PDA

View Full Version : Another Frankenturbo thread.



10kredline
02-16-2014, 08:01 PM
I've been on zine for a while now but post threads mostly on car issues. Finally, I'm posting something good this time. Got the Frankenturbo install. I had the stage 1 Revo, test pipe, forge 007 DV and ssac exhaust. Can't believe how hard it pulls even without the proper tune and fuel. I'm not used to the sound because compared to the k03, this thing is louder. I wasn't sure if it was suppose to sound that loud, afraid that the oil isn't circulating into the turbo. This was my first time installing it and I gotta say that I'm pretty proud of myself.

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t386/stasisb5a4/b16198e7c05ddfc6da6869f326866395_zps392815bc.jpg (http://s1057.photobucket.com/user/stasisb5a4/media/b16198e7c05ddfc6da6869f326866395_zps392815bc.jpg.h tml)

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t386/stasisb5a4/41338cfc6c4f528357063a91b1680185_zpsb9cf1a6d.jpg (http://s1057.photobucket.com/user/stasisb5a4/media/41338cfc6c4f528357063a91b1680185_zpsb9cf1a6d.jpg.h tml)

redline380
02-16-2014, 08:07 PM
Can't believe how hard it pulls even without the proper tune and fuel.


[facepalm]


Don't do that

10kredline
02-16-2014, 08:13 PM
Not redlining it, just driving it normally. Not that stupid. Waiting for the tune next week with injectors.

coolgraymemo
02-16-2014, 08:15 PM
I need this.

Will they ever release a F23 kit for longitudinal cars?

Avant Nate
02-16-2014, 08:39 PM
Do you have an AFR gauge?

spyder101
02-16-2014, 08:57 PM
Nice install but, not trying to piss on your Wheaties....you have got to do something with that "hot" air intake you've got going on there. Not helping the intake air temps, with that open cone filter.

10kredline
02-16-2014, 09:48 PM
@Memo: i have no idea, F21 just came out not long ago, no?
@Nate: buying one soon, after my tune and injectors next saturday.
@Spyder: i didnt want to use it but the airbox wont fit anymore, this intake was my brother's, laying around in the garage. As for hot air intake....thats why we have intercoolers... [>_>]

rockersteady
02-16-2014, 10:23 PM
Its not going to do your maf any favors xposed to all that radiant heat,

Funny how often i see the parts that should be exposed (exhaust post turbo) to cool down quick end up insulated , and the shielding protecting components (oil inlet pipe, crankcase vent pipe, coil packs, maf) from the highest heat removed! (ie exhaust manifold/ turbine housing)

I do see ceramic coating there so you earn a few points back, Otherwise well done !

nynoah
02-16-2014, 10:26 PM
I asked about an F23 for the longitudinal and was told it was not possible.

coolgraymemo
02-16-2014, 11:19 PM
:(

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 05:24 AM
I just recently installed my franken also, if you don't want to buy a "proper" heatshield just take the heatshield off your stock airbox, cover it with dei (or equivalent) cool tape and zip tie it to the hard purge valve line. Makes one hell of a difference in temps

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 06:46 AM
This is what i did, about $10 worth of cool tape instead of a $100+ heatshield

http://i1194.photobucket.com/albums/aa376/pbcrazy96/photo_zps1f422821.jpg

mysman
02-17-2014, 07:07 AM
This is what i did, about $10 worth of cool tape instead of a $100+ heatshield

I'd be worried about running the turbo oil feed line directly above the exhaust manifold without a heat shield.

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 07:21 AM
I'd be worried about running the turbo oil feed line directly above the exhaust manifold without a heat shield.
Are you speaking to me or OP? I still have the heatshield on mine

mysman
02-17-2014, 07:36 AM
Are you speaking to me or OP? I still have the heatshield on mine

Yeh, I mean the other poster.

Mad Cow
02-17-2014, 07:57 AM
I asked about an F23 for the longitudinal and was told it was not possible.

Yep not possible, the F23 uses a K04 exhaust housing while the F21 uses a K03 housing from what I know. You simply can't machine the K03 housing as much as the K04, so you can't fit in the same size turbine wheel. Since the K04 only came on transverse cars us longitudinal guys are out of luck.

MetalMan
02-17-2014, 08:33 AM
The FT setups with their TIP and a cone filter are LOUD. Even louder with a 3" (VR6) MAF housing!

BTW you may have to cut the FT TIP at the inlet and outlet to fit the stock air box. I did. But with some finagling the stock air box definitely fits :)

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 08:51 AM
The FT setups with their TIP and a cone filter are LOUD. Even louder with a 3" (VR6) MAF housing!

BTW you may have to cut the FT TIP at the inlet and outlet to fit the stock air box. I did. But with some finagling the stock air box definitely fits :)
I ended up cutting about 1/4" off the turbo end and 1/2" off the filter end to make it fit. Make sure you take your time, you don't want to ruin it by cutting to much off or cutting it unevenly

10kredline
02-17-2014, 10:50 AM
Same here, i had to cut the inlet about 2" off to make it fit, didnt want to cut the outlet, its already short. As for heat shield, i have the stock one in there right now, this picture was taken before i put it in. Also, the heat shield for the oil line wont fit any more because of the ARP turbo bolts with washers that im using. Maybe i can cut the stock one, around the bolts. Or Is there something else i can use? Any suggestions?

10kredline
02-17-2014, 10:53 AM
@pbcrazy: and btw, how are you like the UM stage 3 tune so far. I almost went with them.

spyder101
02-17-2014, 11:14 AM
@Memo: i have no idea, F21 just came out not long ago, no?
@Nate: buying one soon, after my tune and injectors next saturday.
@Spyder: i didnt want to use it but the airbox wont fit anymore, this intake was my brother's, laying around in the garage. As for hot air intake....thats why we have intercoolers... [>_>]

The intercooler is only so efficent but. You should at least put some type sheilding between the filter and turbo. it's also to protect the intake components

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 03:48 PM
Same here, i had to cut the inlet about 2" off to make it fit, didnt want to cut the outlet, its already short. As for heat shield, i have the stock one in there right now, this picture was taken before i put it in. Also, the heat shield for the oil line wont fit any more because of the ARP turbo bolts with washers that im using. Maybe i can cut the stock one, around the bolts. Or Is there something else i can use? Any suggestions?

I cut my oil feed heatshield to fit, I bent it up in a few places and cut about 1/4" in others. Don't worry about it being a clean cut, nobody can see it lol. As far as the Um stage 3 goes: I just test drove it for the first time and it felt reallllyyy good, granted I don't have experience with any other tunes except GIAC stage 1. It was really rough for about 10 minutes on idle but once I started to drive it felt great, very solid tune.

pbcrazy
02-17-2014, 06:40 PM
The FT setups with their TIP and a cone filter are LOUD. Even louder with a 3" (VR6) MAF Housing!

FWIW, loud isn't the right word. More like deafening lol. It spools extremely loud, I was driving behind a friends v8 mustang who has straight pipe exhausts (loud as anything) and he told me all he could hear was my turbo, over his exhaust. I'll probably modify my stock airbox eventually, personally I love how it sounds but I feel like it's going to get old really quick lol

10kredline
02-20-2014, 10:43 PM
Bringing this back up.... Ok so I just got the tune for the car along with bosch ev14 550cc injectors. installed it with the 3" maf and I have rough idle. It's a C2 motorsports Stage 5 550cc tune that I bought from vortex. I did a TB adaptation with ECS's V-checker pro. Didn't seem to help the rough idle. I don't have a fmic yet but that shouldn't be the culprit can it? I haven't changed the spring rate on my forge dv yet, I have a MBC running just in case. Also, what gap should my plugs be at because it's currently at .35. Go ahead, flame me, I'm all ears...

rockersteady
02-21-2014, 03:16 AM
check for correctly metered air and correct fuel pressure
If the tune is good out of the box it should idle smooth on start up. if it idles rough to begin with the AFR is out.- AFR out caused by one or more of following:
1. leak somewhere, or incorrect installed emissions piping
2. Fuel pressure or injectors out
3. maf not in sync with tune (check correct maf fitted)
4. Tune out

EVERYBODY WITH A LARGER TURBO ON A AEB- for gods sake FIT A WIDEBAND GAUGE!!!!

pbcrazy
02-21-2014, 03:57 AM
Bringing this back up.... Ok so I just got the tune for the car along with bosch ev14 550cc injectors. installed it with the 3" maf and I have rough idle. It's a C2 motorsports Stage 5 550cc tune that I bought from vortex. I did a TB adaptation with ECS's V-checker pro. Didn't seem to help the rough idle. I don't have a fmic yet but that shouldn't be the culprit can it? I haven't changed the spring rate on my forge dv yet, I have a MBC running just in case. Also, what gap should my plugs be at because it's currently at .35. Go ahead, flame me, I'm all ears...

Gap your plugs at .028", FMIC/DV shouldn't cause an idle problem. Is this just on startup? Or even after the car has been warmed up?

ElliottG
02-21-2014, 04:21 AM
You guys got any videos? Just to see how loud it really is? There's not a whole lot of of B5's with FT's on YouTube...

pbcrazy
02-21-2014, 12:41 PM
You guys got any videos? Just to see how loud it really is? There's not a whole lot of of B5's with FT's on YouTube...

I can try to take a few videos, but sound never really comes out correctly on video, especially something as high pitched as a turbo spooling and sucking in air. I'll give it a shot though when I have some time

ray4624
02-21-2014, 01:15 PM
Definitely gap the plugs down to .028. That should help. The injectors are basically new so it's not those.

10kredline
02-21-2014, 06:16 PM
Ok so i gapped the plugs to.028, changed the spring rate on the dv, removed the mbc and installed new hoses for the n75, checked the injectors for any leaks as well as checking the maf housing, still bad idle.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=88iv0jQIxmg

pbcrazy
02-21-2014, 06:47 PM
What's the CEL for? Looks to me like a pretty big boost leak

BaseDrifter
02-21-2014, 06:56 PM
Have you tried cleaning your throttle body? When my idle would drop like that it was due to buildup in the TB.

10kredline
02-21-2014, 08:37 PM
What's the CEL for? Looks to me like a pretty big boost leak

The CEL came on as soon as I installed the tune, injectors and maf. Scanned it and got 18021 Mil callup circuit: open/short to B+.



Have you tried cleaning your throttle body? When my idle would drop like that it was due to buildup in the TB.

Cleaned it a couple months ago. I also changed the TB gasket when I was installing the FT.

BaseDrifter
02-21-2014, 08:44 PM
Might be worth checking out the TB again, won't cost you anything. Maybe a gasket if you want, but I've reused TB gaskets that are a few months old without problem.

10kredline
02-21-2014, 08:51 PM
Might be worth checking out the TB again, won't cost you anything. Maybe a gasket if you want, but I've reused TB gaskets that are a few months old without problem.


For sure, I'll double check it again. I had to change out the old one because it was ripped when I cleaned it 2 months ago. Highly doubt that it's the TB because she was driving pretty good before the tune.

rockersteady
02-22-2014, 03:47 AM
what fuel pressure reg this tune supposed to run with and what is on your car?

pbcrazy
02-22-2014, 07:31 AM
Clear the codes and see if they come back, even though you are running a larger maf/injectors you shouldn't get a code for it if the tune was written correctly

10kredline
02-22-2014, 12:38 PM
I have the stock fpr on there. Wait, the stock MAF sensor is different from the VR6 sensor right? C2 doesn't specify whether I need the VR6 maf sensor or if I can use the stock sensor in a 3"maf housing.

pbcrazy
02-22-2014, 01:09 PM
You use your stock sensor in the 3" maf

10kredline
02-22-2014, 01:32 PM
Yea, that's what I thought. I tried unplugging the maf sensor and still it idles the same. Checked all hoses and everything is connected properly. As for the FPR, I asked a couple people with the same tune and they said it uses the stock 3 bar fpr. Emailed the original owner for the tune and see if he replies. Need this sorted out asap, thanks guys for responding. I'll keep you guys updated.


You use your stock sensor in the 3" maf

ray4624
02-22-2014, 01:34 PM
Did your car idle before? With an aeb, unplugging the maf should make if run worse.

10kredline
02-22-2014, 05:36 PM
Before the installation of the new tune, injectors and 3"maf, it idled fine, drove fine. I also unplugged it to see if was the sensor but it had the same symptoms. Bad sensor maybe?

pbcrazy
02-22-2014, 05:44 PM
If you used the same sensor that worked fine before then that shouldn't be the problem. I would say there's something up with the tune, did your codes come back after you cleared them?

xdewaynex
02-22-2014, 06:04 PM
I would imagine you would need to run a 3bar fpr for that tune, as thats what Im running with mine. My A4 came stock with a 4bar fpr, and Chris and Ryan at C2 told me I needed a 3bar.

pbcrazy
02-22-2014, 06:16 PM
I would imagine you would need to run a 3bar fpr for that tune, as thats what Im running with mine. My A4 came stock with a 4bar fpr, and Chris and Ryan at C2 told me I needed a 3bar.

Possibly, but not necessarily. I'm running my 4bar with 630cc injectors

10kredline
02-22-2014, 06:30 PM
If you used the same sensor that worked fine before then that shouldn't be the problem. I would say there's something up with the tune, did your codes come back after you cleared them?

Im going to try to clear it and see if it pops back up. Damn, I knew I shouldnt got that tune, afraid something like this was going to happen. Im the third owner of the tuned ecu and the previous owners said they never ran the ecu which made me have second thoughts. It would of been easier if C2 was around my house. I just couldnt pass up on the price. Im going to swap back in the stock maf see if it helps.

pbcrazy
02-22-2014, 06:47 PM
Swapping in the stock maf shouldn't help since you are tuned for the 3". Get in touch with C2

rockersteady
02-22-2014, 06:50 PM
Possibly, but not necessarily. I'm running my 4bar with 630cc injectors



As far as the Um stage 3 goes: I just test drove it for the first time and it felt reallllyyy good, It was really rough for about 10 minutes on idle but once I started to drive it felt great, very solid tune.

youre running 630cc and 4 bar on the UM stage 3 for AEB

Waynes running 440cc on 3bar for AEB

and 10k redline you have 550cc with 4 bar (for now) IS YOURS FOR AEB?

If your car is not adapting the fuel at idle it wont at open throttle eihter,

get yourself vag com and check block 032 for the guys with (now) steady idle
Those without- check block 033 and see what the trims are at idle. 10Kkredline, does your exhaust smell stupid rich and it wont restart hot? then you need the 3 bar- AND figure out why the long trims arent being learnt (some emissions stuff off will do that- as well as if the TB adaptation is not good)

10kredline
02-22-2014, 07:30 PM
My car is an AEB and the tune is for AEB(thats what the previous owner said.) Not sure about the fpr because i never changed it. I have v-checker pro so i think its capable to doing some logs. As for the smell of the exhaust, it does smell rich. I thought it was just the new turbo smell burning off the oil.

10kredline
02-22-2014, 09:18 PM
Measured block 33: 29.68% @ 0.03v. Sorry but this is new to me. Stock is 4 bar i assume?

xdewaynex
02-22-2014, 09:32 PM
Correct, stock is 4bar. Like I mentioned earlier, I was told to change my fpr to a 3bar by the guys at C2 because thats what the tune called for.

rockersteady
02-22-2014, 09:35 PM
stock for AEB is 4 bar, correct.
says you are not getting enough fuel for the amount of measured air. Have you done a boost leak test? there is potentially a large air leak somewhere (sucking in extra air most likely your intake manifold connection)

after the car is warmed up what is block 032 after idle for a few minutes?

your car ran fine with old maf/ old injectors so maybe this file you have is not set to record long term trims.
got a picture of the fuel injectors or the part number?

step 1, report block 032
2. check for leaks (boost leak test)

10kredline
02-22-2014, 09:37 PM
Correct, stock is 4bar. Like I mentioned earlier, I was told to change my fpr to a 3bar by the guys at C2 because thats what the tune called for.

Ok, think I found the culprit. I'll just go ahead and order one from ECS since I need a couple more things. Part number: 037 133 035C. Correct? http://www.ecstuning.com/ES2681499/

Thanks again for the input guys. I don't know what I'll do without you. (no homo).

ray4624
02-22-2014, 09:42 PM
Sorry I wasn't much help bro. I got he ecu and bought because it came with an entire package. It is definitely for an aeb though. I never ran it because I hadn't installed the turbo yet and it wasn't aggressive enough for the 2871r. Have you tried calling c2?

xdewaynex
02-22-2014, 10:01 PM
I honestly dont know the part number for the 3bar fpr. I can get the number off mine and post it up tomorrow morning.

Edit*** just done a quick search and the part number is 0280160557

http://www.ecstuning.com/Search/SiteSearch/0280160557/ES6116/

10kredline
02-22-2014, 10:10 PM
I honestly dont know the part number for the 3bar fpr. I can get the number off mine and post it up tomorrow morning.

It's cool, I saw Seerlah's old post about our FPR and he posted the part number. But I'll order it on monday, going to call ECS just to make sure. Also going to call C2 to double check. Have a good night everyone.

10kredline
02-22-2014, 10:20 PM
stock for AEB is 4 bar, correct.
says you are not getting enough fuel for the amount of measured air. Have you done a boost leak test? there is potentially a large air leak somewhere (sucking in extra air most likely your intake manifold connection)

after the car is warmed up what is block 032 after idle for a few minutes?

your car ran fine with old maf/ old injectors so maybe this file you have is not set to record long term trims.
got a picture of the fuel injectors or the part number?

step 1, report block 032
2. check for leaks (boost leak test)

Oh yea, I forgot. Nothing came up with the logs for block 32, waited a couple mins, I'll try again in the morning. I checked for any boost leak and I have none, the car ran fine before all this. It's too dark to see right now, I'll take a picture of the injectors tomorrow morning. But after comparing it, it is by Bosch 550cc injectors, I trust the guy that I bought it from. Once I get the 3bar fpr, i'll keep you guys posted. thanks again for helping me. (this thread reminds me of dewayne's FT thread...lol)

10kredline
02-22-2014, 10:33 PM
I honestly dont know the part number for the 3bar fpr. I can get the number off mine and post it up tomorrow morning.

Edit*** just done a quick search and the part number is 0280160557

http://www.ecstuning.com/Search/SiteSearch/0280160557/ES6116/

That's for the AEB? I think the one I looked up wasn't for AEB. Thanks man.

xdewaynex
02-22-2014, 10:36 PM
Theyre interchangeable from what I understand. The 3bar I got come from a VW but honestly forgot which model.

rockersteady
02-23-2014, 03:34 AM
Not making sense here

Your trims (and o2 voltage) said not enough fuel, obviously fitting a lesser reg will put less fuel in.

Reason I asked for injector pics/part numbers I want to check to see if they are actually 550cc, Your car ran fine before this so that only leaves 1 thing wrong. The injectors are too small.
Unless you spouted a boost leak in between all this and or your factory maf is cactus, fitting a 3 bar wont fix it. (even though the tune calls for it?)

If it was too rich (enough to cause rough idle) It will not start when hot, does it fire up easy enough hot?

pbcrazy
02-23-2014, 10:08 AM
youre running 630cc and 4 bar on the UM stage 3 for AEB

Waynes running 440cc on 3bar for AEB

and 10k redline you have 550cc with 4 bar (for now) IS YOURS FOR AEB?

If your car is not adapting the fuel at idle it wont at open throttle eihter,

get yourself vag com and check block 032 for the guys with (now) steady idle
Those without- check block 033 and see what the trims are at idle. 10Kkredline, does your exhaust smell stupid rich and it wont restart hot? then you need the 3 bar- AND figure out why the long trims arent being learnt (some emissions stuff off will do that- as well as if the TB adaptation is not good)
Just out of curiosity what are good values? I'm running between 1.6 and -1.6% at .1-.8V on 033, and -1.6%/0% on 032 when warm

10kredline
02-23-2014, 11:28 AM
Seems to fire up when i drove it for a couple hours. It has a slight hesitation when starting though. Ill pull the injectors and take a picture in a couple hours.

10kredline
02-23-2014, 02:17 PM
I hate dealing with fuel, it's so scary. Anyways, here's the injectors

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t386/stasisb5a4/IMG_20140223_140923_zpsafe42391.jpg (http://s1057.photobucket.com/user/stasisb5a4/media/IMG_20140223_140923_zpsafe42391.jpg.html)

xdewaynex
02-23-2014, 02:44 PM
The part number on those brings up Bosch 47lb injectors, supposedly 525-535cc.

10kredline
02-23-2014, 06:05 PM
This is becoming such a pain in the ass. Before I start buying more stuff, I'm just going to call C2 tomorrow see what they think. If I have to ship my ecu out and re-flash it and pay another $500, I'm going to shoot myself.

rockersteady
02-23-2014, 06:10 PM
Pbcrazy . good numbers, your maf/ injectors/ tune suits and no air leaks.

So the injectors are the right ones 550cc, that next step is checking for a air leak (dragging in extra air thats not metered at idle) and the o2 sensor says WHOA not enough fuel here (adding 29% and still running lean at idle)
check your inlet manifold for a air leak (boost leak test) Turbo cars 101

EDIT-however, are those injectors "long" ones? ie nearly same length as the originals? looks like they are medium length, in that case they will not seat in the manifold and cause the air leak I am talking about!

just checked my stock of injectors- they are indeed medium length for all the cars that came with 3 bar fuel rail, youll need extenders 14mm od x 10-11mm long to run those in your aeb rail, and the 3 bar fbr . then go for a nice drive.

please,,, do fit a wideband gauge and do a boost leak test once all set up- it saves a lot of hair being pulled out!! LOL

if you find a good cheap source let us know. five 0 injectors sell them.

Another EDIT. call the tuner and check injectors and pressure for that tune, you might need to run a little more fuel pressure than 3 bar if it was written for 630cc (siemens dekka?) at 3 bar and you want to run the 550cc pictured (good choice over the siemens) so do that first. call the tuner.

10kredline
02-23-2014, 06:29 PM
Pbcrazy . good numbers, your maf/ injectors/ tune suits and no air leaks.

So the injectors are the right ones, that next step is checking for a air leak (dragging in extra air thats not metered at idle) and the o2 sensor says WHOA not enough fuel here (adding 29% and still running lean at idle)
check your inlet manifold for a air leak (boost leak test) Turbo cars 101

however, are those injectors "long" ones ie nearly same length as the originals? looks like they are medium length, in that case they will not seat in the manifold and cause the air leak I am talking about!

Well, the previous owner said they are 48mm, which came with 14mm injector spacer and I added a 2mm washer on the rail. It was so hard to pull out earlier when I took the pictures. They were sitting in there pretty snug though. I did read up on injectors and do know that some will not fit in the AEB manifold unless it was slightly modified. I was told that these fit, so how can I tell if these are compatible with an AEB? They seem to fit pretty good though and I'm not worried about it.

Edit: As for a wideband gauge, I planned on getting one in the first place but trying to get things sorted out first, didn't think I needed it right after the FT install.

10kredline
02-24-2014, 02:55 PM
Update: I changed it to a 3 bar fpr and still has a bad idle, even worse, feels like a fuel cut when i accelerate. C2 told me to try changing it but still same results. [headbang]

xdewaynex
02-24-2014, 03:18 PM
If it comes down to it, you will probably have to send the ecu to them and have them check it out. Sucks youre so far away from them.

rockersteady
02-24-2014, 03:19 PM
air leak

xdewaynex
02-24-2014, 03:42 PM
I also suggested to do a boost leak test before, but not sure if he has done it yet. Even the slightest leak can cause some problems.

S4NIK8
02-25-2014, 06:27 AM
I asked about an F23 for the longitudinal and was told it was not possible.

I had asked about it as well and was more told he didn't think there was a market for it, mounting a k04-2x frame turbo in an A4 isn't that difficult.

10kredline
02-26-2014, 01:39 PM
Havent updated on my status, been busy with school. Anyways, i just did a boost leak test and couldnt find a leak. I made sure ALL hoses were tight. I also made sure that i had no air leak at the injectors. The last thing Im suspecting is the maf sensor. I had it plugged and unplugged and still idles the same, revving it and it hovers around 1100-1400 rpm. Cant thing of anything else. Could be that the maf sensor is out? If it doesnt help, last resort is taking it to Four Seasons Tuning 30 mins from my house. There's Eurocode but they dont carry C2 tunes.

10kredline
02-26-2014, 01:42 PM
CEL keeps on popping up. I get this...might need a vag com to set the ecu to manual or does it not matter?

http://i1057.photobucket.com/albums/t386/stasisb5a4/IMG_20140220_211603_zpsxrefcfuh.jpg (http://s1057.photobucket.com/user/stasisb5a4/media/IMG_20140220_211603_zpsxrefcfuh.jpg.html)

Mawhitey
02-26-2014, 05:35 PM
the 550's are being used with unspacers yes?
Or are you sucking AIR round the seats. I am sure the 550's are too short to seal properly on an AEB

10kredline
02-26-2014, 08:13 PM
the 550's are being used with unspacers yes?
Or are you sucking AIR round the seats. I am sure the 550's are too short to seal properly on an AEB

Used WITH 14mm extenders and spaced out 2mm at the rail.

10kredline
02-26-2014, 09:28 PM
I FOUND THE PROBLEM. MY ECU IS CODED FOR FRONTRAC AUTOMATIC....[headbang]. On my scanner, it's reading 06051, suppose to be 06201 for quattro manual. I need a vag com. v checker pro can't do shit! thanks everyone..for trying helping out.

MetalMan
02-28-2014, 10:03 AM
Where in CA are you? If SoCal, I may be able to help... have a Ross-Tech VCDS and a netbook in my car.

10kredline
02-28-2014, 11:45 AM
Sup metalman. I'm in West Covina. Thanks for the offer but I already coded it to my car, V Checker Pro can preform it but at first I didn't know. Car runs perfect now. Thanks again.


Where in CA are you? If SoCal, I may be able to help... have a Ross-Tech VCDS and a netbook in my car.

ray4624
02-28-2014, 12:28 PM
Glad everything worked out :)

rockersteady
02-28-2014, 01:22 PM
Hey Great,
Never knew. Whats the fuel trim in block 033 and 032 now then, is it still adding fuel?
And was going to suggest as you dont have an airleak (as you boost leak tested) then that leaves the maf reporting the incorrect amount of air. Only reason I didnt mention it before as you said the car ran fine before with that sensor in the original housing.

Id be really interested in those figures if you have time...

10kredline
03-04-2014, 09:50 PM
Block 033: Between 4.68%/0.28v to -5.46%/0.31v
Block 032(after warm): 6.25%/8.59%

I swapped back to the stock 4 bar. Still has some white smoke from tail pipe though. Just bought a AFR gauge, should be here soon but can't install it until I get a new test pipe with the third bung on there.