PDA

View Full Version : how to change an ecu part number...?



freekonwheelz1
03-12-2016, 02:36 PM
somehow after i registered maestro to my ecu, it changed its part number so my license for it isnt valid anymore. how do i change the part number back to what the ecu case says it should be?? ive emailed eurodyne and am still waiting a response from them as well.

vrmm
03-12-2016, 05:08 PM
Mine started as 557p and it's now 557r I believe. Is that what you have? I have no issues since maestro changed it. I emailed him too and he said that it didn't matter. I have an aeb.

freekonwheelz1
03-14-2016, 12:39 PM
Mine started as 557p and it's now 557r I believe. Is that what you have? I have no issues since maestro changed it. I emailed him too and he said that it didn't matter. I have an aeb.

mine went from 4B0 906 018 M to 4B0 906 018 CH and my license for eurodyne wont work on it anymore... it says i need to purchase more credits to tune my ECU, even though i already tuned it.

vrmm
03-14-2016, 05:04 PM
That sounds like what happened to me minus saying I used the credits. We just have different part numbers to start with. I'll look for my emails with him and see if that'll help any. Have you not heard back yet?

vrmm
03-14-2016, 05:09 PM
In all the years I've been on here I don't recall ever hearing of your exact issue. Just out of curiosities sake... You say you've tuned it before. How long ago and were there any software changes to your os or maestro programs?

crazyquik22023
03-15-2016, 05:18 AM
Change the ECU coding from automatic to manual.

freekonwheelz1
03-15-2016, 08:56 AM
In all the years I've been on here I don't recall ever hearing of your exact issue. Just out of curiosities sake... You say you've tuned it before. How long ago and were there any software changes to your os or maestro programs?

nothing has changed. i tuned it around 2 weeks ago and cant tune it anymore. i am still on the stage 1 basefile but i paid for maestro for a reason you know? so i can change when i want lol but emailed them and they told me that the part numbers dont matter to the tuning software and that it should still work, yet it doesnt... so i emailed him back and said that it still doesnt work even though he says it should. so i dunno what to do. i tried changing my work shop code, my software coding, anything i can change to my old coding and nothing sticks. i have no idea what could make it change and be so stern about making the change but it is not happy to change back.



Change the ECU coding from automatic to manual.

it started as a manual ecu and still thinks its a manual ecu. no codes for tcu communications or anything like that. its just weird...

crazyquik22023
03-15-2016, 09:12 AM
nothing has changed. i tuned it around 2 weeks ago and cant tune it anymore. i am still on the stage 1 basefile but i paid for maestro for a reason you know? so i can change when i want lol but emailed them and they told me that the part numbers dont matter to the tuning software and that it should still work, yet it doesnt... so i emailed him back and said that it still doesnt work even though he says it should. so i dunno what to do. i tried changing my work shop code, my software coding, anything i can change to my old coding and nothing sticks. i have no idea what could make it change and be so stern about making the change but it is not happy to change back.




it started as a manual ecu and still thinks its a manual ecu. no codes for tcu communications or anything like that. its just weird...

So the software coding for your ecu that is reading as a CH ecu is 16201?

freekonwheelz1
03-15-2016, 09:48 AM
So the software coding for your ecu that is reading as a CH ecu is 16201?

yup. with a workshop code of 40907 which is the same as when it was an M ecu.

freekonwheelz1
03-15-2016, 09:50 AM
So the software coding for your ecu that is reading as a CH ecu is 16201?

but my actual CH ecu reads 07500