PDA

View Full Version : boost gauge question



audlman
10-15-2004, 11:06 PM
how do i hook up elecetrical? never got around to doing it. needs to be done, might as well do it tomorrow or something.

BoostinA4
10-16-2004, 08:06 AM
i got my power from the lights in the vent, cuase i put it in one of my vents

audlman
10-16-2004, 08:09 AM
do you hook it up where, to the power cord in there?

RippleChip
10-16-2004, 08:16 AM
You can splice into the wires going into the vents so it lights up and dims with the interior lights, or you can hook into the the fuses under the dash which can give you power all the time

audlman
10-16-2004, 08:19 AM
thank you very much ripple and boosteda4, you gave me just what i needed, shouldn't take but a few to do today.[:)]

audlman
10-16-2004, 08:32 AM
one thing just to make sure. those wires to slice into are those that you feed your boost wire pass going through the vent, correct?

RippleChip
10-16-2004, 09:26 AM
Not sure if I totally understand the question....but you have to drill a small hole in the back of the vent to pass the boost line through into the passenger compartment under the steering wheel. You drop the knee bolster and then can pull the boost line through from the vent and out to the engine bay through the ECU box.

Transverse
10-16-2004, 12:52 PM
I'm installing one as well..as soon as I can figure out what the right size T-fitting and vacuum line I need is. Darn gauge came with the wrong hardware. Alas I digress..

Is there anything behind the vent that I should watch out for when I'm drilling?

-T

audlman
10-16-2004, 01:23 PM
thx for your help guys, i connected it with the wires the the vents. worked out real nice. [:)]

BoostinA4
10-16-2004, 03:43 PM
no prob audlman, thats how i hooked my up, i ran the vaccum line through the ecu then drilled a hole in the back of the vent and got power from the lights....

...you dont have to worry about drilling anything just stop driling once you get trough the plastic, you can see where your drilling if you pop off the fuse box cover...

http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/4026b456_b6f4/6ade/__sr_/bbf6.jpg?phzhacBBXSa8Vcmx
http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/4026b456_b6f4/6ade/__sr_/d5f8.jpg?phzhacBBlyWvp8wy

audlman
10-17-2004, 08:43 AM
now i think im gonna make it a red light, im not liking this yellowish tint color my autometer gauge gives off.

RippleChip
10-17-2004, 03:42 PM
Yeah, looks much better in red.

Transverse
10-19-2004, 08:26 PM
Hey audlman, did you gauge read like 3psi before you hooked it up? I hope mine isn't broken...argh! Took 2 weeks to get the darn thing.

http://www.audiforums.com/upfiles/2205/06C446A0158545BB88D4D3BB1103922B.jpg

-Tom

MR VTEC
10-20-2004, 10:29 AM
LOL

RippleChip
10-20-2004, 12:48 PM
That sucks, mine read 0. Looks like it might of been knocked out of calibration.

98a4
10-20-2004, 01:51 PM
Put your mouth on the back and suck... it should zero it...if it isnt damaged...