PDA

View Full Version : Oil pressure gauge? 2.8l



rsrbljan
06-08-2008, 11:27 AM
So I went to install my oil pressure gauge, with the impression that I could tap off the sending unit above my oil filter... I've found the sensor, and traced the wire back and tested it with a probe but the voltages it provides do nothing for the autometer gauge I've got.

Is there an alternative place to pull a signal line from, or will I be forced to relocate with a "y splitter" and run both the stock and my aftermarket sending unit...

Thanks in advance.

Ryan

Nebone
06-08-2008, 01:22 PM
The signal the stock sender outputs is just low/good pressure. It works by determining if there is any pressure at all. You need a splitter and a pressure sender.

rsrbljan
06-08-2008, 03:07 PM
Perfect. Exactly what I needed to know. thanks.

this one a winner for an Audi application??: http://www.42draftdesigns.com/categories/products/42hardware/vw_m10_relocationkit.htm