PDA

View Full Version : Opinions on wideband kits



rubberband
05-11-2011, 09:19 AM
Hey guys, I am going to install a meth injection kit and was researching wide band setups to monitor and aid in fine tuning.
When these came out years ago, they were really expensive but I am seeing that the pricing has dropped considerably...can anyone comment on what setups you are running?
I am looking for affordable but proven kits. I found this on fleabay, would this work?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Innovate-LC1-LC-1-Wideband-DB-Gauge-Kit-O2-BLUE-3795-/260780094770?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item3cb7b47532

thanks much guys

guy022077
05-11-2011, 10:43 AM
That's what I have lc1 and lm1 no troubles. I have an aem for sale. I prefer the subtle look of the innovates better

Gaberossi
05-11-2011, 10:44 AM
VEI digital gauge setup and Innovate LC-1

M-Hood
05-11-2011, 11:30 AM
If you are not looking to record it you can just go with the DB+LC1 setup. (http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/db.php)
http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/images/DBkit_dual_700.jpg


Well it looks like thats what you linked to on Ebay. It is a pretty good wide band gauge setup. I have been running the LM1 for years.

rubberband
05-11-2011, 01:48 PM
Thanks for the input guys! I gues you can log with the LC1 setup.
Taken from the link above "Log directly from the LC-1’s digital output into laptop w/included software"

M-Hood
05-11-2011, 03:02 PM
Yes if you have a laptop connected to the LC-1 at that time.

stofficer2
05-11-2011, 03:12 PM
I have the lc1 setup with the XD15 gauge. Works great, looks great. Make sure you do the fresh air calibration with it outside of the exhaust, tried it in a straight pipe and it wouldnt work.

ThatA4T
05-11-2011, 03:16 PM
bump for more info, although stock turbo now wanna get one of these set up in the near future before i go BAT... this is the one i was looking at
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&sugexp=ldymls&xhr=t&q=autometer+wideband&cp=11&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=6957831000616176297&sa=X&ei=XArLTYm0H4KatwfmibGLCA&sqi=2&ved=0CG4Q8gIwBQ#

M-Hood
05-11-2011, 04:29 PM
I have the lc1 setup with the XD15 gauge. Works great, looks great. Make sure you do the fresh air calibration with it outside of the exhaust, tried it in a straight pipe and it wouldnt work.

It can be done in the pipe if the car hasn't been running in some time, it can also be done while the car is rolling while in gear which means there is nothing but fresh air flowing thru the motor/exhaust pipe.

M-Hood
05-11-2011, 04:31 PM
bump for more info, although stock turbo now wanna get one of these set up in the near future before i go BAT... this is the one i was looking at
http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&sugexp=ldymls&xhr=t&q=autometer+wideband&cp=11&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=6957831000616176297&sa=X&ei=XArLTYm0H4KatwfmibGLCA&sqi=2&ved=0CG4Q8gIwBQ#

Its pretty much based off the Innovate XD-16, might even be the innovate gauge with the Autometer name on it.
http://images.telematica.gr/web/Innovate/assets/products/detail/xd16_web.jpg