PDA

View Full Version : bigger MAF housing, now car runs like crap!!! por que??



hazard860
07-14-2012, 07:01 PM
so i put my maf sensor into a 3inch maf housing, now the car runs like shit! it bucks like a mofo then when you get to speed and rev it, it'll run fine, but why is it doing this? i cleaned the sensor with carb clean too before i re-installed, the housing is whatever came with my frankenturbo kit, but not only was the mounting position wrong for my sensor but i had to hone out the port so it would fit. but its positioned fine and sitting snug now. so why is it running like crap?[confused]

hazard860
07-14-2012, 07:10 PM
just realized i put the maf housing with the hash facing behind the sensor, would that do it?

AudiNFS
07-14-2012, 07:13 PM
Are you tuned for it?

walky_talky20
07-14-2012, 07:18 PM
Dude, you can't just throw the MAF sensor in whatever size housing you want. It drastically changes the MAF values for a given volume of air. You *must* match the housing to whatever the tune calls for. If you're still on a stage 1 tune, you must stick with the stock sized housing.

The car runs like crap because it is running *dumb lean*. That's a bad thing.

hazard860
07-14-2012, 07:43 PM
gotcha, i was hitting 187 m/s and have a frankenturbo so thought i could go for a bit more air. but have a stg 1 tune.

hazard860
07-14-2012, 07:44 PM
187 g/s, i hit 205 g/s with this

AudiNFS
07-14-2012, 07:49 PM
gotcha, i was hitting 187 m/s and have a frankenturbo so thought i could go for a bit more air. but have a stg 1 tune.

It's called air/fuel ratio, which is why you need the tune to go with it.

hazard860
07-14-2012, 08:11 PM
http://www.unitedmotorsport.net/performance-software/audi-performance-software/b5-a4-1-8t-performance-software/

would that^ tune work? the proMAF is 3inch, but i have stock internals, if i kept it at 18-20psi would i be safe?

AudiNFS
07-14-2012, 08:17 PM
http://www.unitedmotorsport.net/performance-software/audi-performance-software/b5-a4-1-8t-performance-software/

would that^ tune work? the proMAF is 3inch, but i have stock internals, if i kept it at 18-20psi would i be safe?

70mm, what that tune calls for, is not 3in

hazard860
07-14-2012, 08:27 PM
http://www.c2motorsports.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=121&category_id=84&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=58

hazard860
07-14-2012, 08:30 PM
so that tune ^ works with both?

hazard860
07-14-2012, 08:33 PM
3inch=76.2mm.......

Nateness
07-14-2012, 08:34 PM
That website is referring to 3in. EXTERNAL diameter. 70mm correlates to 2.75in. INNER diameter. The MAF that comes with the Frankenturbo kit has 3in. INNER diameter.

hazard860
07-14-2012, 08:42 PM
alright, so bottom line who has a tune for it???

hazard860
07-14-2012, 09:16 PM
well when i measured the od it was 3. the filter i just bought is a 3 inch flange and had a nice snug fit on the maf housing...so 70mm id?

xdewaynex
07-14-2012, 10:37 PM
I would assume its 70mm ID if the OD is 3". Im running the C2 housing along with their 440cc tune.

hazard860
07-14-2012, 11:49 PM
that's what i think too, can c2 do an emmisions delete, rear o2, im catless

xdewaynex
07-15-2012, 12:58 AM
Im sure they could. I have to get mine re-tuned to do away with that stuff.

Seerlah
07-15-2012, 02:36 AM
First off, don't use carb cleaner to clean your MAF sensor. Use actual CRC MAF cleaner or electric parts cleaner. Carb cleaner is a couple steps away from being as corrosive as brake cleaner.

And don't just swap parts around thinking it is going to work. It won't. Whatever the tuner says you need to do for the tune, do it. Nothing more, nothing less.

xdewaynex
07-15-2012, 02:43 AM
And don't just swap parts around thinking it is going to work. It won't. Whatever the tuner says you need to do for the tune, do it. Nothing more, nothing less.

Exactly. When I was doing the FrankenTurbo swap, I wasnt aware at the time that the C2 tune needed a 3bar fpr, so I was flooding my car out trying to start it because I still had the 4bar installed. Most companies list what needs to be done with their tunes.

Seerlah
07-15-2012, 02:47 AM
He can most def use a 3" MAF, but he would need to get tuned for it. Slapping it in thinking it is going to work is just not going to happen. Same thing applies with larger throttle bodies. Without a tune to account for the extra air, expect a sloppy idle.

CBlockb5a4
07-15-2012, 08:44 AM
did you put the sensor in backwards? the arrow on the sensor is the air flow direction...

hazard860
07-15-2012, 12:01 PM
i did at first, but since i don't have a tune it was irrelevant, ordered at tune though