PDA

View Full Version : Hi / lo converter.



FreshtoJEFF
07-26-2009, 12:32 AM
Well after numerous of attemps to get my sub setup working I can only seem to get the amp to power on and the sub won't hit. I have this amp pictured below and currently have wires 17&18 and 20&21 tapped to the hi/lo out to the rca however its still no go. Should i be tapping else where or does the stock sub have to be removed or anything. Any help is much appreciated getting real frustrated with this

http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/6850non-bose_amp_pinout.jpg

BASARAB
10-18-2010, 11:35 PM
Wanna find out this as well

8520
10-19-2010, 01:09 PM
Those are the right wires.

Verify you are making a good connection, and check your gain on the high/lo as well as your amp.

Also, what amp/sub do you have, and was it new or used?

dcc236
10-20-2010, 03:55 AM
Why are you using a hi/low converter, you only need one if you are using speaker level outputs? The wires you are tapping into are line-level outputs from the h/u (or inputs into the Bose amp). Am i missing something? Would explain why you are having a serious volume problem...You also need to be careful with the Audi shared grounds. The amp you're using will also have a bearing on the outcome.

Integrating a new amp for a sub is rather simple in an Audi. If you're not getting the outcome you're after it might be time to visit your local car audio installer to check what you've done and make adjustments or modifications.

g35mt
10-22-2010, 11:10 PM
I noticed that when i use the common gnd on my RCA, it kill my rear driver side. I end up not using the common ground for the line level out. It work like a charm.

I used that wire splitter thingdy..i couldn't get any signal at all. I sliced the wire manually and then soldered it.

g35mt
10-22-2010, 11:13 PM
also what dcc236 said is true, why would u even bother hi/low converter? Get a pair of nice rca, then just use pin 1 and pin 3 instead.

Killship
01-18-2011, 10:31 PM
also what dcc236 said is true, why would u even bother hi/low converter? Get a pair of nice rca, then just use pin 1 and pin 3 instead.

RCAs straight to these pins and bypass the converter? I feel dumb asking - But I'd like a little more clarity on exactly what you can do BESIDES using a Hi Lo converter

evo_ski
01-21-2011, 01:11 PM
RCAs straight to these pins and bypass the converter? I feel dumb asking - But I'd like a little more clarity on exactly what you can do BESIDES using a Hi Lo converter

Yeah, I am confused as hell now too after reading for multiple hours all of the threads on this.

naiku
01-21-2011, 01:53 PM
RCAs straight to these pins and bypass the converter? I feel dumb asking - But I'd like a little more clarity on exactly what you can do BESIDES using a Hi Lo converter

The Audi Symphony head unit puts out a low level signal already, when you are using a Hi Lo converter on pins 17/18 and 20/21 you are taking a low level signal, the factory amp converts it to a high signal, then you are converting it again to a low level signal, and then to your aftermarket amplifier.

If you take a pair of RCA, cut one end off, you can then splice the positives from the RCA into pins 1 and 3, the negatives into pin 2 and then you have a low level signal direct from the HU to your aftermarket amp, without the need for the Hi Lo converter. I have a different amp, but did the same thing, it works well for me.

evo_ski
01-21-2011, 08:25 PM
The Audi Symphony head unit puts out a low level signal already, when you are using a Hi Lo converter on pins 17/18 and 20/21 you are taking a low level signal, the factory amp converts it to a high signal, then you are converting it again to a low level signal, and then to your aftermarket amplifier.

If you take a pair of RCA, cut one end off, you can then splice the positives from the RCA into pins 1 and 3, the negatives into pin 2 and then you have a low level signal direct from the HU to your aftermarket amp, without the need for the Hi Lo converter. I have a different amp, but did the same thing, it works well for me.


Awesome, thanks for taking the time to explain that. What would pins 14 and 15 do? If I am understanding this right basically 1-3 are the inputs to the amp for processing, amplification, and splitting to the regular speaker level connections coming out which would be 14-21? If that is correct I think I finally figured the whole thing out.

Again, thanks for the awesome reply I have been so confused reading everything because everyone does it a different way.

naiku
01-22-2011, 05:59 AM
If I am understanding this right basically 1-3 are the inputs to the amp for processing, amplification, and splitting to the regular speaker level connections coming out which would be 14-21? If that is correct I think I finally figured the whole thing out.

Again, thanks for the awesome reply I have been so confused reading everything because everyone does it a different way.

Correct, no problem on the reply. It took me a while to figure it out, it does not help when there are so many different types. The amplifier in my Avant was the same as found in the RS4, took me ages trying to find out why I had different pins to the diagrams I had found.

evo_ski
01-22-2011, 09:39 AM
Okay, I promise, one final question haha. So wouldn't the sub then be trying to play frequencies that the regular component speaker would be playing since it seems in this case the amp does the crossover work as well?

Again, sorry for all the questions I just want to do this right the first time when I put my amp in.

naiku
01-22-2011, 10:58 AM
Okay, I promise, one final question haha. So wouldn't the sub then be trying to play frequencies that the regular component speaker would be playing since it seems in this case the amp does the crossover work as well?

Yes, and No. Your amplifier would be getting a full range signal from the RCA's that you spliced in, but you then use the crossovers that are built into your aftermarket amplifier (will be marked as LPF) to filter out those frequencies and only sending low frequency to your sub.

evo_ski
01-22-2011, 11:04 AM
Yes, and No. Your amplifier would be getting a full range signal from the RCA's that you spliced in, but you then use the crossovers that are built into your aftermarket amplifier (will be marked as LPF) to filter out those frequencies and only sending low frequency to your sub.

Awesome, that was what I was thinking. Seriously thank you so much for all of your help, you have no idea how much I appreciate it. I have just read so many conflicting things that made me super confused. Now I just need the time to tackle the job.

Cheers!

Boxmods360
02-28-2011, 06:09 PM
Awesome, thanks for taking the time to explain that. What would pins 14 and 15 do? If I am understanding this right basically 1-3 are the inputs to the amp for processing, amplification, and splitting to the regular speaker level connections coming out which would be 14-21? If that is correct I think I finally figured the whole thing out.

Again, thanks for the awesome reply I have been so confused reading everything because everyone does it a different way.

So what do pins 14 and 15 do. Why don't we tap into those because they are bass out?

g35mt
03-01-2011, 10:42 PM
feel free to jump if i am wrong. If you use pin 14 and 15, it's a high signal. Basically it's already amplified and high frequency is already filtered out. That would imply you need high to low converter. Unless your amp have a high level input, then you can use it. I would prefer using the low level signal because if you have a pre out on your sub amp, you can easily connect another amp.

If you use pin 1 and pin 3, you wouldn't need the high to low converter. In additional, you get a full signal. You can let your after market amplifier to cut the frequency to your liking. Most of the newer after market sub amp also have a pre out, so you can daisy chain to another amp to drive your front or rear, in this case, the rear speaker.

Lastly make sure you also use pin 9 to turn on your amp. This will connect to your amp remote connection.

Tone-Dogg
03-05-2011, 10:19 AM
Reviving an old thread and hoping someone can clarify something for me. Thank you kindly in advance.

I'm trying to add a monoblock amp and aftermarket sub to my Stock Sym radio. After reading this thread, I have concluded that you take an RCA line, cut it in half, connect the positive line of the RCA to pins 1 & 3, take the negative wire of the RCA and connect to pin 2. Then connect the remote wire to pin 9. Ground to a secure Ground, probably sand off paint for good ground and run power with inline fuse to bat. Is this correct?

Also, why would one not connect the RCA's directly to the OEM Sub line? (Disconnect the Sub plug and splice into the wires going to the existing OEM Sub) Are these wires not low line inputs? Is it best to run the line inputs off the stock amp?

Any clarification is very appreciated.

I was originally going to run the line inputs off the stock sub, then to my Monoblock amp then to the sub. Last question would be, did you guys disconnect the stock sub all together or did you leave it plugged in.

Thanks again.
Tony

alpinestar180
03-05-2011, 01:55 PM
Also, why would one not connect the RCA's directly to the OEM Sub line? (Disconnect the Sub plug and splice into the wires going to the existing OEM Sub) Are these wires not low line inputs? Is it best to run the line inputs off the stock amp?


Those are speaker level. they are already amplified. If your amp has a speaker level input, then that will work. It will probably be the easiest wa, however you will bet better quality if you use line level inputs going TO the stock amp, not AFTER the stock amp. This is because the stock amp sucks and will add undesirable artifacts and compression to your sound....Really though the signal you get will always suck unless you get an aftermarket head unit.

Tone-Dogg
03-05-2011, 02:05 PM
Those are speaker level. they are already amplified. If your amp has a speaker level input, then that will work. It will probably be the easiest wa, however you will bet better quality if you use line level inputs going TO the stock amp, not AFTER the stock amp. This is because the stock amp sucks and will add undesirable artifacts and compression to your sound....Really though the signal you get will always suck unless you get an aftermarket head unit.

My amp has speaker level inputs, so I should run the stock line from the stock OE Sub to my speaker level inputs on my Monoblock amp? Don't mess with the stock amp at all. Correct.

g35mt
03-05-2011, 08:55 PM
tone-dogg,

that is quick and dirty way of doing it. Not sure if the signal already filter out. I would assume it already filter out the high frequency.

naiku
03-07-2011, 06:40 AM
My amp has speaker level inputs, so I should run the stock line from the stock OE Sub to my speaker level inputs on my Monoblock amp? Don't mess with the stock amp at all. Correct.

You can do it that way, but honestly (especially if you have Bose) I would tap a signal before the stock amplifier.

Tone-Dogg
03-07-2011, 07:48 AM
You can do it that way, but honestly (especially if you have Bose) I would tap a signal before the stock amplifier.

^^^Thanks, I started another thread and am certain I'll be connecting everything the right way. Basically connecting the line inputs before amp from the wiring harness of the non bose amp. Sub Red/Baby blue stp+ & Bwn/Baby blue stp -, I'll use the WHite, right next to for my remote turn on. OR are those lines the lines out after the amp, and I should be tapping one of the "Signals from the radio" i.e. green & brown (left sig) or white & bwn (right sig from radio)????? TIA
http://i232.photobucket.com/albums/ee273/noti88/8a8d6c13.jpg

Thread here: http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/416518-Quick-Audio-question-adding-Sub-to-stock-radio

naiku
03-07-2011, 08:59 AM
^^^Thanks, I started another thread and am certain I'll be connecting everything the right way. Basically connecting the line inputs before amp from the wiring harness of the non bose amp. Sub Red/Baby blue stp+ & Bwn/Baby blue stp -, I'll use the WHite, right next to for my remote turn on. OR are those lines the lines out after the amp, and I should be tapping one of the "Signals from the radio" i.e. green & brown (left sig) or white & bwn (right sig from radio)????? TIA

Thread here: http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php/416518-Quick-Audio-question-adding-Sub-to-stock-radio

The problem is, that there is really no right answer. I preferred to take my signal from the radio, but that is because I have a Bose amp that adds some processing to the signal, and I wanted the full signal sent to my aftermarket amp. If you went this way, then you would use the Green (+), Brown (-) White (+) and Brown (-) and splice your RCA onto this, and then into your amp. If you went the other way, then you would take the Red/Baby Blue (+) and Brown/Baby Blue (-) and connect those to the speaker inputs on your amp.

What you could do, is tap after the amp using the Red/Baby Blue, Brown/Baby Blue wires, hook up your new amp/sub and see how it sounds. If you don't like it, disconnect those wires, and go back and tap before the factory amp using the signals from the radio. Either one would work, it is just a matter of either splicing into one set of wires or the other.

Tone-Dogg
03-07-2011, 09:17 AM
The problem is, that there is really no right answer. I preferred to take my signal from the radio, but that is because I have a Bose amp that adds some processing to the signal, and I wanted the full signal sent to my aftermarket amp. If you went this way, then you would use the Green (+), Brown (-) White (+) and Brown (-) and splice your RCA onto this, and then into your amp. If you went the other way, then you would take the Red/Baby Blue (+) and Brown/Baby Blue (-) and connect those to the speaker inputs on your amp.

What you could do, is tap after the amp using the Red/Baby Blue, Brown/Baby Blue wires, hook up your new amp/sub and see how it sounds. If you don't like it, disconnect those wires, and go back and tap before the factory amp using the signals from the radio. Either one would work, it is just a matter of either splicing into one set of wires or the other.

PM Sent, Thank you!!!!^^^^

Killship
03-16-2011, 01:05 PM
The thread is alive!
My Hi Lo converter likes to cut out if I put too much signal through it - Any idea why? Do I need a replacement?

I've been thinking about splicing the sub wires and bypassing the Hi Lo. Has anyone done this with success yet?

Tone-Dogg
03-16-2011, 01:32 PM
^^^Killship, just did this, yes ditch the converter and tap the sub wires and your good to go.

skiracerblah
03-23-2011, 09:34 AM
If your hi/lo converter puts out a weak signal, highly consider getting the Audio Control LC2i which will amplify the signal and allow you to turn down the gains on your amp. Video of demonstrations below.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEoqLbgKNu0


Here's a brief thread on the install of an external amp/sub on my car:
http://forums.audiworld.com/showthread.php?t=2801671

Killship
03-23-2011, 10:54 AM
Can I get pics of the RCA splice please? I'm beginning to think that I may have a power problem too - when a very low bass line hits, every now and then, my amp cuts out until I restart my car... Oh, and restarting your car at 75MPH when the wheel locks is a tad frightening but quality music is essential :P.

naiku
03-23-2011, 11:11 AM
Can I get pics of the RCA splice please?

Kind of hard to get a picture, it will just look like one wire going to another. Take your RCA, cut off one end and strip back the insulation. You should see 2 wires, one going to the center pin, and one going to the surround. If I remember correctly the wire going to the center pin splice into the positive from the radio and the one going to the surround splice into the negative wire from the radio.

Killship
03-23-2011, 11:14 AM
lol sorry for all the dumb questions - I've hooked up multiple systems in the past, but I've never had to use a converter. I take it Monster Cable is the way to go on RCAs

Boxmods360
03-24-2011, 04:40 PM
I noticed that when i use the common gnd on my RCA, it kill my rear driver side. I end up not using the common ground for the line level out. It work like a charm.

I used that wire splitter thingdy..i couldn't get any signal at all. I sliced the wire manually and then soldered it.

So you spliced your RCA's into pins 1 and 3. What did you use for ground? Right now I am using 14 and 15 with a HI/LO converter. I am going to switch it to 1, 2 and 3 tomorrow with out the HI/LO. I am having a problem my right side it is dead and the rear right mid is humming when the radio is on. any ideas about this?

naiku
03-25-2011, 06:23 AM
lol sorry for all the dumb questions - I've hooked up multiple systems in the past, but I've never had to use a converter. I take it Monster Cable is the way to go on RCAs

No problem on the questions, kind of what the forum is for really. Monster RCA's are over priced from what I understand, the place I mostly see recommended is www.knukonceptz.com. Having said that I am using cheap RCA that I picked up from WalMart I believe, made it easier for me to cut the end off.


So you spliced your RCA's into pins 1 and 3. What did you use for ground? Right now I am using 14 and 15 with a HI/LO converter. I am going to switch it to 1, 2 and 3 tomorrow with out the HI/LO. I am having a problem my right side it is dead and the rear right mid is humming when the radio is on. any ideas about this?

For ground use pin 2, its a common ground from the radio. Pin 1 would go to the left positive on your RCA, pin 3 to the right positive, pin 2 goes to the negative of both left and right of your RCA cable.

Not sure on the right side problems, try switching your RCA from left to right at the amp and see if it makes a difference, then try switching them at the HI/LO converter. If the problem moves to the left side something must be connected wrong, if it stays on the right side then it would make me think something is up after the amp.

rick1.8t
10-02-2011, 09:06 AM
Okay one question. How do you know which wire is what on the RCA cable? I cut the ends off and each side has three separate wires now. Two of them are insulated and one is not insulated. Which wires do you use to hook up to the pins? TIA

italia8287
04-29-2012, 08:21 AM
so i finally hooked up my subs this weekend. connected them to pins 1,2,3 and they boom but the only odd thing is that the bass control on my amp now does nothing. i can only control the bass level through my headunit...any reason why?

KenAesthetic
06-26-2012, 11:46 PM
Anyone know if it is okay to pull pins 1 and 2, solder my RCAs in order to keep the rear speaker playing as well as run signal to my amp? Would that be splitting the signal in half and insufficient for each channel?
I'd rather not loose my back door speakers if I don't have to.

Thanks