PDA

View Full Version : B6 Speaker Sizes



my1stturbo
07-17-2009, 06:59 AM
I'm thinking of upgrading my speakers in the doors to a component set and wanted to know if anyone knew the specs of the factory locations. Crutchfield used to list everything (top-mount depth, mounting diameter, etc...) but it's no longer available. I have a set of Infinity Perfects that I was considering along with buying another set, but want to make sure it would fit. If anyone knows it would be greatly appreciated.

koolade9
07-17-2009, 09:06 AM
6.5" diameter and around 2 5/8" depth for F/R.

my1stturbo
07-17-2009, 10:04 AM
Sweet. Wouldn't happen to know the specs for the tweeters?

koolade9
07-20-2009, 10:48 AM
Sweet. Wouldn't happen to know the specs for the tweeters?

It's pretty much a 1" tweeter. You'll need to do a little customization to make sure they're mounted solid.

dubenvy
07-20-2009, 06:42 PM
sorry for the thread jack....but i'm starting to stage equipment for an install too. Working on exploring the logistics fro running wires. Any tips for getting wires into the doors?

koolade9
07-21-2009, 01:46 AM
sorry for the thread jack....but i'm starting to stage equipment for an install too. Working on exploring the logistics fro running wires. Any tips for getting wires into the doors?

pm me so I remember to respond to this...I have some pics for ya.

nvr_follow_a4
07-30-2009, 06:03 AM
could you send those pics to me also...........thanks alot!

B6JoeS4
07-30-2009, 08:49 AM
Me too koolade!!!

koolade9
07-30-2009, 03:13 PM
sorry for the thread jack....but i'm starting to stage equipment for an install too. Working on exploring the logistics fro running wires. Any tips for getting wires into the doors?

Okay, I've only got a couple pics of passing wiring through the doors...

In the upper right corner of this pic, you see a foam grommet pulled out with door wiring through it... Start by passing through here. When you pull your kick-panels off, yours will have a plastic housing with a bunch of plugs in it. I removed/relocated mine...you don't need to do that part.
http://i172.photobucket.com/albums/w2/koolade9/DSC01182-1.jpg

when passing through the door itself, IIRC, I ran my wires right next to the factory plug...there's a small gap there that can be used without rubbing. Ideally, it would've been nice to use a couple open pins in the factory plug, but I didn't have any fresh pins to use...
http://i172.photobucket.com/albums/w2/koolade9/DSC01199.jpg

Now once you have it passed the plug, use either a wire fish, a part of a coat-hanger, or a long screw driver to pass through the rubber tubing. There's nothing specifically difficult about these doors, they're pretty straight forward. Notice the broken clip still in the door...make sure you buy like 10 from the dealership before you start...you'll end up breaking a few...
http://i172.photobucket.com/albums/w2/koolade9/DSC01198.jpg

The pics go back and forth from left door to right, but apply to all 4 doors. Let me know if you have any specific questions. I tried to take pics of every portion of my install as I went along...

Antekaudi
07-31-2009, 06:51 AM
I am also thinking about upgrading my speakers.

Why do you have to run wires to new speakers ?

Is in it direct swap with speakers ? Plug and play ?

Thanks i am a newbie

koolade9
07-31-2009, 11:17 AM
I am also thinking about upgrading my speakers.

Why do you have to run wires to new speakers ?

Is in it direct swap with speakers ? Plug and play ?

Thanks i am a newbie

You need to run new wiring if you're replacing or bypassing the factory amp. If you have a non-Bose system, and you're just replacing speakers...then yes, it's a direct swap...if you have Bose, it gets more complicated...

Antekaudi
07-31-2009, 04:18 PM
I have non bose and i want to upgrade all my speakers, add amp, headunit, and sub.

koolade9
08-03-2009, 11:31 AM
I have non bose and i want to upgrade all my speakers, add amp, headunit, and sub.

Then you're just looking at a stand-alone system...pretty straight forward...just run new wiring for everything. All the headunit wiring can be grabbed from a good harness (check enfig's stuff) [up]