PDA

View Full Version : Radio won't shut off when car is turned off...



rvca3112
03-01-2014, 05:15 PM
I have a after market headunit that won't shut off when I turn the car off. Anyone have any ideas where I should look at? I have a turbo timer/ wideband gauge, could this be the culprit?

Corrado_Guy
03-01-2014, 05:28 PM
If the stereo won't shut off with the car then it is using constant power instead of the switched like the factory. The diagnostics are easy, take a deep breath, pull radio, see how screwed the wiring is, check power supply line to see if it is getting constant power. Seeing as it is staying on you don't really need to test for power because you pretty much know it is wired like this. The deck will have a switched power wire for the stereo and a constant for the memory so check and see how they are wired. If your factory wiring hasn't been cut up you can get an installer harness that plugs into the connectors for the factory deck and you can run it off of that without cutting anything.

OldAudiA4
03-01-2014, 06:13 PM
I have a after market headunit that won't shut off when I turn the car off. Anyone have any ideas where I should look at? I have a turbo timer/ wideband gauge, could this be the culprit?

My stock radio doesn't turn off when I turn the car off!

white_rhino14
03-01-2014, 10:07 PM
If the stereo won't shut off with the car then it is using constant power instead of the switched like the factory. The diagnostics are easy, take a deep breath, pull radio, see how screwed the wiring is, check power supply line to see if it is getting constant power. Seeing as it is staying on you don't really need to test for power because you pretty much know it is wired like this. The deck will have a switched power wire for the stereo and a constant for the memory so check and see how they are wired. If your factory wiring hasn't been cut up you can get an installer harness that plugs into the connectors for the factory deck and you can run it off of that without cutting anything.
This, mine was the same when I bought it

Cgoon009
03-02-2014, 06:55 AM
I had this problem awhile back. It ended up being a fuse for me. Check them and see if one is blown.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Corrado_Guy
03-02-2014, 07:03 AM
I find that amazing that your Audi's never had this stock, my first 1976 Rabbit had this and every VW since had the same feature including my 2000 Audi. In any case it is easy to wire because the ignition switch does have a 'key in ignition' circuit that you can tap into for this.