PDA

View Full Version : rpm doesn't work .. any sensor? any1 know?



rAphb0y
10-05-2008, 09:27 AM
any one of any ideas of what it could be? how much it would cost ?

TverRus69
10-05-2008, 10:37 AM
i replaced my whole cluster 2 days ago and it works. For me, the speedo, tachometer (rpm), gas gauge and a bunch of other stuff didn't work. I ordered a cluster from a totaled car and it all works now. The b5 models you can do it for because the cluster isnt tied into with the ECU and immobilizer. Be sure to look up the part number of the cluster before you order because there are quite a few possibilities (don't trust the dealer with the part number - look it up youself because they gave me the wrong one).
The cluster was 50 bucks + 10 for delivery. I got mine from an ebay company, but you can also get it from AP Specialties. They have a very friendly staff and will help you out. Their price for the cluster was about the same

njm23
10-05-2008, 10:53 AM
well, your trans has 2 sensors on it right on the drivers side. Try cleaning both them out, just blow them out with an air compressor and see if it fixes it. Went through this problem with one when it got dirty.