PDA

View Full Version : CEL help for cluster



QuattroGinger
03-05-2013, 05:23 AM
18058 - Powertrain Data Bus
P1650 - 35-10 - Missing Message from Instrument Cluster - Intermittent

received this. after some search on here i found a s4 thread with some info but cant figure out how to modify anything with my vag com (such a noob). i believe this is caused because i swapped out my circuit board on my cluster. please correct me if i'm wrong or provide any info on how to correct. thanks

this is the info i found, several other sites seem to point to this thread.
http://www.audizine.com/forum/showth...cluster+recode

although i do not show the 5mpg i have noticed mine has gone down quite a bit. i cant figure out how to navigiate to a specific block. i hooked up original cluster to try and find the info they stated in the thread, i was able to find only a couple blocks.

Don Supreme
03-05-2013, 07:52 AM
Does that code cause the CEL to turn on?

QuattroGinger
03-05-2013, 09:58 AM
well when the CEL is on i check and it is this and o2 caused by no cat. i read i need to re-adapt the cluster.

Wraith600
03-05-2013, 12:06 PM
http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/18058/P1650/005712

Not sure if this will help....but here you go.

http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_A4_(8D)_Instrument_Cluster

You have to set the coding but that's specifically based on your car. So you have to first learn how to figure out what code to put in.

http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/tour/recode_screen.html

QuattroGinger
03-29-2013, 07:12 AM
bringing this back up. been doing tons of research and still cannot find out how to re-adapt cluster to my ECU. anyone have any more insight?

ddillenger
03-29-2013, 08:06 AM
p1650 means ecu isn't receiving appropriate feedback from the cluster. Most likely, you have a newer ecu and an older cluster. You can recode the cluster with vag-com. The link below shows how it's done with the s4's (they get the p1650 when installing an ecu from a car that came with a hitachi MAF in older bosch equipped cars).

http://s4wiki.com/wiki/Cluster_recode

QuattroGinger
03-29-2013, 08:42 AM
thanks, i will read up. this is a old cluster. came out of a 97 and had a full lcd. so i moved the circuit board over into my housing.