PDA

View Full Version : Auxiliary port ?



huffy15
08-28-2014, 04:29 PM
Hi everyone,

How do you guys fit an aux plug in the c6. I ordered an ipod plug to ami and it didn't detect it. I'd like to connect my iphone through a2dp or aux. I'm using right now sirius/xm and the quality is not that great.

Anyone have a solution for that?

Thank you

Julien

rayray
08-28-2014, 06:14 PM
Where did you get you iPod AMI cord from? If you got it off eBay or Amazon, it could be the wrong version or a dud. Only way to be truly sure is to have the dealer provide a quote and either buy from them or order yourself with the correct part number from the quote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

blackmamba24
08-28-2014, 06:47 PM
http://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/14/08/28/f1ac76c985c0640dc520fa0e1002e730.jpg

http://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/14/08/28/bd996f31087ca66009b3557e90144aa8.jpghttp://tapatalk.imageshack.com/v2/14/08/28/10e2a790b83f92b13696ea719f533776.jpg

Much better solution. Buy a bluetooth adapter and change aux in hidden menu

huffy15
08-29-2014, 04:57 PM
Is that working on the pre-facelid with 2g high?

huffy15
08-29-2014, 04:59 PM
Where did you get you iPod AMI cord from? If you got it off eBay or Amazon, it could be the wrong version or a dud. Only way to be truly sure is to have the dealer provide a quote and either buy from them or order yourself with the correct part number from the quote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

Yes It was from ebay How much is it at the dealer?

rayray
08-29-2014, 05:06 PM
Yes It was from ebay How much is it at the dealer?

I'm not sure.... I would guess $35-45 bucks, but if you just go get a printed quote for it, they will list the correct part number and you can find the right one online way cheaper.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

huffy15
08-30-2014, 10:26 AM
All right thanks

BBear
03-31-2015, 02:34 PM
Much better solution. Buy a bluetooth adapter and change aux in hidden menu

Blackmamba,

Where/how exactly this connects to the CD player? I checked mine today and not ports of any kind on it...