PDA

View Full Version : Routing Power Wire for Amp Install



B6T
12-04-2009, 02:44 PM
I'm going to be installing two 10" subwoofers tomorrow which are powered by a single channel 500w amplifier and a 1 farad capacitor. I don't listen to music very loud or with the subs cranked up full, so I can't imagine there would be too much current draw on the main power wire.

I have pulled the drivers side kick panel and found the thick gauge wire connection to the fuse box from the battery +ve. I'm considering making the connection there as I doubt the amplifier will pull enough current to overload this circuit, plus there is a capacitor to smooth out the load from the source.

The question is how have you guys routed the main power wire for your amplifiers? When I installed a boost gauge, I spent like 2 hours alone just trying to figure out how to get the line through the firewall, and I don't imagine routing this thick gauge wire will be any different if I end up running it through the firewall.

Help is appreciated!

quattro_silver
12-04-2009, 02:48 PM
.. best way to do this would be to connect the power cable to your battery and then run the wire through the ECU into the kickpanel that you already have open. This way your power is coming directly from the battery. It's easy to do to.. all you have to do is remove the ecu housing (5 screws) and then lift the ECU up and with the help of a flashlight you can easily see where you would feed the cable through, and then back to the trunk. Hope this helps.

Seerlah
12-04-2009, 04:43 PM
My subwoofer amplifier gets power from the battery with an inline fuse holder (circuit breaker). I had it professionally installed, so I am not sure what gauge wire he used (more than likely it is a 3 gauge).

walky_talky20
12-04-2009, 04:52 PM
I agree with the above. Don't hook into the terminals under the dash for something big like an amp. It is very easy to run through ECU box and directly to the battery. Make sure to use an inline fuse within a few inches of the battery connection. It isn't optional and a fuse block in the trunk or fuse on the amp doesn't cut it.

DGAFxxx
12-04-2009, 04:54 PM
Yes the easiest way is through the ecu box. I drilled a hole just big enough for the wire. Put on a rubber grommet around the hole that makes it waterproof when the wire is in then just pushed the wire through with the ecu wires and then it was hanging above the pedals.

cdowns13
12-04-2009, 05:41 PM
please don't use a cap.. they are useless and in the end will hurt you..

i would run a whole new power wire (like others are saying) and would run atleast 4ga wire.. 8 at the smallest.. go to walmart and pick up urself a cheap wiring kit.. they work just fine (as i have done installs in about 7 different cars, not including two of my own with 1/0ga wire, and all the walmart kits are fine)

good luck!

xdewaynex
12-04-2009, 07:31 PM
I ran my 4gauge power wire down the passenger side through the cabin filter, right by the battery. I wanted to take the shortest route possible with the wire instead of running it over to the ecu box.

cdowns13
12-06-2009, 05:47 PM
I ran my 4gauge power wire down the passenger side through the cabin filter, right by the battery. I wanted to take the shortest route possible with the wire instead of running it over to the ecu box.

how did it come out? (i did that as well :D)

Oceanside
12-06-2009, 08:26 PM
Im about to do an amp wire install too. and you supposed to run the the rca's along the opposite side of the car as the power line to prevent interference. Im going to run the power down one side and then the rca's and the new speaker wire down the middle of the car. How do you run wire through the doors?

badseed
12-06-2009, 08:57 PM
The doors are fairly easy to wire, the rubber accordian grommet in the middle of the door can be pulled away from the body, then you just snake your wire thru that hole and grommet into the door.

spaded
12-07-2009, 09:48 AM
Just wanted to add this in response to walmart wire. That stuff will work but its not the best stuff. It has a hard plastic insulator that is hard to bend and is low grade copper if it even is copper. I always use welding power wire because it is flexible and better copper. Take at 2 ga welding wire and 2 ga. walmart wire and look at the actual thickness of the copper. I guarantee the walmart wire will be short changing you. If you want less stress on your electrical system good wire making less resistance is the place to start