PDA

View Full Version : Replace Mass Air flow Sensor or Clean?



PhillyOne
10-25-2011, 08:35 PM
I see lots of owners just clean them but heres what happened:

After i drove about 60 highway miles I parked the car, 20 minutes later I went to start the car and it was stuttering than stalled (CEL Light came on). That night I ended up driving about 5 miles (stalling a few times and REALLY struggling to accel etc.) to my mechanic. He ran it through vagcom and as he thought it was the Mass Air Flow sensor. He unplugged it and my cars simply running rich [facepalm]



My question: Is my Mass Air Flow Sensor completely trashed or could i clean it (Either MAF Cleaner or 99% Rubbing Alcohol) and it would be as good as new?

I don't want to purchase the MAF Cleaner and special torx bits to remove the MAF from the housing if my MAF is already trashed..

If it sounds like my MAF is trashed does anyone have a site to get a new one? (ECS seems like a lot for that part).


Thanks in advance.

Avant Nate
10-25-2011, 08:38 PM
sell the car

coolgraymemo
10-25-2011, 08:50 PM
Try cleaning it first.

PhillyOne
10-25-2011, 08:51 PM
sell the car

Because of a mass air flow sensor? explain.

PhillyOne
10-25-2011, 08:54 PM
Try cleaning it first.

Would just cleaning it in the housing with MAF Cleaner work or should I take it out and do the ziploc bag method. thanks

coolgraymemo
10-25-2011, 08:56 PM
I remember just spraying the one on my old car down [not taking it out]. I don't know if it worked because I ended up getting a new MAF since that one had a piece broken off.

There are a bunch of people parting out their cars. See who will sell a used one to you - if not, go to the junkyards.

PhillyOne
10-25-2011, 08:58 PM
I remember just spraying the one on my old car down [not taking it out]. I don't know if it worked because I ended up getting a new MAF since that one had a piece broken off.

There are a bunch of people parting out their cars. See who will sell a used one to you - if not, go to the junkyards.

Sounds good man thanks

Avant Nate
10-25-2011, 09:36 PM
Because of a mass air flow sensor? explain.

I was trying to be funny. Take off the air filter cover, you may need to unplug ICM, maf, etc. and spray maf cleaner on the element. If that doesn't work , then buy a new one. $3 or $200, which one is easier? Ive taken my airbox off probably 10-15 times, so the question seems a little ridiculous.

And the best way to learn is by doing.

PhillyOne
10-26-2011, 09:09 AM
Took the air box out removed the maf, sprayed it down with MAF cleaner, let it dry, put back together, and no luck...looks like I'll be dropping some cash on a new mafsensor.

walky_talky20
10-26-2011, 09:48 AM
In my experience once the sensor is bad enough to throw a code and cause misfires, it can't be saved by just spraying it off. Never tried the plastic bag method. But if mine were causing a problem, I'd definitely try all the free options first. Cause I'm cheap like that. For the customers we'd rather just put in a new sensor so we're sure it's fixed with no return visits.

PhillyOne
10-26-2011, 10:02 AM
In my experience once the sensor is bad enough to throw a code and cause misfires, it can't be saved by just spraying it off. Never tried the plastic bag method. But if mine were causing a problem, I'd definitely try all the free options first. Cause I'm cheap like that. For the customers we'd rather just put in a new sensor so we're sure it's fixed with no return visits.


Im cheap like that too the maf cleaner didnt work so I tried the plastic bag method (with rubbing alcohol). Its drying now so I'll find out soon. But unfortunately I"m thinking your first sentence is true..

murdered APR a4
10-26-2011, 12:25 PM
if my awm maf is compatable ill sell you it i just took it off and replaced it with a tt225 maf idk if they are the same though prolly not lol

PhillyOne
10-26-2011, 02:17 PM
if my awm maf is compatable ill sell you it i just took it off and replaced it with a tt225 maf idk if they are the same though prolly not lol

just ordered one idk if they are the same. My number is: 0280217117

What reason did you replace it with a tt225 maf instead of an oem awm maf?

geeky
10-26-2011, 03:06 PM
just ordered one idk if they are the same. My number is: 0280217117

What reason did you replace it with a tt225 maf instead of an oem awm maf?

he's running a different tune that requires a larger MAF (3" iirc)

Avant Nate
10-26-2011, 03:17 PM
Aeb maf is different. I have one on the shelf that is from awm or whatever. Ordered the wrong one from mjm and wouldn't do a return. One of these days I'll try to sell it.

murdered APR a4
10-26-2011, 05:05 PM
what geeky said i have a k04 with 380cc injectors and tt225 maf.

redline380
10-27-2011, 09:58 AM
buy a used one. when mine went out i bought a bosch one from a car parts recycler in town and only pad fifty bucks. the dealership wanted four hundred. my thought was that i could buy 8 used for one new. 30,000 miles later and im still on the one i bought used

PhillyOne
10-31-2011, 07:25 PM
So I got a new MAF and replaced it (Correctly). The car drives great and the check engine light went off after driving for a few minutes (Cleared itself). A few hours later I filled up with Shell 93 Octane and i than noticed it came back on again. I have a vagcom but the disc is a mini one so its not compatible with my laptop. Any guesses on why its back on?

walky_talky20
10-31-2011, 07:28 PM
There are only like 150,000 different codes (I kid, but there are tons). So...nope. I've got no idea.

You certainly don't need any kind of disc to use vag-com. VCDS Lite is a download. FTDI drivers are also a download. Whatever version is on that disc is probably way out of date anyway.

PhillyOne
10-31-2011, 07:36 PM
haha was just seeing if anyone else had the same thing happen after replacing maf.

whattt had no idea. Time to download now. Thanks AGAIN [up]


There are only like 150,000 different codes (I kid, but there are tons). So...nope. I've got no idea.

You certainly don't need any kind of disc to use vag-com. VCDS Lite is a download. FTDI drivers are also a download. Whatever version is on that disc is probably way out of date anyway.

PhillyOne
10-31-2011, 08:04 PM
Nevermind wont do it on a macbook. gotta borrow someones laptop with windows..

coolgraymemo
10-31-2011, 08:17 PM
Why don't you just dual-boot?

walky_talky20
10-31-2011, 08:28 PM
Boot Camp? Or VMWare or some-such should do the trick. Better yet, just send me your Macbook and....yeah. Just send me your macbook.

geeky
10-31-2011, 11:59 PM
what geeky said i have a k04 with 380cc injectors and tt225 maf.

sorry to side track but is that the uni tune? I just picked up a K04-015 myself and looking at what the possibilities are. Use to own a PC-16 setup so want to get back to the 200awhp mark

Justin@FCP
11-01-2011, 08:25 AM
In my experience once the sensor is bad enough to throw a code and cause misfires, it can't be saved by just spraying it off. Never tried the plastic bag method. But if mine were causing a problem, I'd definitely try all the free options first. Cause I'm cheap like that. For the customers we'd rather just put in a new sensor so we're sure it's fixed with no return visits.

I know you may not want to go new, but it may be you're only route to go. At least this way it comes with a warranty, and much cheaper then going to a dealership! [up]

http://s3.amazonaws.com/fcp-product-photography-us/public/assets/products/37646/product/0280217117.jpg?1306804458 (http://www.fcpeuro.com/products/audi-volkswagen-vw-mass-air-flow-sensor-bosch-0280217117)
(Click the pic to follow the link.)

If there are any questions regarding custom set-ups, or pricing questions feel free to contact Mike Rivera directly at 877-634-0063 @ ex 206.

PhillyOne
11-01-2011, 10:41 AM
Boot Camp? Or VMWare or some-such should do the trick. Better yet, just send me your Macbook and....yeah. Just send me your macbook.

LOL its not even my macbook i dont have a laptop. everyday struggles.

auh
11-01-2011, 01:01 PM
I have no issues running my VAG COM with my Macbook Pro and Parallels 7

PhillyOne
11-01-2011, 02:12 PM
I have no issues running my VAG COM with my Macbook Pro and Parallels 7

Not my macbook so I can't run that. The CEL's gone anyway so all good. Until the next time..

audienthusiest
11-10-2011, 09:19 AM
maybe running rich damaged ur o2 sensor? assuming ur still runin well... id say clean ur o2 sensors

PhillyOne
11-10-2011, 06:10 PM
maybe running rich damaged ur o2 sensor? assuming ur still runin well... id say clean ur o2 sensors

The light was on for the second o2 sensor. It said low signal or something like that. I cleared it and it didn't come back since. To clean the o2 sensor do you just unplug n spray with MAF cleaner or?

bmarshall
11-10-2011, 06:18 PM
You cannot clean an O2 sensor! Get a new one!

audienthusiest
11-10-2011, 06:57 PM
regardless not a serious problem... my cel is on rite now too!! yay

PhillyOne
11-10-2011, 08:06 PM
You cannot clean an O2 sensor! Get a new one! The code hasnt come back after i cleared it so i figured it just needed to adjust to the new maf (props to walky)..

ECS Tuning-Audi
11-11-2011, 10:48 AM
We do have aftermarket and re-manufactured Genuine VW/Audi MAF sensors if you're on a budget. Check out the link below.

Click HERE to order or for more information. (http://www.ecstuning.com/Audi-B5_A4-Quattro-1.8T/Engine/Intake/Air_Mass_Sensor/?salesrep=JMarusic&utm_source=audizine&utm_medium=forum&utm_content=JMarusic&utm_campaign=postreply)
http://c1552172.r72.cf0.rackcdn.com/103714_x600.jpg (http://www.ecstuning.com/Audi-B5_A4-Quattro-1.8T/Engine/Intake/Air_Mass_Sensor/?salesrep=JMarusic&utm_source=audizine&utm_medium=forum&utm_content=JMarusic&utm_campaign=postreply)

Let me know if you have any questions.

Jason