PDA

View Full Version : Instrument Cluster Rpm?



LANOI
01-18-2015, 11:19 AM
Lets say someone was gonna go beyond the RPM on the cluster but doesn't want a additional tach gauge. Has anyone modified there cluster back display? ill keeping searching too, seen post about the difference in the cluster by years.

Ed@Gauged
01-18-2015, 01:14 PM
As in over the 8K rpm displayed limit?

ricekikr
01-18-2015, 07:48 PM
Gauged weren't you planning on making a 9k overlay? Plan on selling the tach by itself?

OP oem gauge goes over the stock tick marks. But its a bit slow specially in first gear.

Poopie
01-19-2015, 07:34 AM
If you are putting down enough power, the stock stepper motor cannot keep up in first gear. My gets jumpy in first and second.

LANOI
01-19-2015, 05:19 PM
Ed - Yea over 8k .