/My%20Car/337.jpg
http://i11.photobucket.com/albums/a153/JeffMas/My%20Car/324.jpg

b00st
12-23-2005, 10:16 AM
yeah the high end of the file definitely needs to be adjusted looks like a 100whp/100wtq loss. that bad boy should pull all the way through. are you FWD? cuz isn't kr0mpressed running a similar setup with about 260awhp?

bitterchild
12-23-2005, 10:18 AM
too much smoothing. Those are some pretty weird ass torque curves. What trim and a/r?

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 10:39 AM
nope im awd

b00st
12-23-2005, 12:10 PM
Originally posted by bitterchild
too much smoothing. Those are some pretty weird ass torque curves. What trim and a/r?

it shows smoothing at 0....doesn't that mean there is no smoothing applied to the dyno graph?

b00st
12-23-2005, 12:11 PM
Originally posted by JeffM1587
nope im awd

thats a lot of power...not worried about rods yet?

nizmosx
12-23-2005, 12:14 PM
i would grab an air fuel controller if i was you, i was having issues with the same thing on my s13. an apex afc tuned properly on the dyno fixed me up. The cool thing with those air fuel controllers is you can control, low, mid, and high fuel pressure. i beleive for the audis split second makes a decent one to use. You might want to look into it. I bet with it properly tuned in conjuction with lemiwinks your curves will smoothen out quite a bit.

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 12:18 PM
Originally posted by b00st
thats a lot of power...not worried about rods yet?


That isn't the power he is making at all since it is SAE adjusted to show what his whp would be at sea level. But that is pretty much a guess since SAE adjustments for a dyno are for a NA motor not a force induction.

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 12:20 PM
Originally posted by b00st
yeah the high end of the file definitely needs to be adjusted looks like a 100whp/100wtq loss. that bad boy should pull all the way through. are you FWD? cuz isn't kr0mpressed running a similar setup with about 260awhp?

That 260 was actual whp while his is SAE adjusted(guessing) to show power at a sea level elevation. So basicly they added 19% over what his car actually made on the dyno which would have shown about 262 whp.

k0mpresd
12-23-2005, 12:27 PM
mine was also done w/ about 19psi and that was @ 5500rpm's so it still had a lttle more to go, it was also the middle of july and hot and humid...and im still running a stock exhaust [headbang]

why do you think it goes so rich??

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 12:29 PM
lol i had an afc select on my car and i took it off cus it was running like shit with it on, it will be easy to pull some fuel out with what i have now

k0mpresd
12-23-2005, 12:32 PM
what do you have now?

b00st
12-23-2005, 12:32 PM
Originally posted by nizmosx
i would grab an air fuel controller if i was you, i was having issues with the same thing on my s13. an apex afc tuned properly on the dyno fixed me up. The cool thing with those air fuel controllers is you can control, low, mid, and high fuel pressure. i beleive for the audis split second makes a decent one to use. You might want to look into it. I bet with it properly tuned in conjuction with lemiwinks your curves will smoothen out quite a bit.

you still have your s13? what kinda power were you making. did you keep the stock T25 or jump to the S15 T28?

he could get the APEX'I EURO SAFC & us Lemmi...

i really hate clutter in the interior. SAFC, GAUGES, TURBO TIMERS, BOOST CONTROLLERS. GET ONE GIZMO like the GREDDY E-01 and hide any other devices....that my way of doing. not that this was a discussion or anything but i just hate adding more and more gizmos...but such is the price to pay.

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 12:41 PM
Originally posted by b00st
you still have your s13? what kinda power were you making. did you keep the stock T25 or jump to the S15 T28?

he could get the APEX'I EURO SAFC & us Lemmi...

i really hate clutter in the interior. SAFC, GAUGES, TURBO TIMERS, BOOST CONTROLLERS. GET ONE GIZMO like the GREDDY E-01 and hide any other devices....that my way of doing. not that this was a discussion or anything but i just hate adding more and more gizmos...but such is the price to pay.


Would there be a point of him using a AFC if he no longer uses a maf?

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 12:42 PM
yup i had the euro safc and it was a pita it was hard to tune because it messed with the maf signal and then it just got all wierd. i just have a boost gauge and tt

nizmosx
12-23-2005, 12:58 PM
well have you tried running the split second safc. i hear that is the ideal setup to use on the audis, i could be mistaken.

and no i dont have my s13 anymore, i sold it for the audi. i was over all the honda kids selling their hondas to get the 240.

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by JeffM1587
yup i had the euro safc and it was a pita it was hard to tune because it messed with the maf signal and then it just got all wierd. i just have a boost gauge and tt

Well the problem is that the dbw maf doesn't have a 0-5 volt output wire like the ndbw does.

b00st
12-23-2005, 01:05 PM
Originally posted by mike-2ptzero
Would there be a point of him using a AFC if he no longer uses a maf?

forgot. what if he puts the maf back on...just a VR6 one or something?

bitterchild
12-23-2005, 01:19 PM
Originally posted by mike-2ptzero
Well the problem is that the dbw maf doesn't have a 0-5 volt output wire like the ndbw does.

JeffM1587
12-23-2005, 01:25 PM
i should just get a full standalone and forget about all this maf crap

k0mpresd
12-23-2005, 02:45 PM
maf's are overrated...mine stays unplugged

goldenchild
12-23-2005, 03:35 PM
ya mine to but thats why im runin rich up top. my file is written to use the maf so im thinkin i may switch back to it. the only reason im not usin one is i didnt feel like messin with the damn dv plumbing. but i think im goin to try it. i did how ever have my car runin some what good one night and that was it. i just replaced all my vacume lines, spark plugs, leaned out the car still doesnt run right. at 26 psi on a 57 trim u are prob goin to be runing 330 awhp plain and simple. i wouldnt expect much more

mike-2ptzero
12-23-2005, 06:33 PM
Originally posted by goldenchild
ya mine to but thats why im runin rich up top. my file is written to use the maf so im thinkin i may switch back to it. the only reason im not usin one is i didnt feel like messin with the damn dv plumbing. but i think im goin to try it. i did how ever have my car runin some what good one night and that was it. i just replaced all my vacume lines, spark plugs, leaned out the car still doesnt run right. at 26 psi on a 57 trim u are prob goin to be runing 330 awhp plain and simple. i wouldnt expect much more


It just means your fuel maps aren't 100% tuned for the setup and need the maf to make the correct adjustments.

goldenchild
12-24-2005, 06:16 PM
ya i think this is a problem i need to address im goin to have a pipe welded to the intake to accept the dv piping so i can run my maf. im goin to see what that does bc my file is written for the maf so its really fuckin my fuel up thus loosin some serious power

JeffM1587
12-24-2005, 06:51 PM
i might try the same thing to see what happens

TomRitt18944
12-24-2005, 08:04 PM
awesome numbers! standalone will def help too

goldenchild
12-25-2005, 06:28 AM
ya well how involved was that install tom do u think youd be able to show a diagram for the diy people on how to do it. bc im really considering this bc its only a few hundo from gettin a real good chipped ecu...

goldenchild
12-25-2005, 07:00 AM
also whats the diff between 1a, 1b, and 1c. i did check their site but kinda unsure as to what differs them from eachother

mike-2ptzero
12-25-2005, 07:54 AM
Originally posted by goldenchild
also whats the diff between 1a, 1b, and 1c. i did check their site but kinda unsure as to what differs them from eachother

For our A4's we want the II series. Each step up has different options that can be used. The IIa is just a fueling stand alone and IIc gives you pretty much everything you need to run as a full stand alone.

goldenchild
12-25-2005, 09:06 AM
then why did tom opt for Ic. also can i do the dbc conversion w/o runing a diff ecu?

TomRitt18944
12-25-2005, 10:54 AM
yea i dont know why ppl do the II series on a 4cyl, I have the Ic and it still has much more than I need, u need the c, i believe a and b are both fueling only. Install was kinda a pita, but I also had no wiring diag. I could take a pic of my wiring mess, but im not sure how much that would help

bitterchild
12-25-2005, 11:34 AM
wiring isn't too bad if you tap at the ecu. It's just a bit of a pain to read the wiring diagram b/c of the way they hook up sensors. 2 sensor grounds, 2 reversed polarity signals, and a power feed instead of a 3 wire for example.

JeffM1587
12-25-2005, 11:42 AM
so what 034efi standalone should i get if i want full controle over my car

TomRitt18944
12-25-2005, 12:56 PM
stage 1c will work fine

mike-2ptzero
12-25-2005, 04:49 PM
Here is what it says on their web site

Stage I systems provide up to 2 coil drivers, 6 injector drivers and up to 2 GPO's, Ia systems are sequential fuel only, Ib add distributor ignition, Ic systems add degree based, crank fire sequential ignition (2-cyl) or waste spark (4-cyl) with up to 2 - 3D GPO's.

Stage II systems provide up to 8 coil drivers, 8 injector drivers and 4 GPO's. IIa systems are sequential fuel only, IIb add distributor ignition, IIc systems add degree based, crank fire sequential ignition (up to 8-cyl) or waste spark (10-16-cyl) with up to 2 - 3D GPO's.

trailboss
12-25-2005, 06:20 PM
Originally posted by TomRitt18944
stage 1c will work fine

Javad told me the same thing, btw they came out with a wiring harness that is pretty much plug and play, that is unless Javad lied to me when i called and asked some questions. Told me it would be in all their standalone kits in a week, this was in august.

TomRitt18944
12-26-2005, 05:59 AM
yea that harness costs $595 iirc

a4rings
12-26-2005, 11:49 AM
on average how long would it take for an experienced person to tune bt a4?