PDA

View Full Version : power windows . . . turbo timer?



SurferForever
06-01-2008, 04:08 PM
So i just installed my turbo timer but have no power windows now . . . whats goin on? followed the diy exactly.... somebody please help

Seerlah
06-01-2008, 04:14 PM
Unless you shorted a wire, disconnected one and plugged it up wrong, or shorted a fuse there should be no reason why your power windows are not functioning. Unless it is a faulty window switch or regulator itself. But this is what happened to me. My mechanic unplugged my posotive feed on my battery as he was working with something that made a spark, so he did that for safe measure. But on the way home I noticed that my one touch window up/down was not functioning. Thinking I had to Vag com it, I did not stress it too much. But lo and behold, it started working again. I am not sure if the next day or a whiles later into the day. I think my ECU just had to catch up on some of the programs. Give it a little while and see what happens.

*we have same ECU and I read that they work sort of like with a brain of it's own.

biketsai
06-01-2008, 04:16 PM
After I installed mine. The power windows only work when the car is actually on

njm23
06-01-2008, 04:26 PM
well.. idk about your problem, but seerlah, anytime you disconnect the battery the one touch windows function thing stops working on all windows. To get it back just put the window up and HOLD the button for a second or two after its all the way up. this resets the one touch function again.

Seerlah
06-01-2008, 04:31 PM
Never knew. Thanks!

AudiA4_20T
06-01-2008, 07:40 PM
hahaahaa

Spenser... Ground both wires, not just the one... I drove without windows for quite awhile

SurferForever
06-02-2008, 03:09 PM
ground both of what wires clint?

AudiA4_20T
06-02-2008, 07:46 PM
ground both of what wires clint?

both sides of that blue wire you cut from the fuse box

Welch1082
06-03-2008, 09:35 AM
i thought that whire need to have an inline fuse and hooked up to the X75?

Welch1082
06-03-2008, 09:30 PM
up

SurferForever
06-04-2008, 01:43 PM
i thought that whire need to have an inline fuse and hooked up to the X75?

it does

Welch1082
06-04-2008, 03:00 PM
what wire do you ground then?

Welch1082
06-04-2008, 03:15 PM
what blue wires is he talking about grounding?

Welch1082
06-05-2008, 01:45 PM
someone please help, my windows will roll up and down with the key in the lock but not with the switches?

SurferForever
06-05-2008, 04:08 PM
someone please help, my windows will roll up and down with the key in the lock but not with the switches?

ditto

Welch1082
06-05-2008, 05:14 PM
what tt do yo have?

SurferForever
06-05-2008, 10:48 PM
greddy - the one that fits right in the cup holder spot

Welch1082
06-06-2008, 07:02 AM
ok i have th hks so at least i know it wasnt soemthing with the tt itself.

Welch1082
06-06-2008, 09:37 AM
took it all back apart to day and i had the wrong blue wire hooked to the X75. I had the one on the fuse box hooked up. check the #6 fuse wire you may have them backwards.

SurferForever
06-06-2008, 10:18 AM
took it all back apart to day and i had the wrong blue wire hooked to the X75. I had the one on the fuse box hooked up. check the #6 fuse wire you may have them backwards.

this fixed your problem with the windows?

Welch1082
06-06-2008, 10:52 AM
yup

SurferForever
06-06-2008, 06:12 PM
wait, so which blue wire did you hook up to the x75 post? the directions say to hook up the fuse that you cut...

Welch1082
06-06-2008, 06:17 PM
when you cut the wire going to the fuse pannel you will attach the inline fuse holder to the wire that is going to the harness not the wire that goes back in to the fuse pannel

SurferForever
06-06-2008, 06:18 PM
well ok, i did that part.

Welch1082
06-06-2008, 06:53 PM
i swore i did to i would just double check cause that fixed it right away for me