PDA

View Full Version : S4 gauge cluster now code P1650?????



wesleyfbm
02-18-2011, 06:02 PM
So I switched my a4 cluster to a S4 cluster and now I have codes for P1650...how would I go about clearing/fixing this???

The CEL doesnt work I noticed and the mpg's are off by quite a bit idk if that helps at all.

danphines
02-18-2011, 06:19 PM
I googled that for you.

http://forums.audiworld.com/showthread.php?t=1620622

wesleyfbm
02-18-2011, 06:46 PM
Thats for an S4 how about an A4?

the_pirate
02-19-2011, 06:06 AM
Did you recode the new cluster? I think you have to match the cluster to your ECU, not to sure though.

danphines
02-19-2011, 02:01 PM
Did you recode the new cluster? I think you have to match the cluster to your ECU, not to sure though.

you do have to recode it

wesleyfbm
02-19-2011, 05:49 PM
Tried to at my buddies but he has a hacked version of vagcom and couldnt code it right I dont think.

DRock3d
02-19-2011, 11:06 PM
Tried to at my buddies but he has a hacked version of vagcom and couldnt code it right I dont think.

I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?

wesleyfbm
02-20-2011, 05:27 AM
mine doesnt really go higher then 150mpg i dont think as well.

black99.5a4
02-20-2011, 06:07 AM
it works on a hacked version as long as they have the full version.

search around for that code on here, i had it in the 01 car but not the 99.5 car. ewok has some very good replies to threads with that code, a lot of them he talks about changing variables in a few blocks.. i did just as he did and the code went away and everything was back to normal.

black99.5a4
02-20-2011, 06:08 AM
I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?

no you can change the variables in all of that.. if you search here for Ewok-Fetus i think was his name, Ewok something.. he has a LOT of great replies to ppl from 2-4 years back with variables to use and it got mine working again.

audifirst
02-20-2011, 06:24 AM
reinstall your old cluster, and go to every channel and check what is missing, write down and reinstall the other one check the same channels

wesleyfbm
02-20-2011, 10:17 AM
old cluster was sold about 2 months ago. thanks, bobby. i will have to lokk that up.

wesleyfbm
03-07-2011, 06:03 AM
So this problem is fixed.
Had Jesse at Banchwerks recode it. Took maybe 10min and now CEL and MPG are accurate.

biketsai
03-07-2011, 08:37 AM
Nice! How is this done? My 00' S4 cluster doesn't work right in my 01. Any details? I'd def like to get my MPG numbers back along with the CEL that prevents me from passing inspection (doesn't come on when key is 'ON'
Thanks

DRock3d
03-07-2011, 09:07 AM
Yeah I'd like to know what I need to change it to, I guess I could plug in my old cluster and write everything down but that is a pain in the ass. I miss my mpg, all my cars have always had digital fuel range and I was accustomed to it. I don't have a cel though.

99blueb5
03-07-2011, 09:56 AM
very interested in how you recode it also

biketsai
03-07-2011, 10:00 AM
I found this for the MPG, but what about the CEL?

http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/202609-A-few-issues-problems?highlight=s4+cluster+recode

wesleyfbm
03-07-2011, 10:33 AM
Not sure exactly how its done as I had someone with legit registered vagcom do it but its along the lines of the first link above. I think the MPG may be a little off still but the all instrument lights come on now.

biketsai
03-08-2011, 07:39 PM
I followed the MPG stuff in there, just waiting tomorrow to see if it will change now.

I also did this: For block 125, you should read 1 0 1 0...
Measuring block 125 - Powertrain data-bus participants (Corresponds to Adaptation Ch 60)
Field 1 - Engine - 1
Field 2 - Transmission - 0
Field 3 - ABS - 1
Field 4 - ADR - 0

Now for measuring block 125, you need to go to adaptation ch 60 to change these... Really, here in America, you should only have Engine and possibly ABS... So the value you need to enter here in Adaptation Ch 60, is 00005. You may need to add 1024 to that value, for an entry of 01029. That is what it is supposed to be but my car didn't take it. Either way, what you are doing is adding that the engine and abs send information to the cluster...

and now I have my CEL back!! It comes on when I turn the key on, and I am currently CEL-free with engine on.

wesleyfbm
03-08-2011, 08:18 PM
good stuff. thanks Chris.

nehalem
07-18-2011, 10:18 AM
not real sure if what biketsai posted above would help, but i do know for a fact P1650 is a bogus code for a-box car's coverted to m-box. this has been verified by m-box owners who have installed a-box clusters and received the same code-** anyways, if you just want to code this out, please follow this link:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php/topic,773.0.html

biketsai
07-18-2011, 10:27 AM
not real sure if what biketsai posted above would help, but i do know for a fact P1650 is a bogus code for a-box car's coverted to m-box. this has been verified by m-box owners who have installed a-box clusters and received the same code-** anyways, if you just want to code this out, please follow this link:

http://nefariousmotorsports.com/forum/index.php/topic,773.0.html


I am still getting that code for the powertrain data missing, etc....
Where can I get this program that is shown in that link?

nehalem
07-18-2011, 07:36 PM
the program is tuner pro and you need the mtx electronics VAGME7 checksum plugin.
personally, if you just want to get it done, download the nefmoto flash tool and rip your rom.
send me the rom i'll code it out for you and send it back. then you should be good to go...

greatestever1
04-13-2013, 06:06 AM
I did it with a hacked version before, only problem is I can't figure out why it reads 5.0mpg all the time. Is that an adaptation thing I need to run?

my s4 gas read in 5.0mg.its normal

rage385
10-26-2013, 03:24 PM
Sorry to bump an older thread, but I got mine coded for an a4 and now my air bag light is on. my car is a 2000 a4 and the cluster is from a 2000 s4. its the same type of cluster too