PDA

View Full Version : RNS-D Install Help.....



witwer4444
08-24-2009, 07:53 PM
Hey guys

I just got my hands onto a b5 RNS-D unit finally. Now, I need someone with experience or knowledge (preferably both) on how to install these units into our b5's specifically. I need to know what to purchase other than the unit in order to get this thing to work. If any of you have done this conversion before then please help a fellow ziner out here.

Dave Christian
witwer4444@yahoo.com

If any of you can commit to walk me through the install then let me know what I need. When I recieve all the components we can do this over the phone or by email or however.

TIA, you guys really are helpful

Sharkfin
08-24-2009, 08:25 PM
You need a wire harness (tough to find), the GPS CDs (tough to find), and the most updated firmware (tough to get). GL....you also need to shave the faceplate to get it to fit

witwer4444
08-24-2009, 08:34 PM
no man, its a b5 specific rns-d, something that i cant believe i found.

Sharkfin
08-24-2009, 08:41 PM
must be a euro version then, I had one and it didn't fit

witwer4444
08-24-2009, 08:48 PM
Sharkfin

Not to get off topic but I'd just like to say I just looked at your b7 in that thread in your sig and its beautiful. I hope you still have those BBS CK's because they look perfect on your car. Ive always wanted BBS CH's on my b5 but the $440 tag for 1 rim is quite much. My next A4 will be like yours.

Back on topic. Did you do this conversion in a b5? Are you thinking about an RNS-E in your B7?

Sharkfin
08-25-2009, 05:22 AM
^thanks for the kind words. I don't have the CKs anymore though. You can always get 18/19 CHs in the classifieds for 800-1200 so keep a look out when you have the money.

I tried it in my friends B5 and it was too big of a faceplate. We didn't want to modify it so we sold it off. I didn't want such an old system in my b7, and since I already have a portable nav I'm not going RNS-E anytime soon (even though I think it's awesome)

witwer4444
08-25-2009, 08:25 AM
bump?

witwer4444
09-01-2009, 08:04 AM
OK so I just got the RNS-D in the mail and it is flawless (at least by looks).

Now, I dont have any of the nav accessories yet but can I still plug this thing in to get at least the radio to work?

Let me know, thanks

And I cant tell which of the numbers is the radio code. Its either 0986 or 1024