PDA

View Full Version : Please help me VAG my new ECU!



oneohone
03-21-2009, 03:48 PM
Alright, I just got a GIAC ecu for my car. They are the exact same ECU's 018 Q. Its coded for FWD though and I need to change it to Quarrto. We went in VAG-COM and changed the code but it won't stick. Does anyone know a way around this?

zrowcool
03-21-2009, 03:57 PM
I dont think there is a difference btwn a FWD and AWD ECU. I always thought the systems were purely mechanical and didnt do anything in the ECU.

I might be wrong, so please correct me if i am.

oneohone
03-21-2009, 04:04 PM
Well, when I plugged in the ecu and started the car all the gears were highlighted. I don't even want to try driving with this ecu.

zrowcool
03-21-2009, 04:06 PM
All the gears being highlighted is a TCU issue. What codes does it give you under the trans?

hernandez3011
03-21-2009, 04:12 PM
I dont think there is a difference btwn a FWD and AWD ECU. I always thought the systems were purely mechanical and didnt do anything in the ECU.

I might be wrong, so please correct me if i am.


Well his car might have ESP or something. He has to switch the 5 digit softcoding and i'm guessing it's not sticking because the soft code he's using doesn't match his tiptronic/manual car. I used a thread a few weeks ago when I swapped my ecu. It will tell you exactly what code to use and I'm 99% sure it should do the trick.
I'll post it below in a few minutes....I gotta find it.

biketsai
03-21-2009, 04:14 PM
Well when we went to 01 engine then 07 Coding. The ECU was coded for a FWD but it wouldn't change with 2 diff vag coms

oneohone
03-21-2009, 04:36 PM
Exactly. My car does not have ESP though. This blows, I'm so excited to finally have a chipped ECU lol.

GeeA4T
03-21-2009, 04:46 PM
I'm having a problem with mine too. I got ctapp tuning and my car still tops out at 130mph. A buddy tried to raise the govner but couldn't do it. Is there something we can do about that?

oneohone
03-21-2009, 04:51 PM
Ok, current ecu is coded to 07051 it needs to be 07251. When I try to change it it still sticks with the same code.

EDIT: Stock ECU code is 07251 and I can recode it to whatever I want. Anyone know of GIAC locks their ECU's?

oneohone
03-21-2009, 05:07 PM
Is it safe to drive with this ECU?

zrowcool
03-21-2009, 05:44 PM
might have to try a different login code, i know some of the coding on my ecu didnt work until they changed the login code. it was done a t a shop though so i dont know what login to change it to. I dont think you'll have a problem driving it. it might give you a cel though

oneohone
03-21-2009, 06:29 PM
Hmm I wonder what login code I can use?

chris164935
03-21-2009, 08:50 PM
Hmm I wonder what login code I can use?
Using an ebay VAG-Com cable?

Or perhaps you need to do this: http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/cars/autotrans.html [confused]


Basic Settings:

Basic Settings should be performed on an Automatic Transmission after:

Engine replacement

ECU replacement

Throttle Valve adjustment

TPS replacement

TPS adustmen

TCM Replacement

oneohone
03-21-2009, 08:54 PM
Yes

chris164935
03-21-2009, 08:57 PM
Yes
Sucks. Latest VAG-Com version can offer software code suggestions.
Anyway, refer to my previous post, I edited it. [up]

oneohone
03-21-2009, 09:44 PM
I tried the auto trans procedure with no sucess. I do keep getting an error in the engine block. 18020 - ECM incorrectly coded. Obviously Lol.

oneohone
03-21-2009, 09:50 PM
Ok I have not driven the car but with the giac ecu, all the gears are highlighted and when I put it into drive or reverse is shifts hard and with a clunk. I have only shifted into those two gears. I have yet to drive it. anyone know if it's safe.

oneohone
03-22-2009, 02:29 PM
Update: Car drives fine but the transmission is in a default mode or something. It stays in 3rd or 4th gear. I am still trying to figure out how to change the ECU code to 07251. Does anyone know if I need to try a different workshop code?

hernandez3011
03-22-2009, 10:02 PM
Sorry it took so long guys. When I switched from my M ecu to CH ecu I used the info on this thread. The third post pretty much shows all you need. LMK if you have any questions.

http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php?t=222147

oneohone
03-23-2009, 09:05 AM
That is a good thread. I understand how to code it, I don't understand why the coding won't stick.

hernandez3011
03-23-2009, 04:45 PM
yeah it is a good thread. I put it there because I thought maybe you were trying yo apply the wrong code and it MAY be the reason why it's not sticking. But it seems like you double checked. Anyway, i'll try to do some research for you. Also, keep us posted if you figure it out.

oneohone
03-23-2009, 09:30 PM
Still trying to figure this out. I am gonna try and contact GIAC tomorrow.

WEBER
03-23-2009, 10:33 PM
Maybe I'm missing something, but shouldn't the first two digits of the ecu soft code be 16 not 07

biketsai
03-23-2009, 10:35 PM
Maybe I'm missing something, but shouldn't the first two digits of the ecu soft code be 16 not 07

We tried everything, 16, 06, 07.

oneohone
03-24-2009, 12:25 AM
My stock ECU code is 07251? Either way I cannot change the ECU coding on the GIAC chip.