PDA

View Full Version : Reset ecu?



slopoke
01-18-2009, 07:14 AM
Is there a way i can reset my ecu without putting my radio in safe mode?

Seerlah
01-18-2009, 08:16 AM
VAG Com. But I can remove the negative cable from my battery all the time and never had to re-enter the security code. Though others seem to need to re-enter it, the 01 does not. Don't know if it will also apply to the ATW guys, but AEB needs the radio code.

slopoke
01-18-2009, 09:17 AM
i have aeb

.Mad Hatter.
01-18-2009, 10:28 AM
dont worry about it.

leave your key in the on position for 2 hours and the radio will come out of safe mode.

v1nyd
01-18-2009, 10:31 AM
dont worry about it.

leave your key in the on position for 2 hours and the radio will come out of safe mode.

I wonder how many people wish they knew that before paying the dealership to find out their code or going through the trouble of finding it

...very good tip to know [up]

.Mad Hatter.
01-18-2009, 10:35 AM
im glad that it works, because my radio apparently doesnt want to let me enter the code...

jpcallmotor
01-18-2009, 10:52 AM
I wonder how many people wish they knew that before paying the dealership to find out their code or going through the trouble of finding it

...very good tip to know [up]

Damn, good to know I just paid the dealership $60 for the code!!!

slopoke
01-18-2009, 10:55 AM
local dealer wants $99

.Mad Hatter.
01-18-2009, 11:05 AM
hahahahaha

what a ripoff