PDA

View Full Version : 1psi wtf?



slopoke
01-17-2009, 09:42 PM
Ok guys need some help with this one..

Car runs great/smooth/etc but felt balls slow so i check out my boost gauge and brake boosting in 3rd im lucky to hit 1psi! Usually i can hit 7-8!

My car is NOT chipped just neuspeed exhaust, and a modded air bax, this just started today and NO it doesnt sound like a drill

I searched "No Boost" on here and came up with
-Clogged cat
-Boost leak
-Bad wastegate actuator

I do have a CEL on but thats been on for a good 2 months now [:D]

I dont have a vag com but i can get one on wednesday

ANY OTHER IDEAS?

getslideways
01-17-2009, 10:09 PM
I would suggest you make a boost leak tester, sounds like that pressure is going somewhere other than the motor. Also at idle what is your boost gauge showing for vacuum?

speedydragon
01-17-2009, 10:09 PM
big boost leak? bad n75?

slopoke
01-17-2009, 10:20 PM
idle is same as always vacuum at 23ish

cculos
01-18-2009, 12:25 AM
I had the same problem - turned out to be the crankcase breather hose - it's a cheap-o part that corroded the first time the car was chipped and it pushed it over the edge - i slowly lost pressure then it was down to 1 psi, almost as if the computer put it at that point. I fixed it and it took a few miles to work but then it spooled and all was right with the world :) just my .02

biketsai
01-18-2009, 12:37 AM
Check intercooler hoses, although that would make your car idle like shit

slopoke
01-18-2009, 06:43 AM
a guy on another site just posted this

"Coil pack in turn thru on limp mode"

I have 4 extra coil packs i can try, but if this was the case and i had bad spark somewhere wouldnt it idle like poop

slopoke
01-18-2009, 06:44 AM
I had the same problem - turned out to be the crankcase breather hose - it's a cheap-o part that corroded the first time the car was chipped and it pushed it over the edge - i slowly lost pressure then it was down to 1 psi, almost as if the computer put it at that point. I fixed it and it took a few miles to work but then it spooled and all was right with the world :) just my .02


Whats that look like? How much $$$? Did you have a cel on?

Seerlah
01-18-2009, 08:13 AM
You should really get your car scanned at Autozone. VAG com is better because it will also pull intermittent codes. But since you have a solid CEL, an Autozone OBD II scanner will suffice. Then go to Ross-Tech to further analyse the cause of your issue. As for a boost leak, it seems you are boosting just fine to me. But boost leak tests are always helpfull.

http://wiki.ross-tech.com/index.php/Category:Fault_Codes

slopoke
01-18-2009, 09:20 AM
k just got back with 2 codes...

(1) coolent temp sensor input high
(2) #4 cyl misfire

So i bought a green top temp sensor $6.99 and i have 4 left over coils from my old 99.5

Is the cyl closest to the radiator #4? And where is the coolent temp sensor?

b5a4gt28
01-18-2009, 09:30 AM
#4 is the last cylinder on the engine. Its closest to the battery. Coolant temp sensor I believe is located under the coolant expansion tank.

slopoke
01-18-2009, 09:34 AM
lol damnit

Seerlah
01-18-2009, 09:51 AM
The coolant temp sensor is located somewhere behind the engine head. The sensor on the tank is different. http://www.audizine.com/forum/showthread.php?t=235593&highlight=coolant+temp+sensor+location. And a bad coolant sensor can throw you into limp mode.

thenofjboy
01-18-2009, 10:36 AM
Whats that look like? How much $$$? Did you have a cel on?

i pressurized my system and found my breather hose was destroyed!! when i got my hand around it, it literally crunched in my hand. check out ECStuning:
http://www.ecstuning.com/stage/edpd/pagebuild_v2.cgi?searchstring=breather+hose&searchqt=byvehicle&make=Volkswagen&model=Passat+B5&submodel=FWD&engine=1.8T

i got the whole kit - ECS/OEM Crankcase Breather Hose Kit ES#5942

This is for an AEB but the pics are KEY
http://www.passatworld.com/forums/showthread.php?t=196909&highlight=PCV+breather+hose

slopoke
01-18-2009, 07:37 PM
k just got the vag-com off the car, i also have a code for intermediate n75 failure so i will start from there

T3hD0gg
01-18-2009, 07:41 PM
k just got the vag-com off the car, i also have a code for intermediate n75 failure so i will start from there

I'm curious as to what it shows in block 111 for you. Could you post that here?

slopoke
01-18-2009, 08:13 PM
sorry was at a friends house who has the vag-com...

Can i unplug the n75 and run it to make sure its not the wastegate actuator???
'

thenofjboy
01-19-2009, 07:58 AM
what is block 111 for?

thenofjboy
01-19-2009, 08:00 AM
sorry was at a friends house who has the vag-com...

Can i unplug the n75 and run it to make sure its not the wastegate actuator???
'

you can unplug the hose from the N75 to the WG and see if you boost Significantly better, if so its your N75. This is what i read.....
Do not drive that far at all, just go around the block.

T3hD0gg
01-19-2009, 10:23 AM
what is block 111 for?

It's the N75 valve adjustment values like 032 is the fuel adjustment values.