PDA

View Full Version : MBC on B5



msr1
01-15-2009, 08:24 AM
After installing a MBC, FMIC, and Forged wastegate.. the car only spikes 8psi on first until 3k rpms then holds 5psi only and in the next gears the car only holds 5psi. The MBC is connected directly to the wastegate and turbo hoses. N75 is in place but without any hoses. If i turn boost a little higher the car gets a sort of limp mode. ANYONE HAS DONE THIS BEFORE?
How much should it boost stock?
Thanks

mike-2ptzero
01-15-2009, 08:36 AM
What year is your car?

msr1
01-15-2009, 08:52 AM
its a friends and its 96

Seerlah
01-15-2009, 09:41 AM
Sounds just about normal for a stock ECU and all those components really were not needed if the car is planning on staying stock. I have a flashed ECU and the only thing I have upgraded was the dv. But I don't go around driving like a mad man [drive]

AEB is 7psi peak stock
ATW and AWM is 11psi peak stock

mike-2ptzero
01-15-2009, 09:51 AM
Sounds just about normal for a stock ECU and all those components really were not needed if the car is planning on staying stock. I have a flashed ECU and the only thing I have upgraded was the dv. But I don't go around driving like a mad man [drive]

AEB is 7psi peak stock
ATW and AWM is 11psi peak stock

Actually the ATW was also 7psi stock like the AEB. Audi did not bump the boost up to 11-12psi till 2001 with the AWM. This is why the AEB/ATW were 150hp stock and the 2001 was 170hp stock.

msr1
01-15-2009, 10:47 AM
Sounds just about normal for a stock ECU and all those components really were not needed if the car is planning on staying stock. I have a flashed ECU and the only thing I have upgraded was the dv. But I don't go around driving like a mad man [drive]

AEB is 7psi peak stock
ATW and AWM is 11psi peak stock

Well its a long story about why he got those components....
Thing is that the car is running stock boost (7psi), and because the FMIC hes losing 2psi filling it, right?
Now how can you make this car to run more boost on a stock ecu???
Someone here must have done it.
Example in the DBW cars you can use a diode on the map to run more than 11psi..
What can you do in this case?

Seerlah
01-15-2009, 11:02 AM
Get a chip [up]

msr1
01-15-2009, 11:27 AM
If you tell me who will make it for a eurospec car, ill look at it.
Giac and uni dont make it

Seerlah
01-15-2009, 11:38 AM
May want to check into Upsolute. http://www.upsolute.com/index.php. They have a lot of different chips for the B5 A4.

mike-2ptzero
01-15-2009, 12:46 PM
If you tell me who will make it for a eurospec car, ill look at it.
Giac and uni dont make it

GIAC has dealers world wide, believe me they have a chip for the eurospec cars.

msr1
01-15-2009, 02:19 PM
For the B6 they didnt had.. so my ecu stayed in Giac for 8 weeks.. i called them and they said they wouldnt make it for the B5..

mike-2ptzero
01-15-2009, 03:38 PM
For the B6 they didnt had.. so my ecu stayed in Giac for 8 weeks.. i called them and they said they wouldnt make it for the B5..

Must be that your ecu is one that they will not do. Because Lucas is/was a GIAC dealer in Australia and he sells GIAC tunes for the B5.