PDA

View Full Version : Question about disconnecting the battery



joeya103
09-21-2005, 08:02 AM
If I have to disconnect the battery for a bit (installing a steering wheel...instructions say to do this), will this reset any settings on my car?

I'm guessing it won't mess with my ECU (GIAC-chipped), but I would hate for me to have it flashed or something.

Yea, I'm paranoid.

94jedi
09-21-2005, 08:05 AM
you should be fine, just do the TBA afterwards. Of course radio settings will be lost...

scooter44
09-21-2005, 08:10 AM
DONT DO IT! unless you hav your radio code.


your radio wil go into safe mode!

joeya103
09-21-2005, 08:10 AM
Let's assume...hypothetically of course...that I'm clueless.

What's TBA [:D]

BTW, I have an aftermarket head unit...still matter?

k0mpresd
09-21-2005, 08:11 AM
you will have to program your clock/date on the instrument cluster, if youre 2000+

it will also reset your ecu..fuel trims and things..no big deal really

TBA= throttle body alignment

no, if you have a aftermarket head unit then you dont need to worry

if you dont have a vagcom you can do somewhat of a tba by turning your key to the on position and letting it sit for 5 mins, you will have to get someone w/ a vag to do a real tba though sooner or later though

BranCKY3
09-21-2005, 08:21 AM
I disconnected my battery a couple days ago. My radio didn't go into safe mode, stock 2001 radio.

Also, for the TBA, it wants to do it everytime I turn the key. Normally you just do it once and it doesn't do it after that. Any idea why mine's doing this?

Ben@SpeedBarn
09-21-2005, 08:29 AM
Your one touch windows will need reset also.

bitterchild
09-21-2005, 08:30 AM
how do you reset one touch windows?

94jedi
09-21-2005, 08:31 AM
Originally posted by scooter44
DONT DO IT! unless you hav your radio code.


your radio wil go into safe mode!

My battery was disco'd recently and the radio didn't go into safe mode....Maybe it's because it wasn't disco'd for a long enough period of time?

bitterchild
09-21-2005, 08:35 AM
i believe the only capacitors are for the abs module so it can fire w/o battery voltage, i get safe mode everytime i disc for a second... which is about everyday

94jedi
09-21-2005, 08:36 AM
Originally posted by bitterchild
i believe the only capacitors are for the abs module so it can fire w/o battery voltage, i get safe mode everytime i disc for a second... which is about everyday

Tony, the day we disco'd mine, I didn't get safe mode???

BranCKY3
09-21-2005, 08:48 AM
1 touch windows seem to reset themselves after a couple starts.

94jedi
09-21-2005, 08:58 AM
Originally posted by BranCKY3
1 touch windows seem to reset themselves after a couple starts.

Yup, I'm thinking that too. That's what mine did.

bitterchild
09-21-2005, 09:33 AM
meh

Daft
09-21-2005, 09:41 AM
All you have to do is roll all the windows down and then up manually. Then press each one quickly and they'll do the auto-down (and up on the fronts).

bitterchild
09-21-2005, 09:49 AM
roger that robble robble

k0mpresd
09-21-2005, 10:06 AM
the owners manual tells how to reset the windows

roll them up then hit the button again for 1 sec and it sets it...have to do it for all 4 windows though and the sunroof

LateraLex
09-21-2005, 10:42 AM
What do you do if you can't find your stereo code?

Is it me or is this the most useless security device ever?

nramsey
09-21-2005, 07:51 PM
Your ECU may actually loose it's automatic correction factors and have to tune itself a bit to your car again. I am GIAC'ed too and when I first installed the chip I got some pinging. The ECU has adjusted that out now but I've been warned that if I disconnect the battery for more than a few minutes the ECU will "reset" and have go back to the baseline defaults probably resulting in knock again until it tunes it back out.

Just something to watch for.

boosteda4
09-21-2005, 09:10 PM
stereo is supposed to lock and require ur code in the owners manual to unlock it... but who knows why they didnt, mine did when it was stock

almaster666
09-21-2005, 09:12 PM
my battery died twice, and ive unplugged it countless times, but never had any pbs

AudiMV
09-21-2005, 10:08 PM
i changed my battery and the only thing i had to reset was 1 touch windows, my ac set to 71 deg, and my radio had text diplay, haha.....my radio didnt go into safe mode though....