PDA

View Full Version : Cant Find the cable



logicbyondreaso
03-05-2005, 03:05 PM
Well i want my cluster to say the outside temp, and so i got the little computer that clicks into the cluster but now it looks like i need some sort of wire to go to it? anyone know of this

offroader1006
03-05-2005, 08:10 PM
maybe take a picture of the computer/wire.

could be a power wire or an input from the sensor

Ben@SpeedBarn
03-06-2005, 08:30 AM
I'm guesing if you didn't have that display part in your car you probably don't have the thermometer either. So you would probably need one of those.

blacka4
03-06-2005, 08:38 AM
yeah take a picture

logicbyondreaso
03-06-2005, 12:29 PM
i will take a pic when i get my camera back on wed. But i have a temp sensor in front of the radiator.

Zodiak
03-06-2005, 02:01 PM
wait, are you trying to install a trip display? if so, it is not a simple task if your car wasn't originally wired for it from the factory.

logicbyondreaso
03-06-2005, 03:43 PM
Well what is a trip display, bc all i want is for it to say the outside Temp. Like in the middle of the cluster there are two black lines that where you can have the outside temp and for the automatic a4 the gear.

blacka4
03-06-2005, 04:08 PM
that should already be in the car. I know the older a4s had it...pictures would help as soon as you could get them.

logicbyondreaso
03-06-2005, 04:10 PM
will get the pics tomorrow, how do i load them up on the forum?

blacka4
03-06-2005, 06:22 PM
www.audizine.com/gallery/