PDA

View Full Version : ATW to AWM Wideband Swap



SS92
03-11-2012, 10:36 AM
Curious if anyone has done this. I've seen a ton of AEB to AWM wideband swaps, but none documented from ATW to AWM. Excuse me for beating a dead horse. From the info I've gathered I need to:


1.Add a wideband pin for an 02 sensor from either an AWM harness or swap in an AWM harness (or THIS (http://www.raceline-ws.com/rlwa_18_adapter)) <=== Link, anyone use something like that?
2.Wideband o2 sensor (duh)
3.M-box ECU (No immo, plug and play if NA ECU)
4. ????
5. Profit!

I'm already DBW so no need for anything else. If I use my current harness and pin-in the o2 I shouldn't need knock sensors. Am I missing any details here?

Aragorn
03-11-2012, 10:40 AM
If your ATW has VVT then that more or less covers it.

If it does not, you need to add the VVT pins as well, and stick a resistor over it.

Its two pins for the lambda btw ;)

SS92
04-10-2012, 08:32 AM
If your ATW has VVT then that more or less covers it.

If it does not, you need to add the VVT pins as well, and stick a resistor over it.

Its two pins for the lambda btw ;)

Bump-bump-bump. Need to get the pinout for VVT to add to my current harness. Going to be doing a writeup with this eventually for ATW to AWM so we finally have something straightforward that isn't 404'd

Can anyone give me the two pins for VVT? I believe one goes to a relay (fuel pump) in the AWM harness, the other in the main ECU plug. Not sure what that translates to in the ATW. I believe same locations, just need pins.

VVT will be resistored and tuned out.

lorge1989
04-10-2012, 08:54 AM
I'd be interested in a writeup for this as well.

BaconBait
04-10-2012, 03:06 PM
http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/461499-ATW-to-AWM-wideband-conversion

ATW does not have VVT.

SS92
04-10-2012, 04:24 PM
http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/461499-ATW-to-AWM-wideband-conversion

ATW does not have VVT.

The 01' ECU does. 01' ECU will be looking for VVT which will be resistored out.

thenj3
04-10-2012, 05:11 PM
or run maestro and tune it out. assuming your going wide band to use maestro

SS92
04-10-2012, 05:50 PM
or run maestro and tune it out. assuming your going wide band to use maestro

I talked to Arnold at PagParts, need to have it resistored or fuel trims wont adapt right. But hit the nail on the head. Want to do this swap and get Maestro ordered, but don't have the Haynes or Bentley back yet.

SS92
04-13-2012, 11:56 AM
For anyone wondering - Pin 115 for power. The other leads to a fuse.

chris164935
04-13-2012, 12:26 PM
Power for the VVT comes from J271, ECM Power Supply Relay. It's also fused. And, lastly, my Bentley manual says pin 115. I think you would just be better off buying a used AWM wiring harness. They can be had for $100 or less, no work would be involved such as wiring in VVT and the wideband o2 sensor or having to worry about if you used the right wiring, power supply, pins, solder job was a hack, "crimping" was a hack, etc. Only thing you'd have to do is remove your stock harness and replace it with the AWM one.

Corrado_Guy
04-15-2012, 01:50 PM
Has anyone tried the Raceline Wiring Solutions adapter harness? http://www.raceline-ws.com/shop/specialized-harness $125 USD for an adapter harness, wide-band O2, and then an ECM and other than the immobilizer and VVT this should work and it looks fairly simple.

SS92
04-15-2012, 02:42 PM
Has anyone tried the Raceline Wiring Solutions adapter harness? http://www.raceline-ws.com/shop/specialized-harness $125 USD for an adapter harness, wide-band O2, and then an ECM and other than the immobilizer and VVT this should work and it looks fairly simple.

A pin included in the raceline kit is for VVT. It has a contained resistor for VVT according to some thread on Vortex from the maker of the raceline kit. To the guy above, I have an AWM Harness, but it's a Parts harness I got for 10 bucks and was hacked up. I will not be doing any soldering because I have the actual plugs minus the Fuse, but adding a fuse is simple enough. Yes, I kept the pins intact when I de-pinned.

The Raceline harness seems too expensive but easy for someone who doesnt want headache. I myself dont mind the headache, you learn in the process and save some green.

Immo doesnt exist on B5's. It's a myth. B6's have em.

Oh, and you are correct. Pin 115. Typo from my phone, I post from it most of the time. Edited that post.

Corrado_Guy
04-15-2012, 03:34 PM
Immo doesnt exist on B5's. It's a myth. B6's have em.

Yes, I understand this but as you need to use the B6 ECM doesn't it make sense that you must defeat the immobilizer in it first? That does seem a little pricey for the adapter harness but considering the price of most OEM AWM harnesses it seems like a fairly easy route to go.

Seerlah
04-15-2012, 03:45 PM
http://www.ebay.com/itm/VW-01-05-B5-Passat-1-8T-Audi-A4-AWM-Main-Engine-Harness-2-/280753720402?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item415e39cc52&vxp=mtr#ht_4940wt_962

Not sure if you agree with that price or not (rape shipping fees), but there you go. As far as having the MAF sensor wiring cut, I cut mine when I did my wire tuck. No biggie. And if you wanted to run a MAF with a BT, you would want to splice in a V8 connector anyways because that is the MAF which would be used. If going MAFless, the connector is useless. That's why I cut mine. Really it was the only thing stopping me from tucking the harness where I wanted, and figure the same thing I just posted. So, not a big deal.

chris164935
04-16-2012, 06:28 AM
It doesn't get any easier and cheaper than purchasing a decent AWM engine harness. However, you are welcome to do it any way you like.
If you really like a challenge, you could wire up an AEM UEGO or Innovate setup and then have a gauge to go with the wideband.

SS92
04-16-2012, 06:47 AM
Yes, I understand this but as you need to use the B6 ECM doesn't it make sense that you must defeat the immobilizer in it first? That does seem a little pricey for the adapter harness but considering the price of most OEM AWM harnesses it seems like a fairly easy route to go.

Why would you need a B6 ECM? Just grab the AWM. No muss no fuss. Still wideband.


http://www.ebay.com/itm/VW-01-05-B5-Passat-1-8T-Audi-A4-AWM-Main-Engine-Harness-2-/280753720402?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item415e39cc52&vxp=mtr#ht_4940wt_962

Not sure if you agree with that price or not (rape shipping fees), but there you go. As far as having the MAF sensor wiring cut, I cut mine when I did my wire tuck. No biggie. And if you wanted to run a MAF with a BT, you would want to splice in a V8 connector anyways because that is the MAF which would be used. If going MAFless, the connector is useless. That's why I cut mine. Really it was the only thing stopping me from tucking the harness where I wanted, and figure the same thing I just posted. So, not a big deal.

I was going to order that a week or two ago but I passed because I didn't feel like getting taken to the cleaners over shipping...

Seerlah
04-16-2012, 07:06 AM
You can ssk these guys to see what cost they are willing to part with the harness for. Automatic, but I don't think it matters. Or does it?

http://forums.fourtitude.com/showthread.php?5649798-In-for-parts-gt-2001-Audi-A4-1.8T

And see if this guy still has his car.

http://forums.fourtitude.com/showthread.php?5633327-2001-A4-Quattro-partout-last-call

SS92
04-16-2012, 07:15 AM
You can ssk these guys to see what cost they are willing to part with the harness for. Automatic, but I don't think it matters. Or does it?

http://forums.fourtitude.com/showthread.php?5649798-In-for-parts-gt-2001-Audi-A4-1.8T

And see if this guy still has his car.

http://forums.fourtitude.com/showthread.php?5633327-2001-A4-Quattro-partout-last-call

^That partout I almost bought the harness from, but passed, decided to go another route. Someone else scooped it up I think, but incase they didn't he wanted I think 80.

The Automatic has a few extra plugs/lenghts/sensors. Probably matters, but cant say for sure.

Seerlah
04-16-2012, 07:16 AM
Jackpot! AWM harness from Passat [up]. PM seller to confirm engine code it came off of. Then research if it would be compatible with the CH/M box ECU. And if it will actually work on the B5 A4 AWM.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/2002-2003-2004-2005-VW-PASSAT-1-8-ENGINE-HARNESS-/250959068235?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item3a6e537c4b&vxp=mtr#ht_500wt_715

Flood
04-17-2012, 04:53 PM
Even if you add the VVT resistor would you not get the P0012 - "A" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded? I've been told that the resistor just cures the open circuit and you need to have the VVT be coded out in the tune. Any truth to this?

chris164935
04-18-2012, 06:37 AM
Yes. With a resistor in place, the ECM thinks that it is connected to a VVT tensioner. Since it is sending a signal to the resistor, nothing mechanically happens. However, the camshaft position sensor is reading that timing has not changed like it should have, so the ECM spits out the DTC for retard set point not reached...

Seerlah
04-18-2012, 07:06 AM
He could always use the AWM CCT, cams, and actually use VVT.

chris164935
04-18-2012, 08:35 AM
That is what I'd recommend, but I'm not sure if you can operate the VVT at specific RPMs using Maestro or Unitronic. I think 034 can do it, but I don't know if they offer off-the-shelf tunes or just custom ones...

00black1.8t
08-08-2012, 06:51 AM
Any updates to this topic? I myself am looking for a AWM harness to do the same. What years can I pull that harness from?
Any write ups for adding the wires yet?

SS92
08-08-2012, 08:27 AM
I performed the swap and ran maestro for a couple weeks before the wallet hit a snag and Maestro was the first to go. I've got an AWM harness if you want. I've got pics and details of my pinout for the wideband and VVT if you want those as well, but no writeup.

00black1.8t
08-08-2012, 11:56 AM
Crap.. Just bought the Raceline Harness. I think that will have alot less headaches in the long run. Thanks tho.

Gberg888
08-08-2012, 02:06 PM
So is there an easy swap for this? or is still a massive pain?

What is finally needed?

SS92
08-08-2012, 03:25 PM
So is there an easy swap for this? or is still a massive pain?

What is finally needed?

in the end, it's less of a headache to swap in an entire AWM harness + crank sensor/knock sensors. Go that route.

Gberg888
08-09-2012, 06:30 AM
Is the ATW that much harder to tune?
Is it really limited in its capability compared to the AWM?

00black1.8t
08-09-2012, 06:53 AM
ATW has a narrow band O2 sensor and the AWM is Wideband. So yes.