PDA

View Full Version : can i use the stock head unit for an after market amp and subs?



amatta1989
08-13-2009, 10:47 PM
as the title states i am planning on installing a amp and 2 subs in my B5 S4. my question is can i use the stock head unit if so is there a aftermarket harness needed to do so?

any help would be greatly appreciated thanks, alex

mattiouti
08-14-2009, 11:39 AM
yes you can. you just need to install a line output converter so you can run RCA wires

amatta1989
08-14-2009, 01:12 PM
yes you can. you just need to install a line output converter so you can run RCA wires

thanks [up]

jbone
08-17-2009, 02:08 PM
i found the best place to splice in was on the back deck at the stock subwoofer under the long removable grill.