PDA

View Full Version : wiring for city lights???



bigchinndog
10-13-2004, 11:23 PM
is this very hard... how much to get installed... is it possible to do with 2 piece in.pro headlights?
there is a small bulb in the head light that looks as if it should be lighting up but it doesnt it just sits there, ive checked and the bulb is wired but not pluged into anything with a current. if that helps?

bigchinndog
10-13-2004, 11:40 PM
http://www.audizine.com/gallery/data/500/1400headlight.jpg
heres a pic of my headlight
the little bulb is right below the high beam bulb

Anthony
10-14-2004, 12:31 AM
It's pretty simple. Just need to run power to it. Most common source is the power wire to the parking lights.

bigchinndog
10-14-2004, 03:02 PM
k does anyone know how to do that ? particularily in the san diego /orange county area

yellowaudi24psi
10-14-2004, 03:34 PM
just find the positive wire from the parking light and then the positive wire from the city light and splice them together with extra wire. do the same for the negative and your good to go. if you do a search on the forum you will find a write up or two on how to do it

bigchinndog
10-14-2004, 10:02 PM
ok thanks alot

A4Rob
10-14-2004, 10:11 PM
i have those headlights. That bulb is really weak

bigchinndog
10-15-2004, 03:35 PM
really have u done any type of city light? or just left it?

IndieRockSteve
10-18-2004, 01:58 PM
city light?

agravic 2.0
10-18-2004, 04:50 PM
i can do it. i'm in west la during the week and huntington beach on saturdays. i can also make it so that the city light turns off when the lowbeams are on. true ecode setup. the city lights would be on with the first click.

send me an email. are they HIDs?

Crisqo
10-18-2004, 07:19 PM
Originally posted by agravic 2.0
i can do it. i'm in west la during the week and huntington beach on saturdays. i can also make it so that the city light turns off when the lowbeams are on. true ecode setup. the city lights would be on with the first click.

send me an email. are they HIDs?

Any instructions on how to wire it like that??

I live too far for you to help me out personally...[:p]

Kevin
10-19-2004, 02:36 AM
BTW yellowaudi24psi Where IS the wire harness to the Ecodes that you sold me???

thanks for not answering email.

bigchinndog
10-19-2004, 10:02 PM
Originally posted by agravic 2.0
i can do it. i'm in west la during the week and huntington beach on saturdays. i can also make it so that the city light turns off when the lowbeams are on. true ecode setup. the city lights would be on with the first click.

send me an email. are they HIDs?
i sent u an email ...