PDA

View Full Version : Do I need to reset anything?



Bvulic
12-06-2010, 07:33 PM
Hey guys, I just purchased a new abs control unit (pump and ecu). I have had the abs and brake light on for a while and finally got a good deal on a used one that fit my car. (99.5 a4 1.8t). When i swap out the bad ecu for the new one, do I have to reset any codes? Or clear codes or will it just magically make the lights disappear? TIA.

Nebone
12-06-2010, 08:37 PM
If you have an ABS and blinking brake light, just swap the ECU part and it will magically make the bad lights disappear.

Bvulic
12-06-2010, 08:48 PM
do you think so? Have you had this same problem?

trezur
12-07-2010, 03:09 AM
do you think so? Have you had this same problem?

yes, mine disappeared

blacka4
12-07-2010, 03:50 AM
yup swap parts and the codes and lights magically disappear

Bvulic
12-07-2010, 12:39 PM
Im thanking everyone for the help. I just replaced it with great success! exactly the way you all explained it. thanks.

Bvulic
12-09-2010, 07:23 PM
Ran into troubles again guys. Please help! http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/401954-More-ABS-light-problems!-Please-help.