PDA

View Full Version : Giac Chipped ECU not working?



Euromike
10-08-2009, 07:25 PM
I picked up a ECU for my car that was already GIAC Chipped.
The numbers on it matched my ecu perfectly, so i figured it would work
only paid 100 bucks for it, so i figured i would give it a try

Turns out it doesnt work! car is a 2.8 30v manual. When i plug the ecu in the car simply wont start. Just turns over. What do you guys think? Bad ecu? Is the GIAC chip programmed wrong? Whats my options? Thanks

Seerlah
10-08-2009, 07:45 PM
Do you still have your old ECU? If so, place it back in to see if it turns over. If it does, I would say that ECU with the GIAC chip is toast. If so, what you could do is take the chip out of the GIAC ECU and have it soldered onto your old ECU. Many shops should be able to do this, if they know what they are doing. Look for tuner shops that deal with VW/Audi/Porsche/etc. They would be your best bet.

Euromike
10-09-2009, 04:38 AM
Yeah, bad ecu.

The chip sits in a socket, which is soldered onto the board, I could probably solder it myself, I work on computers for a living, I'm just concerned if I do all that work to get the giac on my old ecu, my car might not work, and I don't want to spend all that time resoldering the old chip back on!

Il probably end up doing it, but can anyone confirm what seerlah said? You guys think it will work? Thanks

tunaglove
10-09-2009, 08:07 AM
I would try going over the socket solder again with a solder iron. First time I put in a chip one of the leads wasn't connected well enough and the ECU didn't work. When you turn on the ignition the cell light should come on before you crank the motor. When the pin on the chip was loose I had no cell. So in theory this should tell you if the chip or "E-prom" is good or bad.

Euromike
10-09-2009, 08:39 AM
i will try that out, thanks.

im just still worrying about messing with my stock ECU. i dont want to solder the giac in and have it not work

Vrdady
10-09-2009, 09:00 AM
before you do anything else did you recode the immobilizer?

Euromike
10-09-2009, 09:10 AM
no clue what that means man, care to elaborate?

Broncoman75
10-09-2009, 09:47 AM
I dont think a 98 has immobilizer

Stumanbmx
10-09-2009, 01:15 PM
I don't think any US spec cars have an immobilizer.

Vrdady
10-09-2009, 01:37 PM
Well what he is discribing sounds like a none adapted immobilized check your production year inside your door and make sure you don't. With http://Ross-tech.com

Euromike
10-10-2009, 07:51 PM
Angle else have some words of advice? Do I have to worry about this immobilizer? Any help is appriciated! Thanks!

black99.5a4
10-10-2009, 08:10 PM
b5's dont have immo.. they didnt start immo here till b6 chassis. europe got b5's with immo

Euromike
10-12-2009, 10:03 AM
anyone else? hellp? im about ready to just call it a day and chuck this thing out the window

i have it apart, all looks well with the chip, leads look soldered correctly, help!

Seerlah
10-12-2009, 11:29 AM
577P ECUs (or is it 557P) are known for going bad. I don't know about other DBC ECUs, but the AEB ones are known for that. As I stated before, that ECU is probably just toast.

Euromike
10-12-2009, 11:38 AM
its a 551 AH ecu, and thanks. i guess ill just call it quits

powersmokin
10-12-2009, 11:46 AM
turn the key on with that ecu in but do not start just turn it to the on potion if the cel dose not light up then the ecu is bad.

Euromike
10-12-2009, 01:47 PM
prob is my cel is already on, due to the secondary air pump shit.