PDA

View Full Version : subs



mlo517
11-25-2005, 12:46 PM
just wondering if i its at all possible to throw in some subs without changing anything else such as the stock bose deck/amp. All i really want is some more crisp bass, and i dont feel like spending a lot of money

EVIL-AUDI
11-25-2005, 01:02 PM
If you just want to throw and amp and subs in, then yeah why not? There have been a ton of audio threads before.

buck
11-25-2005, 01:21 PM
I doubt that your stock amp would power an aftermarket sub.

You can run a sub/amp off of your factory deck. Search it out here and you'll find lots of info and required adapters.

mlo517
11-25-2005, 01:47 PM
that would be pretty expensive though, amps run high

buck
11-25-2005, 01:50 PM
Originally posted by mlo517
that would be pretty expensive though, amps run high

about 7-8 years ago, I remember picking up a 250W "Earthquake" amp for $250. It THUMPED 2X 12" JL subs. They had this marketing ad that read "a buck a watt".

.... guess my point is that you don't have to shell out big bucks for an amp. shop around and you'll come across a good setup.

EVIL-AUDI
11-25-2005, 02:07 PM
Amps are cheap. No don't run any subs off any stock amp.

.:AJ:.
11-25-2005, 03:30 PM
Originally posted by buck
about 7-8 years ago, I remember picking up a 250W "Earthquake" amp for $250. It THUMPED 2X 12" JL subs. They had this marketing ad that read "a buck a watt".


itsn't about 1 buck per 1 watt for continous power? thats what i was told

pizdetsauduxa
11-25-2005, 03:47 PM
when i just got my car i already had subs and no amp. i ran 3 10's mtx to the right rear speaker (the one with the metal cover) it improved base for sure, but yeah it was stupid. after a month or two i got a $60 jensen amp, that helped for 2 days until the amp fried. now im running 2 12's infinity with audiobahn amp. people say audiobahn sucks but this amp has lasted me a year and hasnt glitched compared to MTX amps, Bazooka etc. Another great amp I had was rockford fosgate, which I was also very happy with.

good luck

miked
11-25-2005, 04:20 PM
To power 2 12" subs, I shold use a 4 channel amp right?

EDIT: To power the sympony speakers too.

miked
11-25-2005, 04:21 PM
*Double post, sorry.

pizdetsauduxa
11-25-2005, 04:38 PM
you can really use any # of channels as long as you bridge it right. If I were you I'd buy one 2 channel amp for subs and another smaller amp for speakers.

.:AJ:.
11-25-2005, 05:22 PM
Originally posted by miked
To power 2 12" subs, I shold use a 4 channel amp right?
yes, each sub will use 2 channels.

BranCKY3
11-25-2005, 08:52 PM
I recommend getting a Hifonics Brutus BX-D series mono amp off ebay. They put out great power and are pretty damn cheap on ebay. Bx1500D puts out 1500 watts rms for $250 shipped, seems like a good deal to me.