PDA

View Full Version : Park Assist broken: solid tone while in reverse



SlickMachine
03-12-2016, 10:17 AM
C6 2008(4F), 3.2 quattro, 77k
I have backup cam and rear park assist

I shift to reverse and I get the check tone, and then the warning tone starts and is pretty much an uninterrupted solid tone even though I'm not near anything. I scanned the car with the VAG and there are no parking assist faults. I went into the park assist module and had a look at the measuring blocks and all four sensors read 255cm...whatever that means. I also checked the sensors by turning ACC on (engine off), set parking brake and put the car in reverse- all the sensors make the audible clicking sound. The car is clean as are the sensors. This problem was intermittent but in the last week it has been continuous. Any thoughts on how to track down the bad component(s) since nothing shows on scan? This sucks.

Nizmo
03-12-2016, 12:50 PM
My experience says the sensors in the bumper are bad. Salt does numbers to these things.

SlickMachine
03-12-2016, 02:07 PM
Yeah but which one? They are 100+ each and there are 4....

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Nizmo
03-13-2016, 02:59 PM
Yeah but which one? They are 100+ each and there are 4....

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

With your VAG keep the block for the distance sensors open.

255 is a max value, anything interrupting that (less than 255) will trigger the tone.

I cant recall about Audi, try to stand behind each sensor and a reading would come up in the measuring block.

SlickMachine
03-14-2016, 12:06 PM
I have an email in to Ross-Tech asking for help with the diagnostic.
In the mean time: anyone know if/howyou can simply disable the park assist with the vag? .

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

SlickMachine
03-14-2016, 04:04 PM
I tested each sensor in real time by going into the measurements block and hitting test, then putting car in reverse. Only 1 out of the 4 sensors worked correctly, the other 3 read low measurements in the 20-40cm range. I think it highly unlikely that 3 sensors went tits up at essentially the same time, which leads me to believe it is the module. Another supporting factor in this theory is that I could not reach channels 1-4 of the controller in the adaption block,,, it just returned an error message. I pulled out the controller, which is located in the jack compartment (pax side wall of trunk behind removable panel) forward of the opening. I hated that system from the jump, glad I figured out how to shut it off. Hopefully there will be no unintended side affects with unhooking that module.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Nizmo
03-14-2016, 04:27 PM
Because it was an option on all the C6's disconnecting the module should not have any ill effects.

You'll still get the rear camera and steering guidance i believe.

SlickMachine
03-14-2016, 04:48 PM
No More steering guidance.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Edit: Hopefully this helps someone having this same problem...very odd system... I removed the module completely from the loop and the backup camera still worked for two starts without the steering graphic, and then after that, no backup cam in reverse for some reason. So I plug module back in and backup cam functions, and the park assist is back to the same broken solid tone. So now I have discovered that you can unplug the black plug while leaving the tan-colored plug still hooked up to the park module and you will get backup cam plus graphics and the tone will activate for about two seconds before it cuts out completely and the park warning becomes inactive. I think the best option for deactivation is to get at the park assist speaker itself which is located in the right rear C pillar behind the trim piece and simply unplugging it. This requires removal of the seat belt guide cover and some other stuff that I'm not motivated to get into just yet, but that I think would be the best solution for someone wanting to take this system out of the loop. I originally thought that I could turn down the volume to an inaudible level with the vag, but unfortunately that setting is in one of the channels that is unreachable in my controller (error message).