PDA

View Full Version : yes another chip question but its a good one



blacka41point8t
09-13-2005, 04:56 AM
I sent my ecu in and got it back today from apr. But i'm thinking i might return it and just go with this giac because its way cheaper.

Im almost positive im going to buy this chip. Its for a ndbw. the guy doesnt know the ecu number but it comes with the housing etc... he used it on his triptronic. Will it work on my car? a 99 ndbw. ecu ending in 557p. I thought there was a way to do a vag and change that stuff around? someone fill me in.

94jedi
09-13-2005, 05:52 AM
yes, you can recode with vag but the ecu has to be from a ndbw also.

wait, i'm confused...are you buying a GIAC chip or a GIAC chipped ecu?

SeanF
09-13-2005, 06:29 AM
557p is ndbw, thats what mine is

DarkkstaR
09-13-2005, 07:36 AM
P will work in your car.

joeya103
09-13-2005, 09:10 AM
i believe you can recode as long as the ecu number doesn't end in "n"

bitterchild
09-13-2005, 10:21 AM
557 p and 558 m are interchangeable as far as i know

blacka41point8t
09-13-2005, 12:58 PM
what ecu would a 98.5 have?

blacka41point8t
09-13-2005, 02:08 PM
suprised evil hasn't commented yet.

blacka41point8t
09-13-2005, 02:51 PM
i just called a giac dealer and asked him if i could change it using a vag and he said i would have to bring it in and he would have to " reprogram " it. is that true? I thought you could use the vag and change the soft codes...?

blacka41point8t
09-13-2005, 04:37 PM
WILL IT WORK???

DarkkstaR
09-13-2005, 08:30 PM
P will work on a 99.