PDA

View Full Version : question about elim. install



.Mad Hatter.
07-24-2010, 04:26 AM
hey guys, i plan to install my 2871 elim setup in the next week or so and i want to ask what the best way to go about it is. i got the high flow mani. with the turbo and am wondering what is easier; attaching the turbo to the manifold first, or replacing the manifold first and then attaching the turbo?

turbo_bootin
07-24-2010, 05:25 AM
Do the manifold first. You'll need the extra room. It's a real bitch to get on.

turbo_bootin
07-24-2010, 05:32 AM
Do the manifold first. You'll need the extra room. It's a real bitch to get on.

MOtown A4
07-24-2010, 08:48 AM
Do the manifold first. You'll need the extra room. It's a real bitch to get on.

x2

BaconBait
07-24-2010, 10:44 AM
Put the manifold-turbo bolts in first, otherwise when it's in position you won't be able to put one of them in. Then install the manifold. Put all the nuts on by hand before you start tightening them.

Turbo manifold bolt problem-
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y198/ISRSnuff/DSCN0953-1.jpg

Shhmaudi
07-24-2010, 01:19 PM
Put the manifold-turbo bolts in first, otherwise when it's in position you won't be able to put one of them in. Then install the manifold. Put all the nuts on by hand before you start tightening them.

Turbo manifold bolt problem-
http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y198/ISRSnuff/DSCN0953-1.jpg

YUP^^ its is IMPERATIVE you do this. Mainly the on the in the back thats closest to the block. You CANNOT get it in unless you put it in before.

Also another tip: Put your oil return line on the turbo after you clock, just before you put it in the car.

GL

.Mad Hatter.
07-24-2010, 01:27 PM
awesome, thanks for the tips guys. im guessing the turbo is already clocked being a specific elim kit???

biketsai
07-24-2010, 02:06 PM
^should be.

BaconBait
07-24-2010, 04:25 PM
YUP^^ its is IMPERATIVE you do this. Mainly the on the in the back thats closest to the block. You CANNOT get it in unless you put it in before.

Also another tip: Put your oil return line on the turbo after you clock, just before you put it in the car.

GL

That oil line is a pain. The stock turbo support bracket is in a wonderful position as well.

stack
07-24-2010, 04:39 PM
That oil line is a pain. The stock turbo support bracket is in a wonderful position as well.

yea most of these bolts are blind.
meaning you cant see them.
and is a real female dog to get them loose. and still have enough room. to break them loose

Shhmaudi
07-24-2010, 05:30 PM
I loosened up my motor mounts and used an engine crane to hoist the motor (make sure you dont take the nuts off all the way off) or else you will have to line up the studs again.. ask me how i know..

Then:
Your gonna need a buddy, to help you feed the line down. Once there, have him hold the line on the oil pan while you torque down. Dont forget the gaskets.

If its not clocked. Make sure the oil return line is pretty much straight down. You want to be clocked slightly sideways so that the coolant and oil can naturally flow by gravity.

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 09:47 AM
i have the old turbo off, and all the lines/reducer/fittings installed on the new one. so far so good.

as of now i have this question:

the stock turbo brace, did those of you who have done this just leave it hanging? there is no mount for it on my new turbo

biketsai
07-31-2010, 09:50 AM
i have the old turbo off, and all the lines/reducer/fittings installed on the new one. so far so good.

as of now i have this question:

the stock turbo brace, did those of you who have done this just leave it hanging? there is no mount for it on my new turbo


Remove it, I believe it is 1-2 Allen head bolts. Hit it up with some PB blaster, its gonna be a tough bolt.

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 09:58 AM
ya it was a bitch to get off the turbo.

hopefully the manifold comes off easy enough and the new one goes on without any leaks. fingers crossed!

biketsai
07-31-2010, 10:22 AM
The stock one is cake to remove, although the re-install of your new one depends on what kind of manifold you got. Did you get a new exhaust manifold gasket?

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 11:23 AM
i did not...

biketsai
07-31-2010, 11:26 AM
Im sure you will be fine either way.

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 11:52 AM
the mounting surface of the new manifold looks like the gasket that was pressed onto the block anyway, lol. i cant imagine Issam/034 would have neglected to send one. no gasket it is i guess.

black99.5a4
07-31-2010, 11:55 AM
you're gonna hate life geoff if you get a leak... gaskets, along with tube, thread locker and sometimes fluids, usually are not given in full kits.

black99.5a4
07-31-2010, 11:57 AM
and their site says nothing about "specially designed blah blah, no gasket needed"... you need a gasket brother.

they are like 5 bucks at the dealer.

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 01:30 PM
i figured that...only thing that threw me was that the site doesnt sell a gasket...

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 02:15 PM
i CANNOT get these manifold nuts tightened....FML.

$teady$upreme
07-31-2010, 02:40 PM
You need to make your own wrench like a shape of fish hook, and might need to grind the wrench thinner to tighten all the mani nuts~

turbo kraut
07-31-2010, 03:36 PM
just take your time on the nuts, the nuts will get tight...... oh wait we are not talking about those nuts..... but like i said take your time

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 06:12 PM
i bought crows feet which got me most of the way...i will have to grind it down a bit tomorrow.

A war of 4
07-31-2010, 08:27 PM
Geoff, just read this post and remembered when I called up ATP all furious and they told me that " you're not gonna be able to get that one manifold nut on, but it's cool without it". it's been over 2 years and its never leaked missing a nut so... deff need a gasket though. otherwise leaks for sure

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 08:57 PM
which nut was it? ps i did use a gasket :)

.Mad Hatter.
07-31-2010, 09:08 PM
actually you know what brad, i just read the install instructions on ATPs site and it says that the top middle 6 nuts are only to be tightened by hand...haha. weird.

.Mad Hatter.
08-05-2010, 03:23 PM
for those of you that have done this, did you replace the coolant feed line with the banjo fitting or just the coolant return line?