PDA

View Full Version : B6 IPod/Aux Install Help/Recommendations



haroulli
10-04-2009, 11:01 AM
I finally broke down and purchased the iPod and Aux integration kit so I don't have to use the FM Modulator on my Sirius S50 anymore! This is what i got off eBay (http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=230338623375&viewitem=&sspagename=ADME%3AB%3AEOIBSA%3AUS%3A1123) Is anyone else using his kit?

I'm not too concerned with connecting it to the stereo as it looks pretty much plug 'n play. Unless there's some Vag-Com i don't know about?

I'm going to run the Aux Cable between the center console and the glovebox to connect to my S50 thats on a bracket.
http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/DSC00116_Large_.JPG
I also want to hard wire my S50 so I can free up the car charger for charging my cell or TomTom. Does anybody know where behind the glove box I do that without having to route to the fuse box? I preferably like to have it turn on and off with the car.

With the iPod connector I want to locate it in the the little tray under the armrest like http://www.tyresmoke.net/albums/albut99/AUDI.sized.jpg
. Has anybody done this they can give me some pointers? Preferably don't want to remove the center console!

Thanks,

surfntomm
10-07-2009, 12:24 PM
I recommend using this for your IPOD if you can even though you currently bought a solution. I use one to get stereo from my PC and it works great.

http://www.gromaudio.com/ipod.html

to place your ipod there with a clean install I would recommend removing the center console. Its not hard, just time consuming on your first go at it. Plenty of places on this forum showing how to take apart center console.

radio removal keys are required for that product I linked you to or you can make your own. I just used about 1mm thick metal about the width of a nail file on the nail clippers (full size) and used a dremel to mimic the pics seen online. Insert them and tweak till they fit. You will know once they are secure, it clicks and you cant pull them out. Just need to pull the radio out once both are in or all 4 if you have 4 key openings.

hope this helps

surfntomm
10-07-2009, 12:26 PM
i just clicked on your link, seems like a similar product and i missed that you were using your sirius radio as your sound source. same should apply though.

haroulli
10-18-2009, 02:49 PM
I just wanted to update my thread for future resources.

I got the kit installed pretty easily after work on Friday, it works just like the other iPod/Aux kits out there however this one gives you both. However, the catch is its through the same output. So if you have it plugged into your Sirius and you listening to that and start playing music on your iPod they are both playing at the same time on the same output. Not a big deal. The main thing for me is to listen to Sirius i'm not a huge iPod music person but I like to have the option it occasion ever arose. The main thing i like about is it charges my iPhone (1st Generation). Which is a huge + for me so I don't have to unplug my sirius to have to charge it and have more cables in the car! Oh, and you can only control your iPod/iPhone from the actual device not from the stereo, again not a big deal for me but for some it might be.

I only had/have a couple of issues with it:

The Kit was meant to be plug n' play, however since the connector on the back of my Symphony had the space for the wiring of an external CD change it wasn't that easy. I had to remove the wires from the harness they shipped and put in the OEM harness.

The 3.5mm Auxiliary cable was a piece of crap and would only play one channel when pushed in all the way. Thankfully I tested it before putting the glove box back.

Thirdly, my last remaining problem is that I have a poor ground so I get the engine noise coming through the stereo, very annoying and needs to be rectified! Unfortunately without splicing into an existing ground on the harness I don't know where to draw the ground from within the Double Din? At the moment I just have it connected to the metal DIN Cage, it works but its temporary until someone can give me some good suggestions? I'm not keen on running it to my fuse box as I have no idea where to connect it there?

Thanks, if people want pictures of my set up let me know and I'll do it.