PDA

View Full Version : Amplified or not???



bastatag
06-09-2009, 01:21 PM
I have an 04 A4 non bose, non navi stock head unit. With out pulling out the head unit. Does anyone know if it's an amplified system or a non amplified one?

koolade9
06-09-2009, 01:45 PM
I beleive the rears & sub are amplified.

CKYmike
06-09-2009, 02:01 PM
I beleive the rears & sub are amplified.

x2

MikeWire
06-10-2009, 01:44 PM
Is there any way to bypass the amplification on the rear speakers (leaving only the sub on stock amp, and rears amp'd by the HU)without running new wires? With an aftermarket HU the rear clips badly when the volume is turned up to med-high.

bastatag
06-10-2009, 02:05 PM
i would assume you would have to run the cables.

you can always adjust the speakers in the rear to a lower volume. i guess with the "fade"

MikeWire
06-10-2009, 02:15 PM
i would assume you would have to run the cables.

you can always adjust the speakers in the rear to a lower volume. i guess with the "fade"

I've done that, but it still clips. Even turned the loudness off, and it clips when turned up.

Didn't intentionally mean to threadjack :) But wanted to see if you or someone had bypassed the rear speaker amplification, but still used the stock amp to power the stock sub.

bastatag
06-10-2009, 02:44 PM
ha, no problem with the jacking. I'm ordering the parts soon so i'll let you know. Right now i have a separate amp and sub with the factory head unit. I have a box that pulls the lows off the rear speakers for now. I'll talk to my friend who is an installer and see what he thinks.

MikeWire
06-10-2009, 02:54 PM
Right on - I have a quick writeup I did on avic411.com if you wan to know more about what I used in my setup. It sounds like you have something similar going into yours?

http://avic411.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=23610

koolade9
06-10-2009, 03:30 PM
You can't just "bypass" the amp without doing some re-wiring...

It sounds like the problem is you're running your rears off a speaker-level output from the headunit. The rears need to be powered via low-level outputs from your headunit, as those outputs feed the factory amp. Then you can crank it up again [up]

MikeWire
06-11-2009, 08:13 AM
You can't just "bypass" the amp without doing some re-wiring...

It sounds like the problem is you're running your rears off a speaker-level output from the headunit. The rears need to be powered via low-level outputs from your headunit, as those outputs feed the factory amp. Then you can crank it up again [up]

Well I realize the problem, but I really want to know what hardware I will need - i.e. lo level converter or whatever, and what wires to tap into and where to re reroute them.

If anyone has done the same, please tell us the process?

NetLogic
06-11-2009, 07:53 PM
Well I realize the problem, but I really want to know what hardware I will need - i.e. lo level converter or whatever, and what wires to tap into and where to re reroute them.

If anyone has done the same, please tell us the process?

Why not run two wires for each rear to the head unit and just connect them up to your head units outputs?

MikeWire
06-12-2009, 08:46 AM
You can't just "bypass" the amp without doing some re-wiring...

It sounds like the problem is you're running your rears off a speaker-level output from the headunit. The rears need to be powered via low-level outputs from your headunit, as those outputs feed the factory amp. Then you can crank it up again [up]

It was this ---^^ [up]

I used the RCA preouts for Front and Rear/Sub and it's all good now.

So to the OP, when you install use the Metra harness and plug the Green, Purple, White and Grey RCA into the front and rear outputs on the back of the head unit - don't use the wires out of the harness.