PDA

View Full Version : how do I make a shift light?



Euro-Tuner
11-08-2008, 02:21 PM
I.m sure there must be an easy way to do a shift light and not spend $100 for an ebay one. So all you electronic guru's help me out here.

le91688
11-08-2008, 02:29 PM
Why do you need a light?

Euro-Tuner
11-08-2008, 02:40 PM
I plan on bringing my RPM's to 8500 so I won know where I'm at past 8k and I DON'T want an aftermarket tach.

Euro-Tuner
11-08-2008, 02:59 PM
I just found this from an old thread. Mike posted the link and I think this is a good idea, no pills required. Any one have any experience with it?

link (http://store.summitracing.com/partdetail.asp?autofilter=1&part=SUM-G2945&N=700+4294859118+115&autoview=sku)

A4Rob
11-08-2008, 03:01 PM
I need to know also. Big Tachs ftl

t1demont1
11-08-2008, 03:05 PM
yeah, id like to setup an LED behind an AC vent or something so its stealth.

Euro-Tuner
11-08-2008, 03:40 PM
I planned on putting mine in my left vent so you cannot see it until it lights up.

Das General
11-08-2008, 03:41 PM
I like where your head is at Jon. I too will be in need of this setup. IIRC the old Eurocode S4 had this setup.

Don Supreme
11-08-2008, 03:43 PM
Do you have a wideband - euro-tuner?

zrowcool
11-08-2008, 03:46 PM
im sure building one cant be too difficult though. an rpm activated switch and a light would be all you need. I got the raptor used off a buddy for 40 bucks. it has little dials you turn to set it up fro 4 cyl, rpm, and coil on plug config. i have no idea how much it retails for.

eastcoastjettin
11-08-2008, 04:17 PM
that summit one is junk. had it in my dads hotrod and it was not accurate for sh@t. go with the pro comp one that has a digital rpm readout and led lights. or the msd light.

mike-2ptzero
11-08-2008, 04:33 PM
Just get one of these and hook up a hidden light to it.

http://static.summitracing.com/global/images/prod/large/atm-5310_w.jpg

RPM module is $80.


Summit has some "warning lights" that are less then $6.

http://static.summitracing.com/global/images/prod/large/prf-80203_w.jpg

ghost6303
11-08-2008, 05:11 PM
ive been kicking around an idea for a sort of LED tach that would go in the dash above the cluster along the lip. you just install 20-30 or so LEDs in there and wire them up to a simple little controler to activate them in sequence according to voltage supplied from the stock tach. something like this crappy picture i drew.... (patent pending you jackals [:p])

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v239/ghost6303/dash.jpg

i havnt really done any research as to the specifics, all i really need to know what voltage from the tach correlates to what RPM. its an extremely simple little circuit board to make once i have that information.

maybe one LED per 200 rpms? it could be customized to any configuration you wanted though, and you would be able to see very clearly it out of the corner of your eye while driving. you could customize whatever LED colors you wanted. what you guys think?

mike-2ptzero
11-08-2008, 06:34 PM
Only thing is that you really only want to know when you hit a set rpm. Too many lights would mean you would need an eye on all of them.

urban96
11-08-2008, 07:57 PM
http://www.raptorperformance.com/

Euro-Tuner
11-08-2008, 08:06 PM
Do you have a wideband - euro-tuner?

yeah, but I gotta be honest, Im not sure if its working, I don't think I am at stoich ALL the time...

mike-2ptzero
11-09-2008, 06:43 AM
http://www.raptorperformance.com/

I might try one of those with the launch option, time to contact them about wholesale prices.

zrowcool
11-09-2008, 07:32 AM
i got that raptor one without the launch option... black body with red leds. love it so far but i didnt pay what they ask for them. i would pay full price though because of the quality and how small it is.

Euro-Tuner
11-09-2008, 12:00 PM
^^ how did you not pay full price?

mike-2ptzero
11-09-2008, 12:51 PM
Well I already got a reply back from that company and was emailed the dealer apps.

zrowcool
11-09-2008, 12:57 PM
bought it off a friend who wanted it for his bike but then dropped the bike.

Euro-Tuner
11-09-2008, 02:25 PM
Mike YGPM

mike-2ptzero
11-09-2008, 04:10 PM
Got it and will let you know the minute we find out. If we do get the ok I will be buying about 5-8 of them.

Euro-Tuner
11-09-2008, 04:34 PM
count me in.

Das General
12-28-2008, 10:02 PM
Mike what's the highest pill? The highest I've seen is only 7800 (7.8)

solowb5
12-29-2008, 06:09 AM
yeah, but I gotta be honest, Im not sure if its working, I don't think I am at stoich ALL the time...

Do you have a good power source. My innovate had to be ran on it's own relay straight from the battery to get the propper power supply.

How about this tach I have that is red led digital with programable shift light fro 50 shipped.
http://i139.photobucket.com/albums/q305/solowb5/100_1059.jpg

mike-2ptzero
12-29-2008, 06:42 AM
Mike what's the highest pill? The highest I've seen is only 7800 (7.8)

Autometer makes pills all the way in the 13,000 on Summit.


Shift Lite Modules, Contain 13,000/13,200/13,400/13,600/13,800 rpm, Kit




Here is the new shift light I have in my car in case you guys haven't seen it.

http://www.centralvalleyspeed.com/photogallery/albums/userpics/10093/shiftlight-1.jpg

Very easy to program and everything is built into the small housing.


Video (http://videos.streetfire.net/video/Final-Qualifying-round-of_201466.htm) with the shift light set at 8200 rpm.

anmagro
12-29-2008, 09:43 AM
Just a question here guys, isnt the idea that...the light is saposed to go off when your engine ECU realizes that the power from the gear you are in has peaked? What im trying to say here is....isnt something like this saposed to be 'tuned' so that the light blinks exactly when PEAK power is made creating the best possible shift point? Wouldent that optimal shift point be different in every gear?...and theirfor setting it at a fixed shift point for every gear be inefficient?

mike-2ptzero
12-29-2008, 10:10 AM
Just a question here guys, isnt the idea that...the light is saposed to go off when your engine ECU realizes that the power from the gear you are in has peaked? What im trying to say here is....isnt something like this saposed to be 'tuned' so that the light blinks exactly when PEAK power is made creating the best possible shift point? Wouldent that optimal shift point be different in every gear?...and theirfor setting it at a fixed shift point for every gear be inefficient?

No. Only way to know when the power peaks is to dyno the car or for the driver to feel the power peak. Then that person can set the shift light to come on at that set rpm.

BTW the peak hp is not going to be at the same exact rpm in every gear.