PDA

View Full Version : She didn't make it home from H2O...



Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 12:12 AM
long story short, 20 minutes from finishing my 8 hour drive the car dies and gets towed away. Got in a fight with the tow truck driver and the cop (and got them both on video).

will post pics, vid, and story later. I need to go to bed and try to sleep this one off.

docurley
09-29-2008, 04:57 AM
Got to hear about this.

t1demont1
09-29-2008, 05:07 AM
any idea why she died?

flyromeo3
09-29-2008, 05:24 AM
darn, figured if your up at 230 you could post the details. Now I have to sit here at work in suspense. ( Maybe if I do work time will go by quicker )

Blake260
09-29-2008, 06:41 AM
awww you had to get it towed!? that sux...did they hurt the wheels or the body work? I would've came and helped, I figured it would start after a while.

onemoremile
09-29-2008, 06:48 AM
Sad story time?

Don Supreme
09-29-2008, 06:57 AM
Hmmmm, I hope its nothing serious...

I can't deal with another failed built motor....

I didn't notice any headwork in your build thread, so hopefully not a dropped valve, hopefully the crank bolt is solid.... hmmmmm.

Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 07:03 AM
well I'm trying to get a ride over to the yard right now to pick it up, but all I kow is the EPC light came on, bogged to 4k RPM and wouldnt go any higher, oil light went on (which was weird) and it just died. So I'm gonna go scan it and see whats wrong. I'll post back when I pull the codes.

JumboBlack1.8
09-29-2008, 07:09 AM
when I was researching my EPC light issues, I remember seeing some threads on AW bout this.....some suggested that it could either be the Crank sensor.....but some others who also experienced the oil light turning on thought it was a result of a dying ECU

I would start with the speed sensor, since that is relatively inexpensive

Don Supreme
09-29-2008, 07:12 AM
well I'm trying to get a ride over to the yard right now to pick it up, but all I kow is the EPC light came on, bogged to 4k RPM and wouldnt go any higher, oil light went on (which was weird) and it just died. So I'm gonna go scan it and see whats wrong. I'll post back when I pull the codes.

So you didn't notice or hear any mechnical breaks, pops, crunches, or explosions?

So you think the issue its sensor / electronic related?

JumboBlack1.8
09-29-2008, 07:23 AM
So you didn't notice or hear any mechnical breaks, pops, crunches, or explosions?

So you think the issue its sensor / electronic related?

When I had the same issues with my car, Don Supreme also suggested that the socketed chip inside my ECU could be loose......check that first, before anything else, since it obviously won't cost you anything

Unfortunately, when I scanned my car after getting these problems, it didn't throw any codes, which made it really hard to diagnose. So, if you don't get any codes urself, definitely crack open the ECU to see if thats the issue

Ka4
09-29-2008, 07:35 AM
IC coupler popped off? i want to see this vid

1fstavant
09-29-2008, 08:09 AM
are u on stfandalone or a chip...i thnk i read ur on standalone some where but if ur on a chip check thats its on the board and not off mine did the same thing a couple times the chip poped off the board and my car died at 130, bogged and then oil light came on

Don Supreme
09-29-2008, 08:14 AM
IC coupler popped off? i want to see this vid

My first thought, but I would think someone to ripped out and re-installed a mtor would check for that first.

dougyfresh
09-29-2008, 09:10 AM
Ugh oh.

I hope its something minor such as a sensor or the like.

Poopie
09-29-2008, 09:26 AM
damn dude. i saw your ride at the b5 audi GTG and talked to you a bit. I'm the asian guy.

Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 09:37 AM
^^lol, I should have asked you username, I wanted to talk to you more!

yeah, it seems more like a sensor issue, but from what you guys are saying it sounds like my chip popped off, Im not on standalone so I'll check that, Im headed there in a few minutes so I'll post what I pull for codes. Thanks for the help guys!

Don Supreme
09-29-2008, 09:53 AM
^^lol, I should have asked you username, I wanted to talk to you more!

yeah, it seems more like a sensor issue, but from what you guys are saying it sounds like my chip popped off, Im not on standalone so I'll check that, Im headed there in a few minutes so I'll post what I pull for codes. Thanks for the help guys!

Quick test for chip / ecu problem is to watch for the EPC && Check engine light when you turn the key to the on position (not starting). If the lights don't illuminate then something is wrong with the ECU.

Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 10:14 AM
well the lights did go on when the key was on, so hopefully its still just the chip...we'll see

t1demont1
09-29-2008, 01:36 PM
did any codes come with this problem? if you know someone local with the same car, throw in their ecu just to see if it starts

Blake260
09-29-2008, 02:27 PM
I have a feeling it wont....he runs a mafless tune

t1demont1
09-29-2008, 03:00 PM
you can start a car without the maf... i didnt mean run and drive, just start and maybe idle for a few seconds. afrs will be off but that would determine right there if it was ecu related

bassed
09-29-2008, 03:35 PM
Wow that sucks. It was nice meeting you and seeing the car, I hope all works out ok and it's just the ECU and not engine related.

djwimbo
09-29-2008, 03:35 PM
Sorry to hear about the car troubles. I was worried that the same thing would happen to our group on the way back from Waterfest. We were fortunate though.


I'm the asian guy.

that one caught me off guard at WF-14. Honestly I thought you were some old dude that's been building cars for longer than my lifetime. [rolleyes]

Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 05:21 PM
...so I pulled the FMIC off so it didnt get mangled by the AAA towtruck driver (from the first tow yard to my house) and there is metal shavings in my cold side piping, it looks like it came off the weld that seems like it didnt get cleaned on the inside. but I dont want to jump to conclusions just yet.

also I was talking to my Mark at East Coast European (friend of mine) and he said by what I was describing it sounds like it may have jumped timing, so I'll take off my timing belt covers and check my TDC, if it did, I'm not sure what caused it, hopefully a valve didnt get stuck open due to the metal chunks.

I'll update in the morning.

Lazer Viking
09-29-2008, 05:27 PM
shit dude, that sucks.. your car was looking good too, and it was nice meeting you at dagball

317ssayzarc
09-29-2008, 05:33 PM
fuck man, lemme know if you need anything [up]

AudiA4_20T
09-29-2008, 06:11 PM
shit man, did you reuse the stock valves?

If so this issue HAS to be addressed when building a BAT setup from now on

Don Supreme
09-29-2008, 06:18 PM
Where you revving/ pushing it hard @ the time of the failure?

Sounds like you may have to rebuild the head...

AudiA4_20T
09-29-2008, 07:26 PM
do you need a new motor? Let me know

Euro-Tuner
09-29-2008, 07:34 PM
Where you revving/ pushing it hard @ the time of the failure?

Sounds like you may have to rebuild the head...

no I was cruising for a long time and no boost. The car was misfiring really bad when I tried to floor it (I'm 80% sure thats just due to the tune, but who knows).

Thanks for everyones concern, my biggest problem is that I am broke...and I mean broke, so hopefully its something simple.

...and yeah, head work is a must from now on!

1fstavant
09-29-2008, 08:14 PM
dude man, we must have the same luck....none sorry to hear bout ur dilema but i can say i know how you feel...gl to u

AudiA4_20T
09-29-2008, 08:20 PM
no I was cruising for a long time and no boost. The car was misfiring really bad when I tried to floor it (I'm 80% sure thats just due to the tune, but who knows).

Thanks for everyones concern, my biggest problem is that I am broke...and I mean broke, so hopefully its something simple.

...and yeah, head work is a must from now on!

that might have been the stress that caused the valve to drop, are you running a wideband?

JumboBlack1.8
09-29-2008, 08:25 PM
Did you get it home, or is it still sitting at the yard?

Euro-Tuner
09-30-2008, 09:25 AM
its home now, and yeah, Im running a wideband, PLX devices sensor unit and VEI gauge

dougyfresh
09-30-2008, 10:16 AM
do you need a new motor? Let me know

I hope you're not trying to sell my block without me knowing it. I still need to pick that thing up from your house.

Don Supreme
09-30-2008, 10:25 AM
I hope you're not trying to sell my block without me knowing it. I still need to pick that thing up from your house.

The OP needs an 058a block....

1fstavant
09-30-2008, 10:54 AM
go on car-parts.com found my head there that was rebuilt for 300$ some good deals if you end up needing a new block, and after i check out if the rods are straight or not il have those up for sale...

Poopie
10-01-2008, 04:35 PM
update?

Don Supreme
10-01-2008, 05:08 PM
update?

ditto..

t1demont1
10-01-2008, 06:19 PM
update?

whats the word on this?

CaSp3r9
10-01-2008, 06:30 PM
We wanna see that video!!! [:D]

Euro-Tuner
10-01-2008, 07:05 PM
looking back on the video I sound like a dick b/c Im just yelling at these guys...so I'll keep that one to myself...but here's your update:

and the winner is "t1demont1"...good guess!!

http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i199/euro-tuner/DSC03568.jpg

http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i199/euro-tuner/DSC03567.jpg

so as you can see my crank bolt came off, jumped timing, and lost my top end (hopefully just the top end) I was starting to take off the head tonight and I got overwhelmed, I need a breather, so I figured I'd give you guys an update.

use locktite on the crank bolt

Pete@IE
10-01-2008, 07:34 PM
Did you actually torque it, or just rattle it on with a gun? Actually torquing it is a bit of a pain in the butt to setup. Also, new bolt, or reused?

Euro-Tuner
10-01-2008, 07:47 PM
reused bolt, I want to say I torqued it, but there is a small chance that I just used my impact gun, I cant remember

Don Supreme
10-01-2008, 07:48 PM
Did you actually torque it, or just rattle it on with a gun? Actually torquing it is a bit of a pain in the butt to setup. Also, new bolt, or reused?

Good questions.... thats a one time use bolt.

Don Supreme
10-01-2008, 07:49 PM
reused bolt, I want to say I torqued it, but there is a small chance that I just used my impact gun, I cant remember

one time use bolt, a very important bolt........ not the first time I have seen this happen.

Euro-Tuner
10-01-2008, 07:50 PM
oh, news to me...guess I'll get a new one this time around. So it look like Im in the market for some high rate srpings, oversized valves and titanium retainers...and hopefully just that

317ssayzarc
10-01-2008, 07:50 PM
I got a new one and hit it with our big old school snap on at the shop, shop pressure is 160+ psi so I think Im good, I hope

Poopie
10-01-2008, 07:54 PM
ooohhhh snap.

that sucks man. atleast there are no holes in the block. i'll be sure to use a new bolt on my set up and loc tite it. damn.

Yasek
10-01-2008, 08:32 PM
Ouch, but also lucky. And blue lock tite people, not red cause you'll never get the sucker off after it hehe.

jzobie
10-01-2008, 09:10 PM
It happened to me on my old civic, luckily the battery light came on so i pulled over, torqued it back on, and drove home with no damage. It was so hard to take off I didnt worry about how hard I had to put it back on.

pac1085
10-02-2008, 06:15 AM
that bolt takes a lot of torque, and then you have to stretch it by giving it an additional 180 degrees (I think it was) I don't remember the exact specs but I did it right. The manual also stated not to use any oil or other lube on the bolt when torquing it. i did not have the factory tool to hold the crank in place so I did it with the car in 5th gear, worked good.

AudiA4_20T
10-02-2008, 07:08 AM
that bolt takes a lot of torque, and then you have to stretch it by giving it an additional 180 degrees (I think it was) I don't remember the exact specs but I did it right. The manual also stated not to use any oil or other lube on the bolt when torquing it. i did not have the factory tool to hold the crank in place so I did it with the car in 5th gear, worked good.

as I was reading this I was going to ask you, You just put the motor in and torqued it while the car was in gear? What is the spec on this thing?

pac1085
10-02-2008, 07:10 AM
i would think you guys would have the bentley manual if you're building / installing a motor...! ill check the torque spec when I get home if I remember

TighTT
10-02-2008, 12:03 PM
Ah that sucks Bro. In any event, it was nice to meet you/drive with you on DAGball.

AudiA4_20T
10-02-2008, 01:05 PM
i would think you guys would have the bentley manual if you're building / installing a motor...! ill check the torque spec when I get home if I remember

I do, but im too lazy to figure out where the thing is located, f it Im gonna look now

I think I found it, but it says... nm 90 + 90 1)2)

wtf does that mean

Euro-Tuner
10-02-2008, 02:25 PM
Ah that sucks Bro. In any event, it was nice to meet you/drive with you on DAGball.

yeah you too, car looks great[up]